PDA

View Full Version : [Geektool] Geektool Problem


reneene
Jan 17, 2013, 08:53 AM
Hi everybody,

as you can see, I have a problem with Geektool. Many people have the startup problem where Geektool doesn't launch on a restart. My problem is a bit different. My Geektool starts fine, but the Geeklets are not shown. I see the symbol in the topbar, so it starts fine. As soon as I go into the preferences option of geektool, the Geeklets I have start and display totally fine, but not automatically on startup. I didn't find some other post on the internet about the special problem so I have to ask here.

Thanks for the help!

reneene

bpark919
Jan 31, 2013, 09:56 PM
I noticed this happens too sometimes. Are you on Mountain Lion with multiple desktops? I noticed that the geeklets won't appear on certain desktops until I "refresh all". Also what kind of hardware are you on? I noticed on my RMBP that at certain resolutions certain geeklets "disappear" or I can't click on them.

reneene
Feb 1, 2013, 12:55 AM
Hey - thanks for your relpy!

I am running Mac OSX 10.5.8 (Leopard) on a Intel based MacBook Air. I used multiple desktops (9 to be exact). I am running Geektool 3, if that is important to know. Because I can't seem to work a solution for the problem, I am thinking about creating an Apple Sctipt that opens and closes the preferences on startup, just to get it working. Thats not really pretty, but if there is no other way, its the only chance I can think of so far. Since I am travelling right now, I am not really working on the thing, but if I have a script that works easy, I will post an update on this Thread.

v50drive
Feb 11, 2013, 11:59 AM
Hi People,i have the following problem,i canīt remove or change the clock shell,because it ainīt showing as Shell?????
How to resolve the problem ?
Thanks.http://i47.tinypic.com/a2qkyd.png[/IMG]