PDA

View Full Version : Macbook Air Running Diablo III, check it out




Razzz
Sep 22, 2011, 08:19 PM
so i ran into this link, thought it would be cool to share since I'm planning to use my macbook air for d3 until i get a pro ( 2012 I've bridge hopefully With good GPU )

http://kotaku.com/5842300/this-is-diablo-iii-running-on-my-macbook-air-without-breaking-a-sweat

I know the video doesn't show much but it has potential. Anyone else gonna try their luck with d3 on the mba?
:)
Diablo 3 = 12GB d/l at least.

Also, anyone think that the 2010 mba would run Diablo III better than the 2011 HD3000 version? possibly or does the i7 kind of counter act it



orfeas0
Sep 22, 2011, 08:43 PM
so i ran into this link, thought it would be cool to share since I'm planning to use my macbook air for d3 until i get a pro ( 2012 I've bridge hopefully With good GPU )

http://kotaku.com/5842300/this-is-diablo-iii-running-on-my-macbook-air-without-breaking-a-sweat

I know the video doesn't show much but it has potential. Anyone else gonna try their luck with d3 on the mba?
:)
Diablo 3 = 12GB al least.

Also, anyone think that the 2010 mba would run Diablo III better than the 2011 HD3000 version? possibly or does the i7 kind of counter act it

The 2010 will run it better. Even if the 2011 had a quad-core 5ghz i7, thanks to the HD3000 it would still get a low fps.

cluthz
Sep 22, 2011, 09:04 PM
The 2010 will run it better. Even if the 2011 had a quad-core 5ghz i7, thanks to the HD3000 it would still get a low fps.

Depends.

If Diablo 3 is based on same technology as SC2, then the 2011 would be faster.
StarCraft2 is very much CPU dependent, Diablo 3 might be the same?

Anyways, the MBA isn't good for anything (in terms of gaming), except very casual gaming.

Oppressed
Sep 22, 2011, 09:51 PM
Both will run it fine. More than likely the 2010 will give a few extra FPS.

Good stuff.

Funkymonk
Sep 23, 2011, 06:02 AM
Lol they're having a Mac vs PC war in their comments. Jesus Christ since people need to get lives.

DustinT
Sep 23, 2011, 07:39 AM
No kidding.. Well, nice to know it works.

Astrofox
Sep 23, 2011, 10:06 AM
Good news!

Game looks great too.

Sackvillenb
Sep 23, 2011, 10:55 AM
wow, that's actually very impressive :)

LordVic
Sep 23, 2011, 11:05 AM
I'm not worried about D3 running on Mac's though.

Blizzard has always had a history of supporting the platform. I'm pretty sure since Warcraft 2 every blizzard game has been Mac compatible.

spec wise, yes, the Air's might be pushing it on the requirements front. but if it runs, awesome

Oppressed
Sep 23, 2011, 11:56 AM
Actually the MBA's specs are leaning towards the "recommended" side of the require specs then the "minimum" side.

Xgm541
Sep 23, 2011, 11:58 AM
I signed up for the beta and my profile has my 2010 MBA 1.4ghz/4gb/128gb so if I ever get invited ill let you guys know how that works out :)

also, I plan to run it on my bootcamp win7 partition as I notice WoW lags more on OSX than win7.

Brandon0448
Sep 23, 2011, 05:19 PM
The 2010 will run it better. Even if the 2011 had a quad-core 5ghz i7, thanks to the HD3000 it would still get a low fps.

I do believe you have no idea what your talking about. If the Air had a processor like that the HD3000 would be a beast. Intel HD graphics just used the CPU as a GPU instead of having its own card to do the work on. Thats why the CPU in the new air gets sooo hot when doing graphics intense applications.

Dark Void
Sep 23, 2011, 05:25 PM
Anyways, the MBA isn't good for anything (in terms of gaming), except very casual gaming.

How do you figure?

If you mean "casual" in terms of amount of time spent playing, then what you are saying does not make sense. Play style or frequency doesn't equate to hardware.

In other words, if someone were to install a game where the specs are very minimal and that of the MBA far exceed it, and then play it every day for x number of hours per day, that's not "very casual," it's "very often."

jsolares
Sep 23, 2011, 11:09 PM
I do believe you have no idea what your talking about. If the Air had a processor like that the HD3000 would be a beast. Intel HD graphics just used the CPU as a GPU instead of having its own card to do the work on. Thats why the CPU in the new air gets sooo hot when doing graphics intense applications.

The one with no idea what they're talking about is unfortunately you.

The CPU gets hot because the GPU is in the same chip, it's about 35~40% of the chip die if i'm not mistaken, the GPU has nothing to do with the CPU except sharing cache and using the same memory bus.

Another reason the CPU gets hot under heavy GPU usage is because the GPU also turbo boosts.

Northwestern
Sep 24, 2011, 08:07 AM
This video makes me happy. I ordered a MBA i7 last week. So I will be able to run D3 on low settings. Great news! When is the release, around Xmas?

JR1993
Sep 24, 2011, 08:09 AM
Modern Combat: Domination runs perfectly on mine!

Oppressed
Sep 24, 2011, 08:44 AM
This video makes me happy. I ordered a MBA i7 last week. So I will be able to run D3 on low settings. Great news! When is the release, around Xmas?

"Early 2012"

contacted
Sep 24, 2011, 09:27 AM
but if my Windows Desktop is my main gaming rig, does that mean i have tp purchase the game twice to play in on my Mac?

Nioxic
Sep 24, 2011, 09:36 AM
i was expecting it to run d3.. but its awesome to have 100% confirmation. :)

Thanks for this :)

Gonna be nice to have D3 with me whereever i go :D

Beaverman3001
Sep 24, 2011, 10:05 AM
but if my Windows Desktop is my main gaming rig, does that mean i have tp purchase the game twice to play in on my Mac?

No, whenever you buy a blizzard game and register it on battle.net you can download it on any computer.

Acorn
Sep 24, 2011, 11:08 AM
I dont see no video. just a screenshot of his mac about box on his desktop. where is the video. did they take it down.

LordJim
Sep 24, 2011, 11:28 AM
I dont see no video. just a screenshot of his mac about box on his desktop. where is the video. did they take it down.

I could only view it in Safari. I have that click2flash extension on Chrome which may have been causing me problems.

echo.park
Sep 24, 2011, 11:28 AM
Cool.

contacted
Sep 24, 2011, 11:36 AM
No, whenever you buy a blizzard game and register it on battle.net you can download it on any computer.

That's cool, thanks~!!

Razzz
Sep 24, 2011, 01:57 PM
No, whenever you buy a blizzard game and register it on battle.net you can download it on any computer.


As long as your connected to wi-fi, Diablo 3 is online only for security reasons :D, and ya you can download it as many times as you like but you have to have a legit battle.net account register to D3 via registration code per D3 purchase

gman901
Sep 25, 2011, 06:37 AM
I thought I would share another game benchmark for the HD3000 on the i7- the Witcher 2 at 1280x720 at minimum specs gets between 11-12 fps while running through the open town area in Chapter 1. It's a little choppy but at least it works. I doubt it would play any better on the 320M.

litchblade
May 21, 2012, 02:46 AM
I`m playing D3 on the lowest resolution for 16:10 on my 11 MBA with lowest settings and it's very playable. Chapter 3 was hard, but for the rest, FPS were all fine.

odin2free
May 26, 2012, 02:59 PM
i wonder what kind of settings i can do outside of the ingame of the customization...

I have the 2.13 c2d 4gb memory and 256 ssd (ya until after i get a car) its running but i do experience some map issues and some lag specially in ope regions..