PDA

View Full Version : Pro Tools Question




airkarol
Nov 23, 2005, 07:28 PM
Does the M-Audio Firewire 1814 work with Pro Tool LE?

Thanx



CanadaRAM
Nov 23, 2005, 07:55 PM
The M-powered interfaces need the M-powered version, not the LE. LE will only run when a Digidesign interface is attached AFAIK

on the Digidesign site
ProTools LE and M-Powered
ProTools LE Software
Compatibility

" Pro Tools LE Compatibility
(Digi 002, Digi 002 Rack, Mbox 2, Mbox)
Detailed Compatibility Information
Digi 002 — Windows, Mac
Digi 002 Rack — Windows, Mac
Mbox 2 — Windows, Mac
Mbox — Windows, Mac"


ProTools M-Powered Hardware
Compatible Interfaces

here is the raw link
http://www.digidesign.com/products/mpowered/interfaces/index.cfm

.:*Robot Boy*:.
Nov 23, 2005, 08:50 PM
The 1814 will not work with Pro Tools LE.

Only Digidesign hardware will work with Pro Tools LE, and, conversely, only M-Audio hardware will work with Pro Tools M-Powered.

Pro Tools LE comes free with Digidesign hardware, whereas Pro Tools M-Powered must be purchased seperately to M-Audio hardware (ie you have to pay for Pro Tools M-Powered). Also, I believe Pro Tools M-Powered requires an iLok.

So, for example, you can't buy an M-Audio interface and use it with a copy of Pro Tools LE that you may already own ;)

airkarol
Nov 23, 2005, 09:43 PM
Thanx... I'm gonna go out and buy it.... I traded in my mbox for an 1814 a while ago... I never got around to getting the m-powered version of pro tools

FFTT
Nov 25, 2005, 03:12 PM
Musiciansfriend.com has ProTools 7 M-Powered on sale for $299US

I'm hopefully buying it next week, but I remain hesitant because of all the
hardware and plug-in software restrictions that Digidesign and Pace iLok
have caused. Frankly I'm not so sure I want to support Digidesign's
snooty attitude.

If you are recording mostly with hardware FX into your 1814 it won't matter, but IF you are relying on software plugins, you may end up spending a small fortune and still not get the best plugins restricted
to ProTool HD users.

If you already have numerous plugins, they may not work with ProTools
M-Powered iLok protection.

I'm considering Logic 7 Pro as an alternative even though I fear a far more difficult learning curve with the Logic GUI.

At least with Logic, you get a decent sound library included with the program.

WinterMute
Nov 26, 2005, 05:32 AM
M-Powered ProTools is LE, it's just configured to use an iLok key and an M-audio interface is all.

Software and capability is exactly the same.

i.e. no sodding 5.1 surround capability as yet.

Bastards.

FFTT
Nov 26, 2005, 10:47 PM
I think I read that LE comes with a few more plugin options, but I'm not sure which ones.

My concern is more with what plugins you can use with either LE or M-Powered.

Especially if you already have those plugins, be it VST, AU or RTAS.

If your older plugins are not iLok compliant you're talking major money
to update them.

People gripe about Apple costing too much.

Digidesign expects people to pay $7000 for a freeking PCI card
and you can't use the REAL professional plugins without it.

I'm sorry, but that just pi$$es me off to no end.

WinterMute
Nov 27, 2005, 07:14 AM
I think I read that LE comes with a few more plugin options, but I'm not sure which ones.

My concern is more with what plugins you can use with either LE or M-Powered.

Especially if you already have those plugins, be it VST, AU or RTAS.

If your older plugins are not iLok compliant you're talking major money
to update them.

People gripe about Apple costing too much.

Digidesign expects people to pay $7000 for a freeking PCI card
and you can't use the REAL professional plugins without it.

I'm sorry, but that just pi$$es me off to no end.

That's not strictly true, whilst some pro plugs are still not iLok'ed it wont be long, many of the best RTAS plugs are working fine with iLok.

You can buy a number of plug-in bundles with your PT, (LE or M) that will give you quite a handy set of tools, but Logic Pro it ain't (mind Logic is 699 for the software alone).

I'm still a Protools boy, but I do use the HD systems habitually now and my LE M-box is really a remote tracking ADR and foley solution.