PDA

View Full Version : clock widget on dashboard no "i"




HappyFred
Sep 18, 2012, 06:02 AM
I can't change the time region of the clock since there isn't any button.



Icy1007
Sep 18, 2012, 07:02 AM
Remove the clock and re-add it.

HappyFred
Sep 18, 2012, 07:08 AM
Remove the clock and re-add it.
I did it but still the same.

PeterHolbrook
Sep 18, 2012, 07:36 AM
I did it but still the same.

Log out and log back in.

Icy1007
Sep 18, 2012, 12:09 PM
I did it but still the same.

Do a barrel roll!

HappyFred
Sep 18, 2012, 12:31 PM
Log out and log back in.
I did as you said but I am afraid still the same.

PeterHolbrook
Sep 18, 2012, 02:51 PM
I did as you said but I am afraid still the same.

Repair permissions or resort to a backup made before the vanishing "i" problem.

HappyFred
Sep 18, 2012, 03:59 PM
Repair permissions or resort to a backup made before the vanishing "i" problem.
I did repair the permissions. I have just updated from 10.6.8 to 10.8.1 yesterday. How do I resort if I haven't made any backup?

bushido
Sep 18, 2012, 05:28 PM
maybe a silly question but did u move over the clock with your cursor? its only visible for a split second when u move over the widget with your mouse

HappyFred
Sep 19, 2012, 10:15 AM
maybe a silly question but did u move over the clock with your cursor? its only visible for a split second when u move over the widget with your mouse
yes i did. another problem in garage band. the editor on the right is broken..no setting i can add in..