PDA

View Full Version : will xp home sp1 work?




steelfist
Mar 25, 2006, 09:39 AM
i have a valid copy of windows xp home edition sp1. would it work? or do i have to use professional sp2?



Eluon
Mar 25, 2006, 01:45 PM
i read somewhere that the install is for only Windows XP Pro SP2. I could be wrong, but I am almost certain from what I've heard it is not for Home

glorfindeal
Mar 25, 2006, 05:09 PM
I think another reason why you would want to go with pro is because xp home only supports the use of one processor. Unless you have a mini core solo, you would lose one of your processors. Pro inherently supports 2 processors.


Glor

Wultsch
Mar 27, 2006, 10:28 AM
xp home supports 1 cpu with as many cores as you can stuff on it.

mjstew33
Mar 27, 2006, 10:31 PM
xp home supports 1 cpu with as many cores as you can stuff on it.
And where did you get this information? Link? O.o

Shadow
Mar 28, 2006, 12:32 AM
I know its not the same, but I have a Pentium 4 3GHz Hyper-Threading (I'm rather pleased that I have a half-decent CPU), AND Windows XP Home Ed, and it counts like I have 2 CPUs (2 logical CPU's anyway).

superbovine
Mar 28, 2006, 01:50 AM
And where did you get this information? Link? O.o

http://www.howtofixcomputers.com/bb/ftopic160580.html

steelfist
Mar 30, 2006, 11:34 AM
I don't mind having that disadvantage of a missing processor. but will the bootup, instalation, usuability be ok? or will just be messed up and will be only for xp pro sp2? (gosh what a long name)

Kelmon
Apr 5, 2006, 02:14 PM
I might as well ask now. Given that the firmware updates apparently adds BIOS compatibility, does anyone know what would prevent Windows XP Home Upgrade from working? I've read the installation guide and it explicitly states that the process will only work with full copies of either XP Home SP2 or XP Pro SP2; upgrade copies and non-SP2 versions are apparently a no-no. The OnMac.net solution had a similar restriction but I am puzzled as to the reason since it will boot and install quite happily on a regular PC. What am I missing here (besides a full copy of XP SP2...)?

CanadaRAM
Apr 5, 2006, 02:25 PM
I might as well ask now. Given that the firmware updates apparently adds BIOS compatibility, does anyone know what would prevent Windows XP Home Upgrade from working? I've read the installation guide and it explicitly states that the process will only work with full copies of either XP Home SP2 or XP Pro SP2; upgrade copies and non-SP2 versions are apparently a no-no. The OnMac.net solution had a similar restriction but I am puzzled as to the reason since it will boot and install quite happily on a regular PC. What am I missing here (besides a full copy of XP SP2...)?

As Apple clearly states, the install process does not allow for the CD to be ejected in the middle to put in an earlier version for validation (upgrade XP) or for the SP2 upgrade (XP SP1)

So take them at their word -- full version XP Home SP2 and full version XP Pro SP2 on a single optical disk only will work.

~Shard~
Apr 5, 2006, 02:25 PM
I think it says right on Apple's site that Windows XP w/ SP2 is required, so officially SP1 probably doesn't work... :( I wouldn't let that stop you from trying though. ;)

Kelmon
Apr 5, 2006, 02:28 PM
As Apple clearly states, the install process does not allow for the CD to be ejected in the middle to put in an earlier version for validation (upgrade XP) or for the SP2 upgrade (XP SP1)

So take them at their word -- full version XP Home SP2 and full version XP Pro SP2 on a single optical disk only will work.

Hmm, looks like I missed that gem piece of information that means I am essentially screwed. However, I look on the bright side and realise that I don't have an Intel-based Mac anyway...

..OK, it's not a very bright side...

running
Apr 5, 2006, 02:31 PM
no, it wont work, but if you have legal XP SP1, it is also legal to download windows SP2 from DC++, because you don't pay for CD, but for licence! (of course you'll have to write your own serial code)

neb_greely
Apr 5, 2006, 09:13 PM
i have a valid copy of windows xp home edition sp1. would it work? or do i have to use professional sp2?

The apple directions clearly state you need sp2. Nevertheless I tried this. So for the curious:
I was able to install it and boot into XP just fine w/ no errors
-- however I had a failure half way through trying to install Apple's set of drivers.
-- it would not shut down properly -- leaving me hovering at at a blank screen.
-- I was not able to get internet access (I'd hoped to upgrade to SP2 after I'd installed).

Making a slipstream xp sp2 disc now (do a web search on that for those of you who have an SP1 disc)

Takumi
Apr 5, 2006, 09:53 PM
Pity about that, as the SP1 build is better in my opinion

Takumi

ReanimationLP
Aug 1, 2006, 11:21 PM
Technially speaking, since you already own the Windows XP license, you can go ahead and download off of a bittorrent site a version of Home Edition with Service Pack 2 integrated, and you wont get into trouble, as its the same as slipstreaming the disc yourself basically.

bobber205
Aug 2, 2006, 12:07 AM
You could always "slipstream" a SP2 download onto your cd with just XP on it.

Oh wait. You'll still need Pro. Sorry.

balamw
Aug 2, 2006, 12:37 AM
Oh wait. You'll still need Pro. Sorry.
No you don't.

XP Home SP2 runs just fine and supports both cores of the Core Duo, Pentium D, Pentium 4 w/HT, etc... As long as it's one chip, Home is OK.

B

c-Row
Aug 2, 2006, 04:11 PM
Since you all talk about the Bootcamp way - does Parallels need SP2 as well? Or should that work with every XP edition?

bobber205
Aug 2, 2006, 04:19 PM
No. You can even install Windows 95 on Parrells. Maybe even earlier than that, though I'm not sure. (Why would you want to anyway? ;))

bobber205
Aug 2, 2006, 04:19 PM
No you don't.

XP Home SP2 runs just fine and supports both cores of the Core Duo, Pentium D, Pentium 4 w/HT, etc... As long as it's one chip, Home is OK.

B

With Bootcamp?

balamw
Aug 2, 2006, 04:46 PM
With Bootcamp?
Absolutely. I'm running it on the iMac at home with the original Boot Camp release.

B

ravenvii
Aug 2, 2006, 04:47 PM
The only issue you will encounter when slipstreaming is that it can only be done on a Windows machine, as far as I know.

My solution is to install Parallels (there's a trial period), install what you have on it, then do the slipstreaming in there.

nLite is a great program to do this. It will even slipstream CDs that has already been slipstreamed (like mine - it's the CD that came with a Dell, so it was slipstreamed with some hotfixes and was a partially unattended install. The normal method of slipstreaming on Windows won't work. But nLite does).

balamw
Aug 2, 2006, 04:51 PM
The only issue you will encounter when slipstreaming is that it can only be done on a Windows machine, as far as I know.
One of these years I'll get around to trying to run the SP2 updater to slipstream under Wine.... The installer is pretty low level so my guess is that it should work fine on any Intel box with Wine/DarWine.

B

ravenvii
Aug 2, 2006, 06:25 PM
One of these years I'll get around to trying to run the SP2 updater to slipstream under Wine.... The installer is pretty low level so my guess is that it should work fine on any Intel box with Wine/DarWine.

B

You can't just run the updater to slipstream. If you want to slipstream the "native" way, you need to use the commandline to issue an integrate command.

balamw
Aug 2, 2006, 07:43 PM
You can't just run the updater to slipstream. If you want to slipstream the "native" way, you need to use the commandline to issue an integrate command.
You didn't honestly thing that I was implying that you could apply SP2 to Wine? :eek:

Yes, I meant that you should download the updater, extract it using "xpsp2.exe -x", and then apply the extracted "update.exe -s" to your i386 folder.

I'll try it tonight for grins.

B

AvA2345
Aug 2, 2006, 09:39 PM
i downloaded the sp2 disk off slipstream or w/e i burned it to a disk then tryed to install it on windows..i message comes up saying that i need 4 MB more space on my HD...i formatted windows to have 33G of space...can someone help me with a solution???

thanks:)

ravenvii
Aug 2, 2006, 11:52 PM
You didn't honestly thing that I was implying that you could apply SP2 to Wine? :eek:

Yes, I meant that you should download the updater, extract it using "xpsp2.exe -x", and then apply the extracted "update.exe -s" to your i386 folder.

I'll try it tonight for grins.

B

Well, you can't assume around here, there are some real Darwin's Award candidates posting around recently.

i downloaded the sp2 disk off slipstream or w/e i burned it to a disk then tryed to install it on windows..i message comes up saying that i need 4 MB more space on my HD...i formatted windows to have 33G of space...can someone help me with a solution???

thanks:)

Heh, that's hilarious. "Dude, you need 4 MB more harddrive space!"

Did you format the HD in NTFS? Maybe it's just FAT32 playing a joke on you?

Jopling
Aug 3, 2006, 12:15 AM
My solution... I'm borrowing a friends XP Pro Sp2 disc and using my old key.

balamw
Aug 3, 2006, 01:59 AM
Well, you can't assume around here, there are some real Darwin's Award candidates posting around recently.
Yeah, but I'm not a n00b. :p

FWIW I ran the extraction "-x" part just fine from within WINEFILE under Darwine. It expanded the Service Pack.

The Slipstreaming part didn't go so well. USERENV.DLL was missing. I copied over the one from my Boot Camp install, though I guess I could have unpacked the one in the SP2 archive. Then I found out that my only pre SP2 CD (Dell OEM) has other patches integrated, and so slipstreaming won't work. I'll see if I can get my hands on a clean pre-SP2 I386 folder and repeat the experiment.

B

serpent
Aug 4, 2006, 09:56 PM
For those with only an upgrade disk I believe if you load old OS in a usb cd drive, then you can have windows verify to that drive during install.
also, for those borrowing a buddies disk make sure pid matches your legal key.

Serpent