PDA

View Full Version : 3D Studio Max on Mac?




Alonzo1
Apr 7, 2006, 11:12 PM
Now that Apple has unleashed Boot Camp, has anyone run 3D Studio Max on an Intel Mac with Windows? How's its performance?



HiRez
Apr 7, 2006, 11:18 PM
Now that Apple has unleashed Boot Camp, has anyone run 3D Studio Max on an Intel Mac with Windows? How's its performance?Good question. I'd also be interested in hearing if anyone has run Rhino. I love my Mac and I love Cinema4D for animation and rendering, but it'd be nice to use a true high-end NURBs modeller, which Cinema4D is not.

wjabi
Apr 14, 2006, 03:58 PM
Now that Apple has unleashed Boot Camp, has anyone run 3D Studio Max on an Intel Mac with Windows? How's its performance?

According to Macworld, 3D Studio MAX does not run because of a copy protection problem: http://www.macworld.com/2006/04/firstlooks/xpbenchmarks/index.php

whyrichard
Apr 14, 2006, 08:28 PM
Rhino runs superbly however.

Been rendering using maxwell and it's doing plenty fine!

maya also...


r.

auhlixer
Apr 15, 2006, 09:27 PM
Rhino runs superbly however.

Been rendering using maxwell and it's doing plenty fine!

maya also...


r.







I'm gonna try inventor once I load Xp

Computer Pimp
Apr 19, 2006, 01:42 PM
I just tried 3DS Max 8 on my iMac 20" with 1.5 gig of memory and Windows XP, it runs great and renders fast! :)

jdechko
Apr 19, 2006, 02:13 PM
What about AutoCAD? Has anyone been successful in getting it to run (specifically version 2006)?

auhlixer
Apr 21, 2006, 09:10 PM
What about AutoCAD? Has anyone been successful in getting it to run (specifically version 2006)?



autocad 2006 is running smooth


inventor still won't load :(

Panoramatic
Aug 20, 2006, 03:34 AM
It looks strange, XP on a MacBook Pro (1.5GB)... But Max runs smoothly (so far)! I am not yet impressed with the speed, but I did not do proper tests yet. It seems to be about 10 times faster than on a 5 year old Vaio.

L int.
Aug 20, 2006, 05:43 AM
has anyone tried SolidWorks yet?

are you guys satisfied with the graphics card (imac & MBP) for rendering purpose?

RichP
Aug 20, 2006, 01:54 PM
has anyone tried SolidWorks yet?

are you guys satisfied with the graphics card (imac & MBP) for rendering purpose?

Yeah, I run Solidworks 2k5 and 2k6 on my MBP (2gb of RAM) Runs like a champ! My machine has 256MB video memory, which affects how many accelerated windows can run at once.

The x1600 is decent, you need some pretty fancy graphics cards for Solidworks to get realview, etc. (check their site for details)

L int.
Aug 20, 2006, 03:25 PM
Yeah, I run Solidworks 2k5 and 2k6 on my MBP (2gb of RAM) Runs like a champ! My machine has 256MB video memory, which affects how many accelerated windows can run at once.

The x1600 is decent, you need some pretty fancy graphics cards for Solidworks to get realview, etc. (check their site for details)


Oh thats good to hear - I want to buy an imac - basically for audio, but 3D should run either...as well as CS3.

I'm afraid, that MacPro + display would be overkill(also for my wallet)... so i can spend the saved bucks on other equipment.

Thanks

kalpesh78
Jan 6, 2008, 09:46 PM
runs perfectly fine.. infact even better. renders faster, less hangups etc. I have an intel mac pro Xenon. 7300gt 256

etoiles
Jan 6, 2008, 10:27 PM
Also try Parallels, there is a 30day free trial... not as fast as bootcamp, but 3DSmax is more than usable for simple stuff if you have enough ram. Quite impressive, considering that an app like Maya won't even display objects correctly in OSX on that same machine (I know, it is not supported).

Andlovic
Jan 25, 2008, 07:46 AM
I just installed 3dsMax 2008 on my mac book pro, and i have some problems like with the 4 views, i cant see anything what is showing there, somtimes windows background is on those 4 views. Can i be that my computer is to slow for this?
Im using Parallel Desktop..

Andlo
MacBook Pro 2.16 Ghz, 2GB ram, ATI X1600

McNeckfat
Feb 6, 2008, 10:43 AM
I just installed 3dsMax 2008 on my mac book pro, and i have some problems like with the 4 views, i cant see anything what is showing there, somtimes windows background is on those 4 views. Can i be that my computer is to slow for this?
Im using Parallel Desktop..

Andlo
MacBook Pro 2.16 Ghz, 2GB ram, ATI X1600

You need to set 3ds Max to run in Open GL mode to see the viewports properly in Parallels. In Max, go to Customize>Preferences and click on the Viewports tab. At the bottom, click "Choose Driver" and select Open GL. Restart Max for the change to take effect. You should switch it back to Direct X when running in bootcamp since Direct X mode takes advantage of all the cool real time abilities to display things such as smoke and fire in real time in the Viewport.

The biggest problem I'm having (and this could be a show-stopper for using 3ds Max on Mac), is that my Max license keeps getting corrupted by boot camp. I talked to Autodesk support and they say this is because boot camp significantly alters the boot disk on start up (probably when switching between OSX and Windows). At first, my license got corrupted once every few months, I would ask Autodesk for a new activation code, and good to go. Then it got to be down to a few weeks. Now it's a few days. Autodesk tells me that pretty soon I will need to request a new activation code every day!!!!!

If anyone has any ideas I'd love to hear them! I'm desperate. Does anyone know if upgrading to OSX Leopard might resolve the issue? :confused:

supermilan0479
Mar 23, 2008, 05:57 AM
Hi I'm a furnitue designer and work with cinema 4D. I'm not quiet satisfied with the sculpt ability of the program. Could anyone advise me another 3D soft for my mac book pro? Thanks

Trainwreck707
Mar 23, 2008, 12:24 PM
I replied to a post about the licensing issue yesterday and would still like to find an answer. I talked to two friends of mine who are running both AutoCAD and 3dS Max on their Mac Pro's and neither have had any problems. Both of them (myself as well) installed windows on a separate internal drive without the Boot Camp Assistant.

I'm still not sure of the benefits of using Boot Camp with a Mac Pro other than the ease of loading the drivers. As long as you have a recent Leopard Install disc all of the drivers can be accessed without using the Boot Camp Assistant. Does Boot Camp give you some kind of menu while in Windows?

supermilan0479
Mar 24, 2008, 04:17 AM
Thank you but I'm not sure I'd like to install windows so far... Do you know if Maya runs good and is made to sculpt objects in 3D ?

auhlixer
Mar 24, 2008, 11:46 AM
modo

Anonymous1
Apr 14, 2009, 07:44 AM
You need to set 3ds Max to run in Open GL mode to see the viewports properly in Parallels. In Max, go to Customize>Preferences and click on the Viewports tab. At the bottom, click "Choose Driver" and select Open GL. Restart Max for the change to take effect. You should switch it back to Direct X when running in bootcamp since Direct X mode takes advantage of all the cool real time abilities to display things such as smoke and fire in real time in the Viewport.

The biggest problem I'm having (and this could be a show-stopper for using 3ds Max on Mac), is that my Max license keeps getting corrupted by boot camp. I talked to Autodesk support and they say this is because boot camp significantly alters the boot disk on start up (probably when switching between OSX and Windows). At first, my license got corrupted once every few months, I would ask Autodesk for a new activation code, and good to go. Then it got to be down to a few weeks. Now it's a few days. Autodesk tells me that pretty soon I will need to request a new activation code every day!!!!!

If anyone has any ideas I'd love to hear them! I'm desperate. Does anyone know if upgrading to OSX Leopard might resolve the issue? :confused:

I've been emailing Autodesk for the past 2 days and they have been trying to convince me that 3D Max works fine on Macs. But all I've read so far on these forums is the complete opposite.

OttoG
Apr 19, 2009, 05:59 AM
3Ds Max works without a fault on my iMac. I use 3ds max 2008, got vray too. My mac can run all kinds of autodesk apps. So, 3ds max aint a problem.

I use XP Pro via Bootcamp and osx 10.5.6. btw

kalpesh78
Apr 21, 2009, 12:29 AM
Yepp... I've been using and it works like a charm. less frequent crashes than a normal PC. though I have MAX 8.1. no idea about the latest version. will post one if i upgrade my software.

tony871018
Apr 24, 2009, 09:43 PM
:)Just the same, even better performance as x86 based Personal Computers.
I've installed one at my MacBook Pro M896, still working so good:D

rgarjr
Apr 28, 2009, 03:15 AM
Running ACAD 2010 and 3ds Max 2010 on my MB with 4GB of ram and they work great on bootcamp on XP 32-bit.

astrix
Jul 23, 2009, 08:34 PM
Hello everyone, I'm really broken down with an issue on 3ds max 9 32bit I have installed on my xp sp2 with the help of bootcamp on Imac ....so the problem goes like this : max is installed except that it does not want to be cracked, I run the keygen and go through the registration procedure correctly but then at the end, It gives an error for the registration, so it just remains unregistered....
plz, can anyone help me on this one ?? thanks in advance

bruinsrme
Jul 23, 2009, 08:35 PM
are you asking how to use pirated software?

astrix
Jul 23, 2009, 08:42 PM
well technically yes, u know ....Im just a guy who also happens to be a student in 3d graphics, and who also cannot afford to buy the original version....so yes im asking for how to crack max9 on xp installed on Imac...:)

bruinsrme
Jul 23, 2009, 08:46 PM
well technically yes, u know ....Im just a guy who also happens to be a student in 3d graphics, and who also cannot afford to buy the original version....so yes im asking for how to crack max9 on xp installed on Imac...:)

Well, I can relate since I just bought myson the program.
But its really against the rules to discuss the cracks and so on here.

astrix
Jul 23, 2009, 08:52 PM
I understand the situation, but what would you suggest me to do in a case like this ....the software costs more than 3 grants, which I cant offord, and i know a lot of people have the same equipments as i do and are solving the problem....

motorpsycho
Jul 24, 2009, 10:26 PM
I understand the situation, but what would you suggest me to do in a case like this ....the software costs more than 3 grants, which I cant offord, and i know a lot of people have the same equipments as i do and are solving the problem....

Buy the student version. It's available right now at Academic Superstore and Studica. There are options out there that are affordable for you. You just need to provide proof that you're a student and *wah-la!* so to speak. It's 400 dollars and it's a legit Student version, it comes in a bundle pack along with Mudbox and other apps too.


BTW, I've been running 3ds max on Bootcamp for 2 years. Works like a charm.

Heri Yandi
Jan 24, 2010, 08:49 AM
I'm usually use 3D Studio Max 2009 when I was using Microsoft Windows, now I use Apple and using macintosh. I am looking for software that compatible for 3D Studio Max 2009. Please give me your recommendation.

Typhonkain
Feb 17, 2010, 06:42 AM
I've got 3ds max running on parallels and it runs ok. slows the rest of the machine down a bit though. if anyone has any recomendations to get it running faster im all ears.

glendiv
Apr 10, 2010, 10:40 AM
Buy the student version. It's available right now at Academic Superstore and Studica. There are options out there that are affordable for you. You just need to provide proof that you're a student and *wah-la!* so to speak. It's 400 dollars and it's a legit Student version, it comes in a bundle pack along with Mudbox and other apps too.


The only 3Ds Max version available on Academic Superstore (and Studica, from what I can see) is for Windows. Even in the bundles, only Maya and Mudbox work on Mac. Did I miss something?

Hannamations
May 21, 2010, 06:38 PM
So I just installed 3D Studio Max 2009 with bootcamp on my mac, and I used Windows 7. And windows 7 installed perfectly, but when I installed max 2009 it did this weird thing...

http://i387.photobucket.com/albums/oo320/krob857/Capture.png?t=1274483944


the four view pannels are basically invisible. Did I do something wrong, or is there something I'm missing? I also tried 2010 and it wouldn't even open...

vizfxman
May 22, 2010, 03:24 PM
Thank you but I'm not sure I'd like to install windows so far... Do you know if Maya runs good and is made to sculpt objects in 3D ?
I've had Maya 2010 running in OSX and it has worked well - though not nearly as well as the Windows side. I load up W7 Pro 64-bit using Bootcamp when I want to run Maya. As far as I know, Maya on Windows has always been better than on the Mac for one reason or another.

Yes, you can sculpt geometry in Maya.

I also have AutoCad 2010 running on W7 and it works very well.

Becko
May 29, 2010, 01:04 AM
I'm having problems with my bootcamp 3DS Max 2011, I have an i7 MacBook Pro 15", Bootcamp has 250 GB of space, I have windows 7 ultimate on it, and installed 3DS Max 2011 ... but it crashes/freezes a lot... re-installed and same prob... does anyone have the same problem ? =/ ...wondering what is going wrong

I know autocad 2011 is coming to mac, I so really hope 3DS Max will be released on mac...

pangelora
Jul 19, 2010, 03:56 PM
I had some problems with 3Ds 2011. The same as Hannamations had and also problems with the program running properly. I fixed it by re-partitioning the bootcamp drive and doing a full install of Win 7 Pro (before I was upgrading from XP). You also need to have the Snow Leopard disk to load drivers off of. Previously I was loading the drivers ad hoc (I DL'd them from apple.com). The C++ runtime had to be upgraded from (I think) 2005 to 2008. After all of that, it works fine...occasionally crashy, but it's what I've come to expect from Windows.

hinno
May 10, 2011, 02:07 AM
Why there is still no native OSX Version of 3ds max?? Lots of younger people are using macs... Lots of architects are switching to macs, too. And for renderings, they often use 3ds max (+ Vray). I really don't understand, why Autodesk is so lame with bringing their products to the mac platform.:mad:

heehee
Jun 7, 2011, 04:54 PM
I installed 3DS Max 2012 on bootcamp, it seems to be running fine, haven't done any heavy work on it yet.