PDA

View Full Version : MBA (Late 2011 - 4GB RAM, 128GB, 11') 64bit or 32bit?




Stanoefc
Dec 18, 2011, 11:38 AM
Ok so im getting a MBA 11' for christmas and I am going to be programming Java on it and I will be using Eclipse. But, the thing is, when I go to download Eclipse off the website, it shows this;

Mac OS X 32 Bit
Mac OS X 64 Bit

What is the MBA's? 32 or 64?

Thanks.



bearsalley34
Dec 18, 2011, 11:44 AM
64 bit

Kyllle
Dec 18, 2011, 11:59 AM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

Good to know, I'm also getting an air for Christmas and I've heard jcreator doesn't work for Mac, so I'll have to find something else.
Only one more week of windows!

Have you heard if Xcode is good for java programming?

GreatDrok
Dec 18, 2011, 12:12 PM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

Good to know, I'm also getting an air for Christmas and I've heard jcreator doesn't work for Mac, so I'll have to find something else.
Only one more week of windows!

Have you heard if Xcode is good for java programming?

IntelliJ would be my recommendation since I spend a fair bit of time writing Java code. Eclipse is fine too.

Stanoefc
Dec 18, 2011, 12:44 PM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

Good to know, I'm also getting an air for Christmas and I've heard jcreator doesn't work for Mac, so I'll have to find something else.
Only one more week of windows!

Have you heard if Xcode is good for java programming?

Xcode no longer suppots Java programming.


Is everyone sure that the 2011 MBA with Lion on is a 64bit?

Thanks.

Roman2K~
Dec 19, 2011, 04:45 AM
All Apple computers have been equipped with 64-bit CPUs ever since Core 2 Duos.

Is everyone sure that the 2011 MBA with Lion on is a 64bit?

Yes. Look at this screenshot of Activity Monitor. All processes are 64 bit except Chrome's:

http://img26.imageshack.us/img26/2377/screenshot20111219at112.th.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/26/screenshot20111219at112.png/)

Stanoefc
Dec 19, 2011, 10:43 AM
All Apple computers have been equipped with 64-bit CPUs ever since Core 2 Duos.



Yes. Look at this screenshot of Activity Monitor. All processes are 64 bit except Chrome's:

Image (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/26/screenshot20111219at112.png/)

Thanks a lot, really helped me out.

monkeybagel
Dec 19, 2011, 11:00 AM
Also, Lion only runs with a 64-bit kernel on new hardware. It will run with a 32-bit kernel, but on hardware that is a few years old.

theSeb
Dec 19, 2011, 11:15 AM
Xcode no longer suppots Java programming.


Is everyone sure that the 2011 MBA with Lion on is a 64bit?

Thanks.

Yes, I can speak for everyone in this regard that the 2011 MBA with Lion runs in 64-bit mode by default.