PDA

View Full Version : Wireless problems


Mr. Anderson
Dec 7, 2002, 12:51 PM
I've been having some issues with my wireless network at home. I have a Linksys wireless router that until a while ago worked fine. Now I can have my TiPB 5' away and I constantly have to work at getting it reconnected through the network control panel (using DHCP and changing the name, then hitting apply). Its quite frustrating because it works fine at work, no dropping of the connection.

Oh, and the signal strength is at 80% or so, so its not that its not getting a signal.

Anyone know what this might be?

D

Rower_CPU
Dec 7, 2002, 01:48 PM
Hmmm, that's a tough one to diagnose.

Here's a few questions:
1) Is the firmware on the Linksys up-to-date?
2) Have you tried power cycling it?
3) Have you tried resetting it to factory defaults?

dricci
Dec 7, 2002, 02:54 PM
You may want to make sure your Router is set up to output DHCP... Like the above poster said, also check for Firmware updates.

iJon
Dec 7, 2002, 03:17 PM
check your firmware. a new update for my linksys wireless router came out a couple of days ago. go to versiontracker.com and check it out.

iJon

Mr. Anderson
Dec 7, 2002, 03:28 PM
hhmmm, I'll do the firmware thing, but the one issue there is that they don't support Macs!! So I need to hook up a pc to do it and the only pc I have to do it is wireless and that won't connect at all.

Damn, maybe I'll just call tech support and try and get the pc laptop connected - this is a huge pain in the ass. Oh, and I did cycle the power and reset to factory defaults. Also adjusted a few things through the browser pages that connect directly to it from my G4 desk top.

Thanks,

D

iJon
Dec 7, 2002, 03:33 PM
Originally posted by dukestreet
hhmmm, I'll do the firmware thing, but the one issue there is that they don't support Macs!! So I need to hook up a pc to do it and the only pc I have to do it is wireless and that won't connect at all.

Damn, maybe I'll just call tech support and try and get the pc laptop connected - this is a huge pain in the ass. Oh, and I did cycle the power and reset to factory defaults. Also adjusted a few things through the browser pages that connect directly to it from my G4 desk top.

Thanks,

D
thats not true. the whole setup process for the router is online. in internet explorer go to 192.168.1.1
then go to update firmware and select the code.bin file that you download and do it. thats all there is to it. wish you luck.

iJon

sparkleytone
Dec 7, 2002, 03:50 PM
also, many linksys wireless routers have issues with being a dhcp server. especially when they are expected to do NAT at the same time. another reason i never buy linksys.

try turning off the dhcp server and manually setting your IP settings in your network control panel. I'd be willing to bet your problem disappears.