PDA

View Full Version : MS Remote Desktop 2.1.1 work on Mountain Lion?




Still100
Mar 6, 2013, 04:16 PM
As title, does it work on M.Lion?

There's conflicting info from what I've read so far. Thanks for your help.



SandboxGeneral
Mar 6, 2013, 04:18 PM
As title, does it work on M.Lion?

There's conflicting info from what I've read so far. Thanks for your help.

I have 2.1.0 and it works on ML just fine. I checked for updates and it didn't tell me that 2.1.1 is available.

Still100
Mar 6, 2013, 04:22 PM
Thanks, 2.1.1 is available but MS website says its not compatible but some people say they have it working.

I'll try it, just bought my first mac and it's not going to well!

wlossw
Mar 6, 2013, 04:25 PM
MS Remote Desktop is very buggy on Mac. Don't get discouraged: there are many viable alternatives, including VNC and Splashtop that work very well.

Still100
Mar 6, 2013, 04:33 PM
I'm not keen on using those smaller company products. I'll give it a try and hope it works.

I'm used to the iOS experience so the mac osx experience is a shock! Very far behind. Even little things like mission control not having the apps in a linear format but I'll start a new thread as I have a few questions.

----------

WTF, I just copied the download installation file from the dock to the desktop. A cloud appeared and it disappeared?! Deleted?

Nermal
Mar 6, 2013, 04:48 PM
WTF, I just copied the download installation file from the dock to the desktop. A cloud appeared and it disappeared?! Deleted?

Did you accidentally drag the whole Downloads stack off the Dock instead of the individual file? It's probably still available through Finder (in the Downloads folder, which you can drag back onto the Dock if you removed it).

Still100
Mar 6, 2013, 04:53 PM
Did you accidentally drag the whole Downloads stack off the Dock instead of the individual file? It's probably still available through Finder (in the Downloads folder, which you can drag back onto the Dock if you removed it).

Yeah found it. I did just drag the file, held it over the desktop before I let it go.

Installed it, crashed once already but currently working in a small non-widescreen non-resize able window. Lol, this is gonna be tough.

Still100
Mar 6, 2013, 05:12 PM
Ok, it actually works ok and screen is re-sizeable.

Thanks

Amadeus71
Mar 26, 2013, 04:55 AM
I can confirm that it is working in principal (v 2.1.1), but every few hours it crashes for no apparent reason (even not not being actively used).

Still100
Mar 26, 2013, 07:15 PM
I sometimes have to rdp to another computer through rdp'ing through this to a middle computer. The shift key doesn't work. I have a virtual machine setup now.

matt2053
Mar 27, 2013, 11:54 AM
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/18309066/rdc_2.1.2_120917_release_enu_ship_clean_standard_retail_redlab_120917-apex-build-XS26-.dmg

There is the unreleased 2.1.2 version which does work fine on ML.

emptysoul
Mar 28, 2013, 12:56 AM
I'm finding 2x RDP client to be a fantastic alternative. It actually feels faster than the standard client on Windows 7.