PDA

View Full Version : Do i need to reset pram after installing ram?


generik
Nov 14, 2005, 01:17 AM
I installed some Mac certified Kingston ram, and it is acting up on my PB.. :(

Is there anything else that needs to be done?

Mechcozmo
Nov 14, 2005, 02:00 AM
If your PB is acting up, then run the Apple Hardware Test that came with it and see what it says.

Mechcozmo
Nov 14, 2005, 02:00 AM
If your PB is acting up, then run the Apple Hardware Test that came with it and see what it says.

generik
Nov 14, 2005, 05:44 AM
If your PB is acting up, then run the Apple Hardware Test that came with it and see what it says.

Funniest thing is it completed the test with flying colours!

Just pulled out the modules and reseated them *crosses fingers*

mad jew
Nov 14, 2005, 05:57 AM
Yeah, the tests are pretty hopeless. How's it acting up exactly? :)

generik
Nov 14, 2005, 06:01 AM
It just freezes up.

I did notice it especially likes to do this when playing a video in VLC.. the system will freeze with a sound stuttering over and over again.

mad jew
Nov 14, 2005, 06:04 AM
Just return it if you can, unless you've got a PC that takes the same stuff and you could use it i that (they're much less picky). :)

generik
Nov 14, 2005, 01:44 PM
I manage to pin it down to heat.. when the ram is in the PB with the memory lid open, it works great!

When I shut the lid, it crashes... probably the trapped heat inside is too much for the memory to bear.

Mechcozmo
Nov 14, 2005, 07:17 PM
Eh? Heat? :confused: RAM doesn't really generate all that much heat...

Did you get Mac-compatible RAM or did you get the right kind of RAM but without the Mac-compatibility on it? Macs are pickier than their PC brethren over RAM.