PDA

View Full Version : Digidesign shows ProTools 6.0 for OSX


zimv20
Oct 4, 2002, 02:51 AM
http://www.osxaudio.com/index.php?story=209&maddi=b11083ba5011370c742fd0b6d9861e6d


At Booth 1447 Digidesign is featuring a number of new products, including new Pro Tools software, 6.0 for Mac OS X, and TDM 5.3.3 for Windows XP.

Pro Tools 6.0 boasts an all-new look and new features on Mac OS X. Shipping the end of the year, the new software offers improved performance and support for dual processor Macintosh G4 computers.

mac15
Oct 4, 2002, 05:32 AM
we need some pics, but it sounds cool

iwantanewmac
Oct 4, 2002, 06:26 AM
This was just what I needed........!!!!!
Now only if apple could bring out a decent dual system.......!
But other than that great news!

lazyrighteye
Oct 4, 2002, 12:14 PM
Been waiting to hear something, anything, from Didi on this.

So many questions. If anyone from AES can post info - greatly appreciated.

Wonder if my 001 will run under X...

Wonder what Digi will charge for the upgrade...

Wonder, wonder, wonder. Keep the info coming.

Thanks all,
lazyrighteye

Thirteenva
Oct 4, 2002, 12:25 PM
Originally posted by iwantanewmac
This was just what I needed........!!!!!
Now only if apple could bring out a decent dual system.......!
But other than that great news!

Whats wrong with the current dual configurations... I've heard nothing but great things from people who've received theirs.

beatle888
Oct 4, 2002, 12:33 PM
Originally posted by Thirteenva


Whats wrong with the current dual configurations... I've heard nothing but great things from people who've received theirs.


exactly. a dual 1.25ghz would be productive
under protools easily.

pgwalsh
Oct 4, 2002, 12:42 PM
Originally posted by Thirteenva


Whats wrong with the current dual configurations... I've heard nothing but great things from people who've received theirs. I agree and Digidesign uses they're own dsp cards anyway, so what's the extra power for?

sedarby
Oct 4, 2002, 01:00 PM
Finally, the audio sector is being fulfilled for OS X. This is great news and I look forward to full reviews after AES with photos!

barkmonster
Oct 4, 2002, 01:16 PM
The one thing I'm looking forward to with protools running under OS X is that I should finally be able to use the 128byte streamManager with Direct Connect because of Mac OS X having far more stability and true multitasking.

I know I'm talking Protools LE here and there's no mention of it yet but It's obviously coming out aswell soon as after the TDM version. As soon as digidesign have qualified the new dual cpu G4s with all flavours of protools a dual G4 running LE will be a killer system. OS X will make light work of sharing the load of protools itself with the low latency streamManager, loads of RTAS plug-ins and software synths/samplers. This time next year I don't think any audio person on the mac will even care about OS 9 unless they've got some obsure shareware program that won't work in classic or something.

iwantanewmac
Oct 4, 2002, 02:02 PM
Originally posted by Thirteenva


Whats wrong with the current dual configurations... I've heard nothing but great things from people who've received theirs.


erm yeah...you saw the prices recently?

iwantanewmac
Oct 4, 2002, 02:03 PM
Originally posted by pgwalsh
I agree and Digidesign uses they're own dsp cards anyway, so what's the extra power for?

errrr 001 using own dsp cars???
please inform me. :)

Kid Red
Oct 4, 2002, 02:41 PM
Originally posted by iwantanewmac



erm yeah...you saw the prices recently?

Not much difference there, what's your point? Besides, I don't think the question is price, if it is, then I guess you're stuck.

iwantanewmac
Oct 4, 2002, 02:51 PM
Originally posted by Kid Red


Not much difference there, what's your point? Besides, I don't think the question is price, if it is, then I guess you're stuck.


Well I just mean to say that it is too much money for what you get. No matter what others sayand how great the new duals are. the dual 867 is the best deal but has an ancient vid card and so on.

zimv20
Oct 4, 2002, 03:01 PM
i'm also wondering about the release date for the osx protools LE. geez, i _hope_ my digi001 is supported straightaway. don't see why it wouldn't be.

i believe an osx LE should run just fine on my dual 500 (1 gig RAM). i don't see a need to get a new machine for a long time.

etoiles
Oct 4, 2002, 03:03 PM
Originally posted by iwantanewmac



Well I just mean to say that it is too much money for what you get. No matter what others sayand how great the new duals are. the dual 867 is the best deal but has an ancient vid card and so on.

Hey, look at it on the bright side: the more it costs, the less likely other people will be able to buy one and the more envious common people will be of your super sweet computer setup...ehm wait, I cannot afford one either. This sucks !

:D

Still, I am very happy for all you music guys. Any chance of seeing some breakthrough on the 3D app/hw side next ? Plueeeeeeeeeze...

Dunepilot
Oct 4, 2002, 03:59 PM
Oh yeah. Come to pappa.

I am one click away from owning a new dual 867 with radeon 9000. This'll be my first new machine in just over 3 years and the first mac I buy that will actually be the business for music. Currently I'm on a Lombard powerbook and my options for input have been somewhat limited.

Oh yeah, and I have a mate who is gonna give me cracked versions of a lot of VERY nice music software.

That said, I do own a lot of legal software, and will doubtless pay up once the new ProTools is out, cause I really want to be able to record music under OS X. Just a shame I'm such a poor student:( :)

nickgold
Oct 4, 2002, 09:25 PM
Originally posted by Dunepilot
Oh yeah. Come to pappa.

I am one click away from owning a new dual 867 with radeon 9000. This'll be my first new machine in just over 3 years and the first mac I buy that will actually be the business for music. Currently I'm on a Lombard powerbook and my options for input have been somewhat limited.

Oh yeah, and I have a mate who is gonna give me cracked versions of a lot of VERY nice music software.

That said, I do own a lot of legal software, and will doubtless pay up once the new ProTools is out, cause I really want to be able to record music under OS X. Just a shame I'm such a poor student:( :)

If you're going to pirate, go for it. Obviously nobody, nor your own sense of right and wrong, is going to stop you. But it's idiotic to brag about it on a public forum. Not only is it blatantly illegal (and there will come a day when individuals are cracked down on for pirating, mark my words), but it's not exactly the kind of thing that tends to earn you a lot of respect around most parts.

nickgold
Oct 4, 2002, 09:27 PM
For some reason, I get this feeling that the future of AUdioUnits as a legitimate plugin standard will be based almost entirely on whether or not the standard is supported by Pro Tools. Any word on this? I sure hope it is, as I am a Logic user, and apparently VST plugins are going to be a thing of the past for me. Good thing Logic had some sweet built in fx and synthesis/sampling capabilities. But I do long for Absynth under Logic in OS X. If Pro Tools ends up supporting AU, we'll probably see a rennaissance of sweet plugs coming out for the Mac platform.

P-Worm
Oct 5, 2002, 10:49 AM
Originally posted by etoiles


Hey, look at it on the bright side: the more it costs, the less likely other people will be able to buy one and the more envious common people will be of your super sweet computer setup...ehm wait, I cannot afford one either. This sucks !

:D

Still, I am very happy for all you music guys. Any chance of seeing some breakthrough on the 3D app/hw side next ? Plueeeeeeeeeze...

I put up the Mac app wings 3D. That's a great modeler and it's FREE!

But noone seemed to care...:confused:

P-Worm

barkmonster
Oct 5, 2002, 10:56 AM
Official Digidesign Product Info page (http://www.digidesign.com/news/hotnews/PTv6/)

Pro Tools 6.0 software incorporates enhanced MIDI functionality, including full support for Mac OS X's Core MIDI Services. MIDI Time Stamping (MTS) support provides sample-accurate MIDI with Pro Tools-compatible software synths and samplers, eliminating the possibility of compromised sync and drift issues. Also, you can take advantage of up to sub-millisecond-accurate MIDI with Digidesign's MIDI I/O and other supported MTS-capable interfaces, rivaling any dedicated hardware sequencer.

There's no mention of this being TDM only either!!!

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Digidesign-approved Pro Tools TDM (Pro Tools|HD, Pro Tools|24 MIX, Pro Tools|24) or LE (Digi 001 and ToolBox) system running Mac OS X (support for Mbox and Digi 002 coming soon).

Pro Tools on Windows XP support of the new features, and OSX compatibility with AVoption|XL, Unity, and MediaManager are scheduled for Q2, 2003.

There's a definate sign we're supported already with Digi001 and AMIII cards, excellent news for us LE users. I feel even more sorry for windows users than I usually do with the statement about PT6 on their platform :D

bretm
Oct 5, 2002, 11:23 AM
Originally posted by iwantanewmac



Well I just mean to say that it is too much money for what you get. No matter what others sayand how great the new duals are. the dual 867 is the best deal but has an ancient vid card and so on.

They are offering some great freebies however. Let's see aside from the standard double ram macmall gives you, you also get indesign for free from adobe, you get an epson printer free, you get microsoft office for $199, you get myob firstedge for free, etc. Jeez. What am I doing? I'm gonna go buy now!

DavidRavenMoon
Oct 6, 2002, 02:02 AM
Originally posted by iwantanewmac erm yeah...you saw the prices recently?
Yeah, for the same $1700 I spent on my 466 MHz G4 just last year I can have a new dual 867MHz tower.

You think that's bad??

We just got a new dual 867MHz at work and it kicks butt!

barkmonster
Oct 12, 2002, 07:09 AM
I saw the PT guy with an MBox and PT6 put 128 tracks in the create new tracks window and the session was created. He told me that only 32 of of the would play at a time but there would be all those voices to deal with. of course this was a beta.

This was posted on the DUC.

I've wanted to offline tracks for aslong as I can remember in LE and this is going to give me all the breathing room to work on the huge sessions I've had to split over several sessions just to have every seperate drum hit on a different stereo track so I can time correct everything into place and then bounce down to 1 stereo track for importing into the main session.

I can't wait to get a G4 and the PT6 upgrade!

WannabeSQ
Oct 25, 2002, 12:10 AM
Originally posted by iwantanewmac


errrr 001 using own dsp cars???
please inform me. :)

the 001 doesnt use its own DSP, but the "pro" system has since the dawn of Digidesign. That was back when computers had no hope of crunching digital audio.

springscansing
Oct 26, 2002, 05:02 AM
Man... it seems like EVERYTHING is out on X now. EXCEPT REAKTOR.

NATIVE INSTRUMENTS DAMN YOU TO HECK!

Figures that my main app is still OS 9 only, haha.

alset
Nov 9, 2002, 04:16 PM
please don't discuss the validity of mac prices and upgrades in this thread - this is a discussion about pro audio

iwantanewmac
Nov 10, 2002, 07:51 AM
Originally posted by pgwalsh
I agree and Digidesign uses they're own dsp cards anyway, so what's the extra power for?


Not if you use the 001 system.
Everything is done by the main processor.
And the dual 1 and 1.25 are way overpriced.

benixau
Nov 19, 2002, 05:22 AM
So would a DP 867 o/c 1Ghz and a digi 001 w/PT LE 6.0 for OSX be a good audio development system or would the money be better spent getting a better machine??

Also, if their is no add on DSP card why does PT support more stuff on the digi 001 than on the MBox??

Also what does the card that the digi 001 uses do then if it isnt an add in card, that takes load of the processor.
The MBox need the processor to do the work for it, not the digi 001 surley, for the price if it does the money can be better sen elsewhere.

WannabeSQ
Nov 19, 2002, 04:13 PM
the 001 has many more channels than the MBox, 19 simultaneous IO i believe, counting the 8 analog, 8 digital lightpipe, and 2 digital coax.

But the Digi 002 is pretty much a firewire version of the 001, but with better converters, so I am not sure why the card is needed, or so big considering it has the breakout box. Good question. I bet the folks at duc.digidesign.com can help

stergz
Nov 19, 2002, 07:13 PM
One thing about the new 1GHZ and 1.2 GHz models is that they are soooooo noisy as to be impossible to record in the same room. It's like your very own jumbo jet!

quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Thirteenva


Whats wrong with the current dual configurations... I've heard nothing but great things from people who've received theirs.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

benixau
Nov 19, 2002, 10:07 PM
Originally posted by stergz
It's like your very own jumbo jet!


no, jumbo jets are 747s - 4 engine.
new dp macs are 777s - 2 engines :D

anyway, wannabeSQ thanx - does anyone else have an idea before i have to go expend some energy. the question was:

Also, if their is no add on DSP card why does PT support more stuff on the digi 001 than on the MBox??

Also what does the card that the digi 001 uses do then if it isnt an add in card, that takes load of the processor.
The MBox need the processor to do the work for it, not the digi 001 surley, for the price if it does the money can be better sen elsewhere.

pgwalsh
Nov 20, 2002, 12:04 PM
Originally posted by stergz
One thing about the new 1GHZ and 1.2 GHz models is that they are soooooo noisy as to be impossible to record in the same room. It's like your very own jumbo jet!

quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Thirteenva


Whats wrong with the current dual configurations... I've heard nothing but great things from people who've received theirs.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

since they couldn't make it fast they wanted to make it sound fast.


Anyway, I think I'd keep an older machine with Protools and get a DSP card from Digidesign instead of a super mac. If you're going to be using Digidesign software then use their hardware and you'll be happy.

WannabeSQ
Nov 20, 2002, 05:48 PM
That would probably be better, but you have to factor in the cost of Digidesign DSP hardware. Last I checked, a simple mix core card is over $2000, plus you need an IO box for another few grand. A top of the line mac and a Digi 001 or 002 or MBox is cheaper than an old computer and digidesign DSP hardware. That is why us LE users really want dual processor support, we get double our current performance (roughly)

About the noise, I havent heard one in a quiet room, just at an apple store, and I didnt notice much, in a studio, the computer would be in an iso box anyway, even quiet computers. I see it as a moot point, as many high end studios either have iso boxes or machine rooms.