PDA

View Full Version : 20" iMac and Wireless




glorfindeal
Mar 23, 2006, 04:44 AM
I've not been able to get the wireless drivers to install. The dell ones that the wiki points to complain that the supported hardware is not present. Anyone find a way to install the drivers?

Thanks,

Glor



mrfrosty
Mar 23, 2006, 05:13 AM
What do you mean with installing drivers ?.......it just works

javiercr
Mar 23, 2006, 05:25 AM
What do you mean with installing drivers ?.......it just works

Unless you install Windows...then it does not just work anymore :rolleyes:

glorfindeal
Mar 23, 2006, 06:23 AM
What do you mean with installing drivers ?.......it just works

Do you realize you are in Windows on Mac forum?


Glor

glorfindeal
Mar 23, 2006, 07:00 AM
Anyone by chance know what wireless chipset the 20" iMac uses? I'm assuming it is one of the intel chip sets. If I can figure this out, I may beable to go to intel's website and locate the appropriate driver.


Thanks,


Glor

Compufix
Mar 23, 2006, 07:10 AM
You don't install the drivers. You extract the drivers to a spot on the HD, then you go into the device manager and select yoour wireless device and UPDATE the drivers, then point it to that folder.

-Compufix

glorfindeal
Mar 23, 2006, 11:17 AM
You don't install the drivers. You extract the drivers to a spot on the HD, then you go into the device manager and select yoour wireless device and UPDATE the drivers, then point it to that folder.

-Compufix


What device do I select? A wireless device is not present in the device manager. Also, which file do I select when I browse for the driver?

Thanks,

Glor

Compufix
Mar 23, 2006, 11:49 AM
You need to look in the unrecognized area of device manager, look at the properites of each device until you find the wireless device, right click on it and select UPDATE drivers, then point it at the folder that was extracted from the driver dowanload. The OK button should likght up. That should do it.

-Compufix

glorfindeal
Mar 23, 2006, 04:20 PM
See if you can find one that has broadcom in the properties. This should be it. On mine, it was the second one down.

Glor