PDA

View Full Version : problem using firewire with my powerbook...




proverbs
Sep 17, 2005, 11:02 PM
i wanted to transfer the files on my Cube HD to my PB. so i plugged the firewire in both my PB and the Cube, and then restarted my Cube holding down T.
the firewire screen comes out for my Cube, but i don't see the Cubes HD on my PB. anyone know what i'm doing wrong? Thanks.



mad jew
Sep 17, 2005, 11:13 PM
These are two Apple Support page links you may be interested in:

How to use Firewire target disk mode. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=58583)

Mac does not enter into target disk mode. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75414) :)

proverbs
Sep 17, 2005, 11:58 PM
These are two Apple Support page links you may be interested in:

How to use Firewire target disk mode. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=58583)

Mac does not enter into target disk mode. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75414) :)


hey MJ. well, i tried everything, and it still doesn't work. my only guess is that the Firewire jack does not work on the Cube. :mad:

is it a lot slower if i network the 2 computers and transfer files?

proverbs
Sep 18, 2005, 12:01 AM
HELP! my cube is stuck in the Firewire screen! i turned it off and turned it off and it keeps going to the firewire screen. anyone know how to fix this?!?

simie
Sep 18, 2005, 06:36 AM
Try resetting the PRAM

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=2238

I sometimes connect my G5 to my PB via 1394.

In Preferences /Network select the port Built-in-Firewire and set it to DHCP on both computers. Just open up Finder and click on network and you should see the Cube's account on your PB and vice versa.

proverbs
Sep 18, 2005, 03:43 PM
Try resetting the PRAM

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=2238

I sometimes connect my G5 to my PB via 1394.

In Preferences /Network select the port Built-in-Firewire and set it to DHCP on both computers. Just open up Finder and click on network and you should see the Cube's account on your PB and vice versa.


they are both set to DHCP but nothing shows on my PB. maybe i should just transfer the files through my network. is there a way i can network my Cube and my PB so i can look at my cubes hard drive from my PB?

simie
Sep 19, 2005, 12:27 AM
Just connect the cube to your network via ethernet, If you are using a router with DHCP enabled then set the cube up to use it. Now the PB and the cube should be able to communicate with each other.

mellow2bits
Sep 19, 2005, 04:21 AM
Just connect the cube to your network via ethernet, If you are using a router with DHCP enabled then set the cube up to use it. Now the PB and the cube should be able to communicate with each other.


Or:

turn on sharing.

connect the two machines directely using a (crossover) ethernet cable and connnect to the internally provided network address (see system preferences/network etc; use apple-K in the finder and afp:// to the IP of the target machine).

mount the disk(s).

copy files.

wait.

finish.

(I'm not sure about the cross-over cable, a regular ethernet cable will probbbaly work too, when both computers have 'sensing' ethernet ports, check the specs for your Cube). just try it, when you get the Cube out of firewire Target mode.

good luck!

-m2b