PDA

View Full Version : Move windows in mission control




dukebound85
Dec 15, 2011, 11:50 PM
How does one do this? When I activate mission control, how can I move one window from one screen to another? Everything I try won't let me move it

Thanks



3bs
Dec 16, 2011, 07:18 AM
How does one do this? When I activate mission control, how can I move one window from one screen to another? Everything I try won't let me move it

Thanks

If you have more than one desktop open, when you go to mission control you can just click and drag any window from one desktop to another. It's pretty simple. Just make sure to have the desktop the item you want to be moving as the desktop shown in the bottom as the larger one not as an icon and drag the window from this desktop to the icon of one the desktops at the top

dukebound85
Dec 16, 2011, 09:50 AM
If you have more than one desktop open, when you go to mission control you can just click and drag any window from one desktop to another. It's pretty simple. Just make sure to have the desktop the item you want to be moving as the desktop shown in the bottom as the larger one not as an icon and drag the window from this desktop to the icon of one the desktops at the top
My set up is dual monitors and I can't seem to move windows between them

3bs
Dec 16, 2011, 03:19 PM
My set up is dual monitors and I can't seem to move windows between them

Oh sorry I misunderstood you. I've never used Lion on two monitors simultaneously so I can't help you.

squeakr
Dec 16, 2011, 04:21 PM
I can drag from one monitor to the other without issue. How are you monitors defined, mirror or extended?

dukebound85
Dec 16, 2011, 04:27 PM
I can drag from one monitor to the other without issue. How are you monitors defined, mirror or extended?

extended

when i try to, it just snaps back to the original monitor

squeakr
Dec 16, 2011, 04:30 PM
RIght click on the dock icon for the app that you are trying to drag to another monitor and see if it is locked to current desktop, all desktops, or none. If it is locked to a certain desktop, you'll have to change that to move it to the other monitor.

QuarterSwede
Dec 16, 2011, 04:34 PM
Also, just to make sure you are trying to do it correctly, make sure you select the desktop with the window you want to move, then invoke Mission Control and drag the window from the focused desktop (the large preview under the small desktop thumbnails) onto the thumbnail of the desktop you want it on. Also, note that you can't drag windows in full screen as MC won't focus it and instead shows your default desktop.

Ex. Drag Safari to Desktop 1
http://img710.imageshack.us/img710/9863/screenshot20111216at335.png

dukebound85
Dec 17, 2011, 12:21 AM
RIght click on the dock icon for the app that you are trying to drag to another monitor and see if it is locked to current desktop, all desktops, or none. If it is locked to a certain desktop, you'll have to change that to move it to the other monitor.

Also, just to make sure you are trying to do it correctly, make sure you select the desktop with the window you want to move, then invoke Mission Control and drag the window from the focused desktop (the large preview under the small desktop thumbnails) onto the thumbnail of the desktop you want it on. Also, note that you can't drag windows in full screen as MC won't focus it and instead shows your default desktop.

Ex. Drag Safari to Desktop 1
http://img710.imageshack.us/img710/9863/screenshot20111216at335.png

Hmm I am not having any luck. The original window still snaps back to the same screen

Each screen when I invoke MC has a desktop 1 and a desktop 2. I merely want to move a window from desktop 1 of one screen to desktop one on my other monitor

phyrexia
Dec 17, 2011, 12:44 AM
I merely want to move a window from desktop 1 of one screen to desktop one on my other monitor

Can't be done. It's stupid.

The only way to move a window from Display A to Display B is to do it in the regular desktop. You can't move something from Display A to B while in Mission Control. You can only move applications between Spaces on one Display.

It is my one real gripe with Lion.

www.apple.com/feedback

QuarterSwede
Dec 17, 2011, 12:47 AM
Can't be done. It's stupid.

The only way to move a window from Display A to Display B is to do it in the regular desktop. You can't move something from Display A to B while in Mission Control. You can only move applications between Spaces on one Display.

It is my one real gripe with Lion.

www.apple.com/feedback
An answer by someone with experience! Thanks for the input.

rocknblogger
Dec 17, 2011, 12:50 AM
How does one do this? When I activate mission control, how can I move one window from one screen to another? Everything I try won't let me move it

Thanks

You can't do that while in mission control, you can only do that when at your regular desktop. From what I understand Apple is working on a solution but I have no idea how long it might be before we see it.

I also have two monitors and because of this issue I mostly just use one of them.

phyrexia
Dec 17, 2011, 12:53 AM
You can't do that while in mission control, you can only do that when at your regular desktop. From what I understand Apple is working on a solution but I have no idea how long it might be before we see it.

I also have two monitors and because of this issue I mostly just use one of them.

I agree, I stopped using my mbp display at home because of the frustration. Apple wants us to buy Thunderbolt displays. (I just might... :p)