PDA

View Full Version : Found THis


Adam Chase
Oct 8, 2005, 10:37 PM
http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/4457/untitled1copy5we.jpg

in my parents workshop.. looks like an oldie.. and it has a whole 1mb of RAM lol

homerjward
Oct 8, 2005, 10:37 PM
why did this need two threads?

Abstract
Oct 8, 2005, 11:33 PM
Does M0001 mean it's the first Mac model ever!

dubbz
Oct 8, 2005, 11:58 PM
Does M0001 mean it's the first Mac model ever!

If so, that's very cool!

robcts
Oct 9, 2005, 12:01 AM
Nice :)

Adam Chase
Oct 9, 2005, 12:07 AM
yup thats what i just learned. its a Mac 128k the first model ever lol.. pretty crazy eh and its got a whole 1MB of ram!!

i have all the accesories and i just plugged in in a couple minutes ago and she works great.. but kinda useless i guess its just going to be a decoration for now

iAlan
Oct 9, 2005, 12:25 AM
yup thats what i just learned. its a Mac 128k the first model ever lol.. pretty crazy eh and its got a whole 1MB of ram!!

i have all the accesories and i just plugged in in a couple minutes ago and she works great.. but kinda useless i guess its just going to be a decoration for now

And probably worth a lot of money if it does work withour problems...

40167
Oct 9, 2005, 01:51 AM
I hope you seriously don't think you have the first one ever, lol. (You're looking at a model number, not a serial number for the unit)

Mine also has the same model number, You'd probibly get like 10 bucks for it... mine gets used as a doorstop.

Adam Chase
Oct 9, 2005, 02:06 AM
I hope you seriously don't think you have the first one ever, lol. (You're looking at a model number, not a serial number for the unit)

Mine also has the same model number, You'd probibly get like 10 bucks for it... mine gets used as a doorstop.

lol no i know i dont have the first ever... but i think your wrong about it not being worth anything.. look on ebay and around the net

jamesW135
Oct 9, 2005, 07:27 PM
Even if its not the first those machines are fun to playwith.

mkrishnan
Oct 9, 2005, 08:10 PM
You can get a whole 1MB in an original Mac? Wowsers! :D

CanadaRAM
Oct 10, 2005, 12:56 AM
If it has 1 Mb of RAM, then it has either had a motherboard swap or a third-party upgrade like a Levco MonsterMac.

The Mac 128 had... 128 Kb of RAM.
It also had a 400 Kb single-sided 3.5" floppy disk. (gooood luck finding any of these...)
No ADB, no SCSI
Serial port for the mouse.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_classic/stats/mac_128k.html

Counterfit
Oct 10, 2005, 01:23 AM
There are a few 512k and 1MB Macs at school. I should, uh, "rescue" them. :D

Adam Chase
Oct 10, 2005, 02:32 AM
yeah sorry i ment it had 128k ram.. but yeah i do have that other floppy drive too.. ill take a pic tommorow and well see if its what your talking about

Platform
Oct 10, 2005, 05:52 AM
If it has 1 Mb of RAM, then it has either had a motherboard swap or a third-party upgrade like a Levco MonsterMac.

The Mac 128 had... 128 Kb of RAM.
It also had a 400 Kb single-sided 3.5" floppy disk. (gooood luck finding any of these...)
No ADB, no SCSI
Serial port for the mouse.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_classic/stats/mac_128k.html

MB and Mb is different and so is KB and Kb ;)

Dagless
Oct 10, 2005, 06:24 AM
MB and Mb is different and so is KB and Kb ;)

they say that, but loads of mags and sites use Gb when referring to GB.

AZGINBOGA
Oct 13, 2005, 06:34 PM
http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/4457/untitled1copy5we.jpg

in my parents workshop.. looks like an oldie.. and it has a whole 1mb of RAM lol
;)
Sell it on ebay, it's collectable