PDA

View Full Version : Shortest Seti Data Unit Ever!!!!




Macmaniac
Oct 19, 2002, 05:17 PM
You gotta see it to believe it........



alex_ant
Oct 19, 2002, 05:48 PM
Nice Photoshop job :D

Mr. Anderson
Oct 19, 2002, 06:08 PM
Originally posted by alex_ant
Nice Photoshop job :D

I would have to agree, unless you can give us a better explanation

D

Macmaniac
Oct 19, 2002, 08:04 PM
Originally posted by dukestreet


I would have to agree, unless you can give us a better explanation

D

I did not use photoshop, I don't know enough to change it:( I did use photoshop to change it to a JPEG but thats it. I guess the unit might have been really small? (Actually I have a IBM power4 test machine that I have not told anyone about)

I guess its just one of those weird occurances.

Sorry Alex I didn't use photo shop, I probably shoudl have done the whole screen.

finchna
Oct 20, 2002, 10:18 PM
Originally posted by Macmaniac
You gotta see it to believe it........

The reason I don't believe it is that the screenshot you took is missing information. See a recent unit completion screenshot of mine. I think it would be difficult for the analysis to happen without the other data about the unit being present.

Nathan

britboy
Oct 21, 2002, 05:43 PM
What you all seem to have forgotten is that some people don't set seti to connect automatically. If you have it set to ask before attempting to connect to the server, then you end up with a screen much the same as what macmaniac had. Here's mine set in the same way (and i haven't used photoshop to change any of it!)

finchna
Oct 21, 2002, 06:24 PM
Originally posted by britboy
What you all seem to have forgotten is that some people don't set seti to connect automatically. If you have it set to ask before attempting to connect to the server, then you end up with a screen much the same as what macmaniac had. Here's mine set in the same way (and i haven't used photoshop to change any of it!)

Hmmmm...that's interesting. The only way that I got my screen shot was to change my prefs to ask before connecting--I still have all that information. So you never see the unit information? I wonder what's up with that?

Nathan

Falleron
Oct 21, 2002, 06:42 PM
Well done Macmaniac!!! I have had a couple of units like this! The reason you get these really quick processing times is because there is too much noise in the sample data. Therefore, the unit starts processing + stops because the data is not meaningful.

Its happens every so often.

GeeYouEye
Oct 21, 2002, 07:39 PM
Agreed, it was too much noise in the sample. I've had that happen a couple times, with the shortest being just under 2 minutes.