PDA

View Full Version : Dual-Core G5 Ram installation ?


mashinhead
Nov 1, 2005, 06:36 PM
Hey i just got 2 gigs for the new g5. I opened it up and there were two 256 mb sticks already in there on the inside ram slots. So i took them out and replaced them with the new 1 gig sticks and put the 256 sticks in the spot next to were they originall were

i restarted and all it recogizes is the two gig sticks not the other 256 sticks. it shoulds say 2.5 gb. Any ideas??

rdowns
Nov 1, 2005, 06:37 PM
Switch the sticks.

mashinhead
Nov 1, 2005, 06:39 PM
Switch the sticks.

meaning put the 256 sticks in their original position.

eva01
Nov 1, 2005, 06:45 PM
yep that is the first thing to do.

then just push really really hard, i had to push ridiculously hard to get the RAM in my G5

mashinhead
Nov 1, 2005, 07:04 PM
Worked. Thanks so much. It makes a huge difference. I can't believe they sell these with 512 mb of ram. its useless.