PDA

View Full Version : ram being used up




tug
Feb 1, 2012, 08:38 AM
hi all,
having a real problem with my ram being used up. can anyone tell me whats going on here.

this is my mac specs;http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=322510&stc=1&d=1328106767

this is my sys memory usage;
http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=322511&stc=1&d=1328106904

this is how much ram i have;http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=322512&stc=1&d=1328107032



GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 08:45 AM
Launch Activity Monitor and change "My Processes" at the top to "All Processes", then click on the CPU column heading once or twice, so the arrow points downward (highest values on top). Then look to see what may be consuming system resources. You can also sort by RSIZE and VSIZE to see which processes are using memory. It would help if you post screen shots of your Activity Monitor window.

There's more to the picture than just free memory. Inactive memory is also available to running processes.

Mac OS X: Reading system memory usage in Activity Monitor (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1342)

Also, when did you last restart your computer?

simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2012, 08:47 AM
Mac OS X: Reading system memory usage in Activity Monitor (http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1342)

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 10:28 AM
thanks for the reply both. (gonna have a go at posting a screenshot again, please don't laugh:
Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.23.47.png

oh the only thing I'm doing intensively at the minute is exporting around 400GB of mp4 from one ext. to another, will that cause this behavior?

GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 10:35 AM
thanks for the reply both. (gonna have a go at posting a screenshot again, please don't laugh:
Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.23.47.png
The screen shot is fine, but doesn't include all processes. (they don't all fit on one screen.) Scroll to show the rest and post another screen shot.

Also, when did you last restart your computer?

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 10:45 AM
here is the other half of the screen, thanks.
i just edited my last post, using ccc at the minute, could the process have anything to do with this?http:///Users/tug/Desktop/Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.40.00.png

simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2012, 10:48 AM
here is the other half of the screen, thanks.
i just edited my last post, using ccc at the minute, could the process have anything to do with this?Image (http:///Users/tug/Desktop/Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.40.00.png)

The screenshot is not uploaded to anything, you just linked to its location on your internal HDD.
http:///Users/tug/Desktop/Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.40.00.png
How to attach an image to your MR post. (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=11836587#post11836587)

And if you sort by REAL MEM in Activity Monitor, you see, which process takes up the most RAM, CCC is unlikely to do that.

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 10:49 AM
here is the other half of the screen, thanks.
i just edited my last post, using ccc at the minute, could that process have anything to do with this?

322535

GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 10:53 AM
here is the other half of the screen, thanks.
i just edited my last post, using ccc at the minute, could that process have anything to do with this?

322535
Something is wrong. All of your processes show zero CPU utilization. That's not possible.

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 10:54 AM
The screenshot is not uploaded to anything, you just linked to its location on your internal HDD.
http:///Users/tug/Desktop/Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.40.00.png
How to attach an image to your MR post. (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=11836587#post11836587)

And if you sort by REAL MEM in Activity Monitor, you see, which process takes up the most RAM, CCC is unlikely to do that.

have done it now sim thanks for the heads up mate. finally got me head round it (I'm embarrassed by this upload thing:o)

simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2012, 10:55 AM
Something is wrong. All of your processes show zero CPU utilization. That's not possible.

I guess the OP is at the section in Activity Monitor, where all processes show such CPU usage. Maybe the OP needs to completely scroll up, as the actual position is not known to us, due to Lion not showing scrollbars by default.

GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 10:56 AM
have done it now sim thanks for the heads up mate. finally got me head round it (I'm embarrassed by this upload thing:o)
No need to be embarassed. See if this helps: How to add a picture to a forum post (http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=14126379&postcount=16)

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 11:00 AM
Something is wrong. All of your processes show zero CPU utilization. That's not possible.

thanks for your time on this mate,

do you think i should take it into apple, I've only got a few weeks of apple care left :eek:

GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 11:02 AM
thanks for your time on this mate,

do you think i should take it into apple, I've only got a few weeks of apple care left :eek:
I don't think that's necessary. You can if you want, but I'm confident we can sort it out here. How long since you last restarted your computer? (I made this bold since you missed the last 2 times I asked.)

simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2012, 11:06 AM
thanks for your time on this mate,

do you think i should take it into apple, I've only got a few weeks of apple care left :eek:

Have you actually scrolled to top of the window?
Maybe enable scrollbars in System Preferences > General to see, where you actually are inside the Activity Monitor window.

But if that does still show all processes as using only 0 % CPU, maybe you should check, if it does also happen in another, even temporarily created, user account.

And what if you sort by REAL MEM and scroll to the top, if the little arrow points down in the REAL MEM column header?

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 11:07 AM
I don't think that's necessary. You can if you want, but I'm confident we can sort it out here. How long since you last restarted your computer? (I made this bold since you missed the last 2 times I asked.)

sorry, haven't restarted for a while ccc is taking an awful long time transferring (wirelessly to time capsule)

GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 11:09 AM
sorry, haven't restarted for a while ccc is taking an awful long time transferring (wirelessly to time capsule)
"a while".... is that hours? days? weeks?

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 11:16 AM
Have you actually scrolled to top of the window?
Maybe enable scrollbars in System Preferences > General to see, where you actually are inside the Activity Monitor window.

But if that does still show all processes as using only 0 % CPU, maybe you should check, if it does also happen in another, even temporarily created, user account.

And what if you sort by REAL MEM and scroll to the top, if the little arrow points down in the REAL MEM column header?

thanks mate, here are both, top and bottom;322542

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 11:18 AM
"a while".... is that hours? days? weeks?

about 5 days.

GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 11:19 AM
about 5 days.
As soon as CCC is finished, restart your computer. Page outs are cumulative since your last restart, so the best way to check is to restart your computer and track page outs under your normal workload (the apps, browser pages and documents you normally would have open).

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 11:23 AM
ok mate will do, thank you muchly for your help.

its appreciated.

also thanks sim for the help too.

your both diamonds.

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 12:38 PM
As soon as CCC is finished, restart your computer. Page outs are cumulative since your last restart, so the best way to check is to restart your computer and track page outs under your normal workload (the apps, browser pages and documents you normally would have open).

problem solved, a restart as done the trick, it was obviously ccc that was taking up all the memory.

you sir are a genius.

thank you so much for your time. very much appreciated.

simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2012, 01:10 PM
problem solved, a restart as done the trick, it was obviously ccc that was taking up all the memory.

As you only just did a restart, and as mentioned before, swapped RAM is cumulative, especially in five days, of course, it seems, like CCC was the problem, but if you take a look at Activity Monitor, you see, that CCC only took 117 MB of RAM.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/MR_screenshots_2012_02/2012_02_01_pA1_AM_RAMusageOFccc.png


you sir are a genius.
I wouldn't go that far, he is just an insomniac, grumpy and creepy geezer. ;)

tug
Feb 1, 2012, 02:02 PM
have took note of what you say mate, and i will watch me mac for any ram probs. for a while. hopefully its ok for now.

thanks for your time.

oh, the screenshot, your just showing off. (I'm not even gonna ask how you did the highlight bubble)

thanks tons sim. :)

is ggj insomniac? how do you know that? :D:D:D:)

simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2012, 02:22 PM
oh, the screenshot, your just showing off. (I'm not even gonna ask how you did the highlight bubble)
You think that is showing off? You should take a look at these screenshots then:
SS1 (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/MR_screenshots_2012_01/2012_01_11_pA1_SysPref_Displays_Color_Profile_DisplayModel.png), SS2 (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/MR_screenshots_2011_12/2011_12_11_pC1_iTunesPlayNowButton.png), SS3 (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/MR_screenshots_2011_12/2012_12_21_pB1_Finder_PathBar_Drag%26Drop.png), SS4 (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/IdentifyYourMac.png) (still my favourite)
And if I want to show off more, I can also show you some video tutorials. ;)

Anyway, that screenshot was rather easy, you just open the image in Photoshop, then create a new layer, fill that layer with black, make it invisible, draw the circle mask (SHIFT+M), make the black layer visible again and select it, press BACKSPACE, and voilą, you have your circle. Then just adjust the transparency/opacity of the black layer to your liking.

You could something similar in Preview, but it takes a bit more fiddling.

thanks tons sim. :)
No problem, that is what we are here for.

is ggj insomniac? how do you know that? :D:D:D:)
Oh yes, or at least he is a night owl, but so am I. I can't tell you how I know it, as that would drive GGJstudios and one of his bikes all the way across that mighty fine ocean, and he would have to invite you for a pint or two. And he doesn't like pints, he is into that hard stuff, appletini and such.

GGJstudios
Feb 1, 2012, 02:52 PM
I wouldn't go that far, he is just an insomniac, grumpy and creepy geezer. ;)
How many times do I have to remind you? That's MISTER insomniac, grumpy and creepy geezer! :D

simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2012, 02:59 PM
How many times do I have to remind you? That's MISTER insomniac, grumpy and creepy geezer! :D

How many times didn't I remind you, that my memory of past events is mostly shot due to overuse of some aspirin? And do I have to use capitals? And why does "MISTER" look more like "MASTER" than "MIST"?

Anyway, I added the "MOLESTER" or whatever to my TE library. Have you settled on a product yet?

tug
Feb 2, 2012, 08:12 AM
thats some fine uploading sim. if ggj comes across, why don't you join him and i will buy you both 4 or 5 pints of whatever you like. :)

I've noted all the help both of you have given me and am gonna try and master this uploading thing.

am pretty savvy when it comes to comps. mac or pc. been repairing them for friends for several years. (free of charge)

and been using them for even longer. started on xp and ended up with lion.
I've never had to upload stuff before thats why i couldn't get me head round it.

still, i will now. :o