PDA

View Full Version : Warcraft 3 on a Macbook Air with no internet? Can it be done.




W1MRK
Oct 24, 2011, 05:14 PM
Hello all. Long story short, losing internet next year, just using phone for browsing. Selling a 2010 iMac to get a macbook air for school.

Will Warcraft 3 battle chest work on a macbook air if it has no cd slot to check for disk, or the ability to connect to battle.net?

Any info would be appreciative. Going to buy the game but wanted confirmation this could be done without issue. Would install with the cd sharing feature the iMac has.

thanks



Cougarcat
Oct 24, 2011, 06:12 PM
Yes, WC3 doesn't require the disk. You can actually download the game via your key from battle.net

I think the Installer requires Rosetta though so I'm not sure how you could install it. If your iMac is still running SL you could installs it in that and then bring it over via USB key.

W1MRK
Oct 24, 2011, 06:18 PM
Thanks for the response. I am running Lion. Will that still work ?

thejadedmonkey
Oct 24, 2011, 06:23 PM
No?

W1MRK
Oct 24, 2011, 06:25 PM
No?
Wont work as I have Lion, or "no" as in should not have a issue?
Thanks

shardey
Oct 24, 2011, 07:46 PM
The only way you will get it to work is have someone with a snow leopard mac, install the game and patch it up to date. As far as I know the frozen throne app wasn't universal till the very last update.

Downloading via battlenet will not work. The battle net updater is powerpc and thus it won't work with lion.

I just got through working with this problem on mine and dual booted on my optibay sad and then deleted it after I updated WCIII.

Hope this helps.

W1MRK
Oct 24, 2011, 07:53 PM
The only way you will get it to work is have someone with a snow leopard mac, install the game and patch it up to date. As far as I know the frozen throne app wasn't universal till the very last update.

Downloading via battlenet will not work. The battle net updater is powerpc and thus it won't work with lion.

I just got through working with this problem on mine and dual booted on my optibay sad and then deleted it after I updated WCIII.

Hope this helps.

Thanks, All I have here is Lion on both iMacs and the MBA comes with Lion as well. Wonder if Blizzard will patch it to Lion friendly someday. Its a old franchise though

thejadedmonkey
Oct 24, 2011, 07:55 PM
You could just install it on a friends' computer who hasn't upgraded to Lion, and do it that way.

W1MRK
Oct 24, 2011, 08:00 PM
You could just install it on a friends' computer who hasn't upgraded to Lion, and do it that way.

Forgive this newbie question but would i copy the warcraft file in applications to a thumb drive and paste in my applications folder?
Thanks

Cougarcat
Oct 25, 2011, 12:16 AM
Forgive this newbie question but would i copy the warcraft file in applications to a thumb drive and paste in my applications folder?
Thanks

Yes, the entire WC3 folder, which is 2.1 GB.

Icy1007
Oct 25, 2011, 02:11 AM
Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

WC3 will run on Lion, but the installer won't. So you would need to install it and update it on another Mac and then move the folder over.