PDA

View Full Version : Wireless syncing?




jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 01:19 PM
How does it work? I don't have the box to check off to sync wirelessly. Is it not available for the 3GS?



dpetree
Oct 12, 2011, 01:23 PM
Are you talking about wireless sync with iTunes?

First, you must plug in your device to iTunes and check the box that says "Sync with this iPhone over Wi-fi"

Once you do that, your machine and iOS device must be on the same wireless network. iTunes will pick it up.

You Must be running the new iTunes and i believe the new iOS5

jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 01:27 PM
Are you talking about wireless sync with iTunes?

First, you must plug in your device to iTunes and check the box that says "Sync with this iPhone over Wi-fi"

Once you do that, your machine and iOS device must be on the same wireless network. iTunes will pick it up.

You Must be running the new iTunes and i believe the new iOS5

That's all fine and dandy, but like I said the problem is there's no box to check "sync with this iPhone over Wi-Fi"!

dpetree
Oct 12, 2011, 01:28 PM
WHat version of iTunes do you have installed?

jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 01:29 PM
WHat version of iTunes do you have installed?

10.5, iOS5.

dpetree
Oct 12, 2011, 01:31 PM
ok, I'm running 10.5b132, Please update to the latest version if you do not have that


mine might be beta, so, pleas make sure you run your updates and see if there is an iTunes update

jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 01:32 PM
ok, I'm running 10.5b132, Please update to the latest version if you do not have that


mine might be beta, so, pleas make sure you run your updates and see if there is an iTunes update

I did all of that.

dpetree
Oct 12, 2011, 01:35 PM
Ok, if you have updated your iTunes to the latest build, and you you do not have that box under "Options" in iTunes, when you plug your phone in, and you have updated your device to iOS 5, then you need to contact support.

Its hard to troubleshoot your issues without knowing your environment.

That is all you need to do and i do not know why you do not see it.

Sorry

Acronym
Oct 12, 2011, 01:35 PM
10.5, iOS5.

works for me it is on the summary page

dpetree
Oct 12, 2011, 01:37 PM
yea, he said he doesn't have that box. so, i do not know. The only thing you need is the latest iTunes, and that box is there.

JSmoove05
Oct 12, 2011, 01:38 PM
Once you click the box how do you get the iPhone to sync to iTunes wirelessly? do you have to do something in order to start the sync.

Acronym
Oct 12, 2011, 01:40 PM
Once you click the box how do you get the iPhone to sync to iTunes wirelessly? do you have to do something in order to start the sync.

make sure itunes is open and just plug your phone into a power source.

conversely go to Settings>General>Itunes sync> and click sync

To the OP did you restore from a backup? or setup as a new phone?

dpetree
Oct 12, 2011, 01:40 PM
make sure itunes is open and just plug your phone into a power source.

conversely go to Settings>General>Itunes sync> and click sync

what he said...LOL

jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 01:44 PM
make sure itunes is open and just plug your phone into a power source.

conversely go to Settings>General>Itunes sync> and click sync

To the OP did you restore from a backup? or setup as a new phone?

I'm just going to restore and see what happens.

mkrishnan
Oct 12, 2011, 01:45 PM
That's all fine and dandy, but like I said the problem is there's no box to check "sync with this iPhone over Wi-Fi"!

As far as the 3GS question, I have the box with my 3GS... my netbook wasn't on a wireless network at the time, though, so I didn't try it.

Acronym
Oct 12, 2011, 01:45 PM
I'm just going to restore and see what happens.

good luck!!

jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 01:50 PM
Tried to restore, said it couldn't complete it because some internal problem.

jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 02:24 PM
I don't understand, I restored, I have 10.5 and ios5, but that box still isn't showing up. Is it because I have Leopard?

mkrishnan
Oct 12, 2011, 02:40 PM
I don't understand, I restored, I have 10.5 and ios5, but that box still isn't showing up. Is it because I have Leopard?

You're looking in the correct place -- that is, on the summary page in iTunes after you've clicked on your phone in the left iTunes pane -- right? (like Acronym's picture -- you may have to scroll down to see the option within the right pane).

jkim3691
Oct 12, 2011, 02:46 PM
You're looking in the correct place -- that is, on the summary page in iTunes after you've clicked on your phone in the left iTunes pane -- right? (like Acronym's picture -- you may have to scroll down to see the option within the right pane).

Yes, I'm not an idiot I know where I'm supposed to look for the box. It only has options for:

Open iTunes when this iPhone is connected
Sync only checked songs and videos
Convert higher bit rate songs to 128 kbps AAC
Manually manage music and videos

That's it. That's what's under options for me.

I'm thinking it's because I'm still on Leopard.

Youngmoney23
Oct 12, 2011, 10:42 PM
I am having the same problem and also have everything updated but running Leopard. Do we really need Lion just to wirelessly sync?