PDA

View Full Version : No Windows Networking in Lion?




DELLsFan
Sep 13, 2011, 06:12 AM
So before Lion, I had a Drobo connected to my Mac and all of my Windows PCs on the network could access the shares and files stored on it. After Lion, I can no longer see the Drobo from a Windows machine. Is there a setting I should "refresh"?

Thanks in advance. :cool:



wrldwzrd89
Sep 13, 2011, 06:42 AM
Lion changed the implementation of Windows networking. In 10.6 and earlier, this was done via the open-source Samba project. However, Samba moved their license to the GPLv3, preventing Apple from using it... so they rolled their own implementation for Lion. Alas, I am not familiar with Drobo devices... so I cannot be of more help.

CylonGlitch
Sep 13, 2011, 08:48 AM
Yeah, my NAS isn't seen either. I have not spent any time trying to figure it out yet, but I know it's a problem. :(

maflynn
Sep 13, 2011, 09:25 AM
I know that Lion broke samba/afp on many NAS units but most of the popular ones have updated their firmware at this time. My Qnap is working fine with Lion (and windows)

I'm not familiar with drobo but can you attach the drobo to your router instead of your mac, that should fix the connectivity issues with windows.

DELLsFan
Sep 15, 2011, 06:49 PM
I know that Lion broke samba/afp on many NAS units but most of the popular ones have updated their firmware at this time. My Qnap is working fine with Lion (and windows)

I'm not familiar with drobo but can you attach the drobo to your router instead of your mac, that should fix the connectivity issues with windows.

Ah ... yes, I could ... using the Drobo-Share ... but I would lose some significant throughput speed this way ... Drobo-Share uses USB connectivity. I'm using direct connect to FireWire now. :(

Plus, the location of my router precludes convenient connection to the Drobo currently. Maybe a fix is coming soon that fixes what Lion broke? :confused: