PDA

View Full Version : adding memory to MBA 2013?




vivithemage
Mar 28, 2013, 06:29 PM
Is it possible to add memory? 4GB isn't cutting it, its paging hard, all day...and I only have a few apps open!



old-wiz
Mar 28, 2013, 06:36 PM
memory on the 2013 mba is soldered in place; no way to upgrade the RAM.

stchman
Mar 28, 2013, 06:44 PM
Reason to max the RAM and processor.

I had some dolt Apple Store employee tell me that 4GB was more than enough and you'd never need more.

ka-spot
Mar 28, 2013, 07:34 PM
Reason to max the RAM and processor.

I had some dolt Apple Store employee tell me that 4GB was more than enough and you'd never need more.

4 GB is just enough.... to realize that you need 8 GB and to buy the next model :apple: but I still love :apple:

vivithemage
Mar 28, 2013, 08:06 PM
guess i'll just suck it up and stop using all of my memory, haha.

eric/
Mar 31, 2013, 01:02 PM
That's interesting. What programs are you running that are tying up all of your memory?

dbroncos78087
Mar 31, 2013, 02:05 PM
What do you have open? Because for a typical user 4GB should be enough. I run a VM on mine and I am good on 8.

My HD just died on my 2010 and I'm looking to an air with 128gb and 4gb RAM.

eric/
Mar 31, 2013, 02:19 PM
I run VM on mine with 4gb, iTunes open, Safari, Excel, etc... No probs

racer1441
Mar 31, 2013, 03:01 PM
No. Should be fine with 4. Check for unneeded running processes.