PDA

View Full Version : How do I force refresh on Safari




Cloudgazer
May 25, 2005, 11:37 AM
I'm new to Mac, and this may seem like a stupid question.

How do i do a 'proper' refrsh on Safari. (Like pressing CTRL and F5) on a PC?
The refresh button or Apple + R often doesn't actually refresh the page.
Niether does Internet Explorer.

am I missing something?



joetronic
May 25, 2005, 12:09 PM
I'm new to Mac, and this may seem like a stupid question.

How do i do a 'proper' refrsh on Safari. (Like pressing CTRL and F5) on a PC?
The refresh button or Apple + R often doesn't actually refresh the page.
Niether does Internet Explorer.

am I missing something?

command+R

Aslo, you only need to press F5 on a PC, you don't need to press CTRL


What do you mean Comand(apple)+R does not really refresh?

matticus008
May 26, 2005, 12:44 AM
command+R

Aslo, you only need to press F5 on a PC, you don't need to press CTRL


What do you mean Comand(apple)+R does not really refresh?

I think by "forced refresh" he means reloading all content from the server instead of cached data. On a PC, this is accomplished by pressing shift or control while refreshing the page.

To my knowledge, there is no way to do this in Safari. You may just have to clear your cache and reload the page. Possibly closing Safari completely and restarting will also do this for you.

Cloudgazer
May 26, 2005, 01:44 AM
I think by "forced refresh" he means reloading all content from the server instead of cached data. On a PC, this is accomplished by pressing shift or control while refreshing the page.

To my knowledge, there is no way to do this in Safari. You may just have to clear your cache and reload the page. Possibly closing Safari completely and restarting will also do this for you.

Really? No way? Except to empty the cache?
That seems like a complete waste of time. I thought macs were supposed to be simple and user friendly.
I just took a look at the cache. (I'm assuming its in the library > caches > safari).

The question now is how do you make heads or tails of the contents?

thequicksilver
May 26, 2005, 05:21 AM
There is a way.

Simply hold shift and press the refresh button.