PDA

View Full Version : Not enough memory for lion...




adkrogh
Feb 12, 2012, 07:04 PM
I have tried to purchase Lion and it said that I don't have enough memory. I have 76 MB of free 'system memory'. Disk usage says I have 275 GB of free memory on my internal hard drive and 500 GB free on my external... So... what do I have to do to be able to get Lion? AND what is the difference between 'system memory' and 'free memory'. Thanks!



swiftaw
Feb 12, 2012, 07:09 PM
You are confusing memory (RAM) and disk space, I think.

Schtumple
Feb 12, 2012, 07:12 PM
You are confusing memory (RAM) and disk space, I think.

This.


Go to the Apple Logo > About this Mac > It says how much RAM you have. Chances are, it's less than what Lion requires.

adkrogh
Feb 12, 2012, 07:15 PM
Yup. Not enough RAM. So... is there a way to get more RAM?

swiftaw
Feb 12, 2012, 07:17 PM
Yup. Not enough RAM. So... is there a way to get more RAM?

What type of mac do you have? Most allow the user to upgrade the RAM.

adkrogh
Feb 12, 2012, 07:22 PM
iMac 5 w/ OS 10.6.8 (it's old, I'm poor... :()

GGJstudios
Feb 12, 2012, 07:23 PM
iMac 5 w/ OS 10.6.8 (it's old, I'm poor... :()
You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
By visiting EveryMac.com (http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/index-apple-specs-applespec.html): Actual Maximum RAM (http://www.everymac.com/systems/by_capability/actual-maximum-ram-capacity-of-macs.html)
By using Mactracker (http://mactracker.dreamhosters.com/)
By entering your serial number here (http://support.apple.com/specs/) to find specs for your model. (Be aware that some models can use more RAM than Apple shows. Check EveryMac or MacTracker to verify actual usable RAM.)