PDA

View Full Version : cpuid screenshots from the macbook pro running xp pro




helicine
Apr 5, 2006, 03:15 PM
If anyone cares, the latest version of the windows tool CPU-Z works on WinXP installed on an intel-based Mac. Here are shots from my MBP

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_pro_cpu-z/macbook_pro_cpu-z_1.gif

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_pro_cpu-z/macbook_pro_cpu-z_2.gif

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_pro_cpu-z/macbook_pro_cpu-z_3.gif

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_pro_cpu-z/macbook_pro_cpu-z_4.gif

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_pro_cpu-z/macbook_pro_cpu-z_5.gif

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_pro_cpu-z/macbook_pro_cpu-z_6.gif



macinabox
Apr 5, 2006, 03:20 PM
You faked that with Paint.

helicine
Apr 5, 2006, 03:21 PM
You faked that with Paint.

MS Paint or MacPaint?

macinabox
Apr 5, 2006, 03:22 PM
:eek:

My head asplode!

tobhas
Apr 6, 2006, 04:23 PM
Either you have bad RAM or its running slower than the specs, should be 667Mhz not 333.

mkaake
Apr 6, 2006, 04:45 PM
You faked that with Paint.

why would he bother?

you can run xp on the mac, no problem... so why would someone want to fake that they're doing something that anyone can do?

In any event, if the exif data said it came from paint, than consider that most people take screens on their xp machine and paste the result into paint, as it's the fastest way to go about doing it.

But I guess some people are born cyincs, and feel like calling anything and everything in sight fake, right?

iGary
Apr 6, 2006, 04:50 PM
I think I just threw up in my mouth a little bit™.

helicine
Apr 6, 2006, 06:53 PM
why would he bother?

you can run xp on the mac, no problem... so why would someone want to fake that they're doing something that anyone can do?

In any event, if the exif data said it came from paint, than consider that most people take screens on their xp machine and paste the result into paint, as it's the fastest way to go about doing it.

But I guess some people are born cyincs, and feel like calling anything and everything in sight fake, right?

macinthebox is a good friend of mine, he was just busting balls - btw, we're both from MI too :)

helicine
Apr 6, 2006, 06:54 PM
Either you have bad RAM or its running slower than the specs, should be 667Mhz not 333.

I'll chalk that up to a bug in CPU-Z. System profiler in OSX reports it at 667.

Takumi
Apr 6, 2006, 07:17 PM
Either you have bad RAM or its running slower than the specs, should be 667Mhz not 333.

*SLAP*

the Ram is runing at 667MHz,

just as the system bus desn't run at 167

CPU-z in some cases ignores the Data rate multipliers

Takumi

FF_productions
Apr 6, 2006, 08:25 PM
This Mac-Windows stuff is scaring me.