PDA

View Full Version : GOD HELP ME.... PLEEEEASE [eMac wifi problems]




AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 07:27 AM
Brand new emac came in yesterday pluged it in everything seemed to be working fine. Love how it looks even if it is big :). Then I tried to wirelessly hook it up to our wireless rounter... NO GO the emac doesnt seem to be picking up our wireless or any of the other wireless rounters around our house. I am running an 80211b rounter and I know this will work on macs because my friends ibook hooks into it easily. PLEASE HELP IF I HAVE TO SEND THIS BACK AND WAIT FOR IT ALL..... OVER...... AGAIN.... grrrrrr :mad:



Jaffa Cake
Jul 14, 2005, 07:34 AM
Forgive me for asking a really, really stupid question, but you did get a BTO with an airport card? The eMac, unlike the iBook, doesn't come supplied with a card as standard.

Like I say, sorry for the daft question but I always like to rule out the most obvious solutions first... :) ;)

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 07:54 AM
Forgive me for asking a really, really stupid question, but you did get a BTO with an airport card? The eMac, unlike the iBook, doesn't come supplied with a card as standard.

Like I say, sorry for the daft question but I always like to rule out the most obvious solutions first... :) ;)

yup deffinitely an airport card..

mad jew
Jul 14, 2005, 07:57 AM
Have you checked to see it's lodged in properly? Does it recognise any wireless networks and not connect or does it just flatly not see them?

The Truth
Jul 14, 2005, 08:02 AM
Excuse the simplicity of this answer. Have a look along the top right of the menu bar. If you have airport, there should be an Airport symbol (little arches going up from small to large). If you have signal, the arches will be black, if they are grey then you don't. If you have no signal you may need to tinker with the network settings... but it should "just work".

Mord
Jul 14, 2005, 08:03 AM
i suspect the ariel is not plugged in.

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 08:07 AM
i suspect the ariel is not plugged in.

is this a common issue?
please understand I dont want to be tearing it apart unless it can be avoided brand new and all :)

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 08:08 AM
Excuse the simplicity of this answer. Have a look along the top right of the menu bar. If you have airport, there should be an Airport symbol (little arches going up from small to large). If you have signal, the arches will be black, if they are grey then you don't. If you have no signal you may need to tinker with the network settings... but it should "just work".

yes I have an airport symbol no black bars see above post

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 08:09 AM
Have you checked to see it's lodged in properly? Does it recognise any wireless networks and not connect or does it just flatly not see them?

it see's no other wireless networks though I know there are several within range of our house

mad jew
Jul 14, 2005, 08:12 AM
If you download this (http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/27098) widget, does it find any networks?

robbieduncan
Jul 14, 2005, 08:16 AM
Another obvious one but are your wireless networks broadcasting their SSIDs? (i.e. are they in hidden mode or not). If they are hidden you will need to type in the name of the network.

mad jew
Jul 14, 2005, 08:20 AM
Another obvious one but are your wireless networks broadcasting their SSIDs? (i.e. are they in hidden mode or not). If they are hidden you will need to type in the name of the network.


That's where I thought the widget might help because it wont pick up non-SSID-broadcasting networks, right?

robbieduncan
Jul 14, 2005, 08:22 AM
That's where I thought the widget might help because it wont pick up non-SSID-broadcasting networks, right?

I don't see any reason why it should. I thought the whole point about not broadcasting your SSID was that your network was "invisible" (although you can still see the traffic using the correct tools). I think that widget will only see what the standard airport tools can see.

mad jew
Jul 14, 2005, 08:25 AM
I don't see any reason why it should. I thought the whole point about not broadcasting your SSID was that your network was "invisible" (although you can still see the traffic using the correct tools). I think that widget will only see what the standard airport tools can see.


That's what I hoped. The widget can then rule out any errors on the eMac software-side meaning the problem is most likely wither that there are no broadcast SSIDs or that the card isn't seated properly.

roadapple
Jul 14, 2005, 08:49 AM
is this a common issue?
please understand I dont want to be tearing it apart unless it can be avoided brand new and all :)

Try calling applecare, they should be able to help you over the phone.

weg
Jul 14, 2005, 08:59 AM
I don't see any reason why it should. I thought the whole point about not broadcasting your SSID was that your network was "invisible" (although you can still see the traffic using the correct tools). I think that widget will only see what the standard airport tools can see.

No. Simply not sending your SSID doesn't make your network safer. Tools like Kismet http://www.kismetwireless.net/ are able to detect such cloaked wireless networks. Even restricting the MAC addresses of the computers that are allowed to connect doesn't help - MAC addresses can be easily spoofed. Encryption is the only way to secure your WLAN.. alas, the current encryption isn't very strong. So, basically WLANs simply cannot be made safe.

robbieduncan
Jul 14, 2005, 09:04 AM
No. Simply not sending your SSID doesn't make your network safer. Tools like Kismet http://www.kismetwireless.net/ are able to detect such cloaked wireless networks. Even restricting the MAC addresses of the computers that are allowed to connect doesn't help - MAC addresses can be easily spoofed. Encryption is the only way to secure your WLAN.. alas, the current encryption isn't very strong. So, basically WLANs simply cannot be made safe.

I realise all of that. Each thing you do to make it more difficult to hack your network makes it more likely that the "evil hackers" will target your next door neighbour though. Not broadcasting your SSID is enough to stop your generic bandwidth leach (especially with MAC address locking).

tuartboy
Jul 14, 2005, 09:21 AM
my guess is if he had a non-broadcasting ssid, he would know it because that is not the default for any vendor i know. same with mac filtering. and yes, with heavy traffic i have gotten a wep key in under 10 minutes. however, due to a totally different encryption scheme, wpa is much (read: really really hard) to crack in a short period of time (read: less than a day). no encryption is perfect, but any is better than none.

my wireless wardriving efforts have all been on linux, but the principles of setup are the same. if the default os wireless is not working, the best way to see if your card is working is to get a 3rd party wireless option. If kismac is anything like kismet, give it a whirl. It will pick up all broadcasting and non-broadcasting in range no matter what the settings are. If that picks up nothing or doesn't recognize a card, you can go from there.

Also, have your friend come over or anyone with a wireless card and make sure that your router is up at the time you try to connect, just to be sure.

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 09:26 AM
how often are airport extremes faulty?

michaelrjohnson
Jul 14, 2005, 09:36 AM
how often are airport extremes faulty?
Never, in my experience.

However, sometimes, the card isn't seated properly (can dislodge during shipping). It's an easy fix, and doesn't involve "tearing the computer apart". It may be worth trying, as it's a common issue and would prevent it from working.

Here's your instructions. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300538)

.

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 09:44 AM
Never, in my experience.

However, sometimes, the card isn't seated properly (can dislodge during shipping). It's an easy fix, and doesn't involve "tearing the computer apart". It may be worth trying, as it's a common issue and would prevent it from working.

Here's your instructions. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300538)

.

if the card was dislodged would you still get an indication that you have a card?

Sharewaredemon
Jul 14, 2005, 09:46 AM
if the card was dislodged would you still get an indication that you have a card?

I don't think so, what does the Apple system profiler say?
Does it say you have a card?

mad jew
Jul 14, 2005, 09:47 AM
if the card was dislodged would you still get an indication that you have a card?


Probably not. It depends how much it's dislodged though. Most likely, if it is dislodged, there'll be no data transfer between it and the eMac so the eMac will not know it is there.

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 09:50 AM
I don't think so, what does the Apple system profiler say?
Does it say you have a card?

yes just no signal

moliere
Jul 14, 2005, 11:01 AM
yes just no signal

Did you try to manually connect to your network? Click on the airport symbol on the menu bar, then click on "other." Enter your network name, password, etc.

michaelrjohnson
Jul 14, 2005, 11:03 AM
Probably not. It depends how much it's dislodged though. Most likely, if it is dislodged, there'll be no data transfer between it and the eMac so the eMac will not know it is there.
With my previous laptops, (iBook 2004, PowerBook 2004) the Airport card, when dislodged, was still recognized but didn't funciton properly. (In addition to causing other issues.)

I do not have any experience with this issue in eMacs, but it's a possibility.

AP_piano295
Jul 14, 2005, 11:17 AM
Did you try to manually connect to your network? Click on the airport symbol on the menu bar, then click on "other." Enter your network name, password, etc.

yes I have tried doing it manually no go

cardiac dave
Jul 14, 2005, 12:32 PM
http://www.apple.com/support/emac/doityourself/

PDF and Quicktime movie shows how to easily pop open the Airport cover (in behind the DVD tray) and you can check to see if the antenna is well connected and the card is well seated.

mrzeve
Jul 14, 2005, 12:44 PM
if the card was dislodged would you still get an indication that you have a card?

Yes, you would almost never get an Airport signal.

Ive had this happen to two iBooks in the past.

Some people at Apple dont know how to push all the way.

cardiac dave
Jul 14, 2005, 12:48 PM
Yes, you would almost never get an Airport signal.

Ive had this happen to two iBooks in the past.

Some people at Apple dont know how to push all the way.

I had the same issue with my iBook, pushed and pushed... the card was in, but the antenna connector had another 1/8th of an inch to go before it clicked into place.

Makosuke
Jul 14, 2005, 07:57 PM
the card was in, but the antenna connector had another 1/8th of an inch to go before it clicked into place.
I've seen this exact thing happen, though generally when the end user improperly installed the antenna plug, not shipped BTO from the factory... but that doesn't mean it couldn't have been done improperly or dislodged during shipping.

When you look at the little antenna connector the "square" part of the connector should be completely flush with the surface of the card; it clicks partway in, but takes a good shove to get it to click all the way in and give you a proper antenna connection.

If checking this doesn't work, though, I'd call Apple and have them walk you through a fix--could just be bad luck and you've got a bum card or antenna.