PDA

View Full Version : Site won't refresh through Proxy




Rethin
Feb 2, 2006, 10:02 PM
Here's the deal. I keep a small website for my local running club. The site gets updated very often, usually every other day or so.

The problem lies when others (and myself) try to access the page from work behind a proxy server. The proxy almost always serves a stale page. Most of the users aren't savy enough to keep hitting refesh until the proxy goes out and grabs the latest page.

I added these tags to the header.

<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache, must-revalidate">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="-1">

This helped a little but my proxy server still gives me stale pages when I view the site.

I know very little about web developing so any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Rethin



Rethin
Feb 5, 2006, 07:25 PM
Hmmm....

Kinda quiet on this thread.

Let me add some more details, maybe that'll help people help me.

The problem might lie in the structure of the page. Its very deep nested in frames and iframes. If I request a page directly (by passing all the frames by putting the page I want to refresh in the url bar) I get a fresh page. If I just load up the index.html and view the page through the frames it often is stale.


You can view the site at http://w******h3.com

Just be nice, like I said I'm not a web developer.

Thanks

Rethin

jeremy.king
Feb 5, 2006, 09:11 PM
did you add those meta tags to ALL of the pages included in the frameset, including the index page?

You may also want to try a value of no-store in your pragma meta tag...

Rethin
Feb 5, 2006, 09:34 PM
You mean like this?
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache, no-store">

I put the header in all the pages.
The heirachy looks like this

index.html (which holds 2 frames)

nav_frame
nav.html

main_frame
main_i.html (which holds an i_frame)
main.html

If I load up main_i.html in the browser and keep hitting refresh I keep getting stale pages.
If I load up main.html in the browser and hit refresh I get the fresh page after one refresh.


Rethin

Rethin
Feb 10, 2006, 02:02 AM
Okay, if anybody is stuck at work behind a proxy you can see exactly what I'm talking about.

Just goto the forum section and post a message (just put test in the subject, I'll delete it later). Then click on the forum link and your new message won't appear.

Then type in the url directly

http://w******h3.com/board/wwwboard.html

Hit F5 once or twice and you can see your new message.

Once you do this the problem and (hopefully) the solution will become clear.

Thanks

Rethin

superbovine
Feb 10, 2006, 02:05 AM
force you proxy not to cache your website :D tell it COW SAID SO.

seriously, ask your admin if s/he'd hook you up.

Rethin
Feb 10, 2006, 02:17 AM
force you proxy not to cache your website :D tell it COW SAID SO.

seriously, ask your admin if s/he'd hook you up.

Its not so much of a problem for me. The problem is for all the other members of the club that try to view it from work. Asking them to ask their admins is not really practical.

Beside, I don't want to draw any attention to all those hits on a non-work related site.:)

Rethin

superbovine
Feb 10, 2006, 01:43 PM
Its not so much of a problem for me. The problem is for all the other members of the club that try to view it from work. Asking them to ask their admins is not really practical.

Beside, I don't want to draw any attention to all those hits on a non-work related site.:)

Rethin

heh...well control of the proxy server is the only way to solve your problem.

Rethin
Feb 13, 2006, 02:33 AM
heh...well control of the proxy server is the only way to solve your problem.


The ONLY way :(

Surely some web guru out there must know of a way to work around this problem.