PDA

View Full Version : Mac Ram WTF?!?!


DeVious
Jun 2, 2005, 09:31 PM
What is Synch?

I've got some ram here and I wanna shove it in my iMac, only I don't know if it will break it. Can any of you Mac gurus here can tell me which one of these are good?

Stick 1: Micron
(Micron Symbol) MT4LSDT1664AG-133C1 PC133U-333-542-C
US BZABXQW020 200309
128, SYNCH, 133Mhz, CL3


Stick 2: (Micron)
16X64 16X64s7g4c8nMIC1002
PC100
222-620
13121132591040303nm VOID IF REMOVED


Stick 3: (Hyundai)
HYM7V65801 HYUNDAI
BTFG-10S BA-A KOREA
PC100-322-620 0035

Duff-Man
Jun 2, 2005, 09:35 PM
Duff-Man says...before anyone can answer this correctly we would need to know *exactly* which iMac you are talking about.....oh yeah!

DeVious
Jun 2, 2005, 09:36 PM
Duff-Man says...before anyone can answer this correctly we would need to know *exactly* which iMac you are talking about.....oh yeah!

iMac indigo 500 DV
http://www.macfora.com/gallery/data/500/247tedcomputer.jpg

DeVious
Jun 2, 2005, 09:56 PM
Duffman must be passed the **** out, drunk.

CanadaRAM
Jun 2, 2005, 09:56 PM
Synch is Synchronous --- the S in SDRAM

All PC66 / PC133 / PC100 RAM is synchronous, that means the timing of the RAM is controlled by the motherboard's RAM buss clock. Earlier RAM like in the Quadras and Mac IIs was not synchronous.

DDR RAM is also synchronous, but generally when we talk about SDRAM we mean PC66-133 to the exclusion of other types.

If those are 168 pin DIMMs you have there, then they shouldn't break anything in a slot-load iMac. Depending on their chip configuration they may or may not be recognized. And depending on what you already have in there, they may not give you any increase -- you have 2 sockets, and those modules appear to be 128 Mb. So look at Apple System Profiler first and see what is in there already.
You can go to 1 Gb in that machine, with the correct 512 Mb modules.

Thanks
Trevor
CanadaRAM.com

CanadaRAM
Jun 2, 2005, 10:04 PM
Duff-Man says...before anyone can answer this correctly we would need to know *exactly* which iMac you are talking about.....oh yeah!
That's a good point:

iMac G3 233 - 266 - 333 (tray load CD) take PC66 SODIMMs, up to 512 Mb except some of them can only go to 384 Mb 'cause they don't like 256 Mb SODIMMs
iMac g3 350 - 700 MHz (slot load CD) take PC100 DIMMs,
iMac G4 flat panel 700 and 800 take 1 PC133 DIMM and 1 PC133 SODIMM,
iMac G4 flat panel 1 GHz & up take PC2700, 1 DDR SODIMM and 1 DDR DIMM,
except for the iMAc G4 flat panel 1 Ghz 17" which takes the same in PC2100,
and iMac G5 take PC3200 DDR DIMMs.

Whew.

Duff-Man
Jun 2, 2005, 10:07 PM
Duffman must be passed the **** out, drunk.Duff-Man says...heheheh...nope...Duff-Man saw the ideal conditions outside and went out on the bike for while....but you are in excellent hands with my fellow Victorian CanadaRAM...oh yeah!

DeVious
Jun 2, 2005, 11:42 PM
Machine Model: iMac
CPU Type: PowerPC 750 (83.2)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 400 MHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 320 MB
Bus Speed: 100 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.1.9f1

CanadaRAM
Jun 2, 2005, 11:55 PM
Machine Model: iMac
CPU Type: PowerPC 750 (83.2)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 400 MHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 320 MB
Bus Speed: 100 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.1.9f1

OK, I'm not 100% certain, but I think two of the sticks you are looking at are 128 Mb. You have probably a 256 and a 64 in there now. You can get to 384 Mb RAM by replacing your 64 with a 128.