PDA

View Full Version : XP uses only one of the cores?




theonlyrealj
Apr 6, 2006, 07:08 PM
Just read in another post that xp runs only one of the cores, not both? How can we confirm this? I did look at properties of the system and it does show the core duo but I'm not sure how to confirm that XP is using both cores.

Any ideas?



homerjward
Apr 6, 2006, 07:11 PM
right click the task bar
choose task manager
click the performance tab
you should see 2 cpu graphs iirc

Takumi
Apr 6, 2006, 07:12 PM
Install CPU-Z

will goive a complete rundown of system Hardware.

Takumi

mad jew
Apr 6, 2006, 07:18 PM
Hmm... Did the old hack (pre-Boot Camp) support both cores? I remember hearing about Duos being cut back to Singles.

helicine
Apr 6, 2006, 07:21 PM
it uses both cores

run taskmgr.exe (or hit ctrl+alt+del) to pull up the task manager.

click the Performance tab and you will see graphs for both cores. The CoreDuo is not a hyperthreading processor, so there is no 'logical' 2nd processor

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_taskmgr.gif

CPU-Z accurately reports this

http://helicine.net/img/misc/macbook_pro_cpu-z/macbook_pro_cpu-z_1.gif

theonlyrealj
Apr 6, 2006, 07:21 PM
right click the task bar
choose task manager
click the performance tab
you should see 2 cpu graphs iirc

Indeed, I see two graphs. Hope I didn't cause anyone alarm.

dmw007
Apr 6, 2006, 07:38 PM
it uses both cores


That is good news to hear- not that I have an intel Mac yet...but when I do, it will be nice to have XPee use all of the available processing power. :)

mlrproducts
Apr 6, 2006, 08:46 PM
FYI - it uses cores based upon power management. If you make your battery icon appear all the time (plugged in or not), you'll always have an icon that you can left click to select the mode. I believe "always on" makes both cores go active or you can set to "portable" and have only one.