PDA

View Full Version : Name my Macbook Air




ncarnall
Dec 18, 2011, 12:30 PM
How can i name my Air so that when I look at my router connected devises it shows my Airs name same as it does for my iPod?



GGJstudios
Dec 18, 2011, 12:32 PM
System Preferences > Sharing > Computer Name:

doktordoris
Dec 18, 2011, 12:35 PM
I would call it Miroslav Stoat-Gobbler III

ncarnall
Dec 18, 2011, 12:36 PM
System Preferences > Sharing > Computer Name:
Thanks. But, this is already set, but doesn't show this name on my router?

----------

I would call it Miroslav Stoat-Gobbler III

Lol, cheers for that.

GGJstudios
Dec 18, 2011, 12:46 PM
Thanks. But, this is already set, but doesn't show this name on my router?
What does the router show?

ncarnall
Dec 18, 2011, 03:20 PM
What does the router show?

the router displays the ip address and the mac address but under device name it doesn't show anything

GGJstudios
Dec 18, 2011, 03:46 PM
the router displays the ip address and the mac address but under device name it doesn't show anything
You might try changing the name in System Preferences, to see if the changed name shows up.

ncarnall
Dec 18, 2011, 03:55 PM
You might try changing the name in System Preferences, to see if the changed name shows up.

Just tried it and made no difference?

diggy33
Dec 18, 2011, 04:46 PM
System Preferences > Sharing > Computer Name:

Click the Edit button there - does it show the IP or the computer name? If it shows the IP, then change it to the computer name and that should set you straight

GGJstudios
Dec 18, 2011, 04:48 PM
Click the Edit button there - does it show the IP or the computer name? If it shows the IP, then change it to the computer name and that should set you straight
If you read the thread, you'll see they already tried that.

ncarnall
Dec 18, 2011, 05:01 PM
Click the Edit button there - does it show the IP or the computer name? If it shows the IP, then change it to the computer name and that should set you straight

Yes, I've tried that already but thanks for trying to help.

checkitout
Dec 18, 2011, 05:18 PM
Thanks. But, this is already set, but doesn't show this name on my router?.

Most likely, your router gets that name from DHCP.
Go to syspref, network, advanced, TCP/IP, fill in a DHCP Client ID.

VMMan
Dec 21, 2011, 12:15 AM
I would call it Miroslav Stoat-Gobbler III

I find that name very appealing for some reason...