PDA

View Full Version : How to set second screen as master?




Freida
Sep 13, 2011, 03:32 AM
Hey guys,

I have a second screen connected to my mbp and was wondering how can I either set the second screen as master and have the mbp's as slave or how can I have menu bar on the second one so I can do all the controlling from the second one? Any ideas?

The reason why I wanna do that is that I have bigger screen with better resolution on the second and I want to have that for Maya whilst I have the mbp's screen with just the shot cam.

Please tell me there is a quick solution. Thank you very much in advance :)



gr8tfly
Sep 13, 2011, 03:37 AM
Unless something's changed in Lion, open System Preferences > Displays and you should be able to just drag the Menu Bar to the second display.

Freida
Sep 13, 2011, 03:43 AM
Unless something's changed in Lion, open System Preferences > Displays and you should be able to just drag the Menu Bar to the second display.

Brilliant, thank you. That fixed it.
I was moving the whole screen etc. and didn't think it would be just matter of dragging the menu bar. Silly me.
Thank you so much for a fast response. Now I can go back to work :))

gr8tfly
Sep 13, 2011, 04:00 AM
Glad nothing's changed.

Btw: if you haven't already done it, you can position the second display in Display Prefs so that it mimics your physical setup. That way, when you move your cursor from one to the other, it moves naturally across the displays.

Freida
Sep 13, 2011, 04:01 AM
Glad nothing's changed.

Btw: if you haven't already done it, you can position the second display so that it mimics your physical setup. That way, when you move your cursor from one to the other, it moves naturally across the displays.

Yep, ive done that. Thank you. It was just the menu bar that was driving me crazy :)))
All sorted now, thanks for advice, really helped