PDA

View Full Version : What will be in 2007 Powermacs?




timmillwood
Apr 9, 2006, 02:41 PM
I am looking to upgrade my powermac in Q1 2007, what technology do you think we will have?

Processor? 2x quad core 3.0Ghz 64-bit processor
Hard Drive? 2x 1 Terabyte fibre channel drives
Ram? 8 Slots 4GB per slot totaling 32Gb
Optical? Blue-Ray
Graphics? Quad SLI 1GB cards totaling 4GB graphics memory

40" displays 3360x2160 resolution

What do you think?
anything else?



yankeefan24
Apr 9, 2006, 02:45 PM
Processor? 2x quad core 3.0Ghz 64-bit processor
Hard Drive? 2x 1 Terabyte fibre channel drives
Ram? 8 Slots 4GB per slot totaling 32Gb
Optical? Blue-Ray
Graphics? Quad SLI 1GB cards totaling 4GB graphics memory

40" displays 3360x2160 resolution


i think that's a bit over the top.

I don't think intel will have quad core's by then.

hdd-maybe

RAM- i believe 64 bit only supports 16 GB. need to check though.

Optical-agree

graphics-over the top but possible.


if anything, that will by a high end machine.

homerjward
Apr 9, 2006, 02:48 PM
i think that's a bit over the top.

I don't think intel will have quad core's by then.

hdd-maybe

RAM- i believe 64 bit only supports 16 GB. need to check though.

Optical-agree

graphics-over the top but possible.


if anything, that will by a high end machine.
iirc it's actually somewhere around 16TB

ucscc10
Apr 9, 2006, 02:59 PM
16TB is correct, although i doubt we will be seeing that anytime soon:D

Paragon
Apr 9, 2006, 03:05 PM
I'm buying a Mac Pro/Powermac next easter (saving up bigtime at the moment so I can get a screamer) and I'm loving the specs I'm seeing so far :rolleyes:

vamp07
Apr 9, 2006, 03:05 PM
16TB is correct, although i doubt we will be seeing that anytime soon:D


I wonder if we ever will see it. Seems like with 64 it processors memory limits will not be hit in my life time. Even on 32bit machines 3-4 gigs of ram seems like more than enough for the next 5 years. I know we can all think of exceptions but unless hard drives get allot faster I just don't see the benefit.

Scottyk9
Apr 9, 2006, 03:12 PM
I wonder if we ever will see it. Seems like with 64 it processors memory limits will not be hit in my life time. Even on 32bit machines 3-4 gigs of ram seems like more than enough for the next 5 years. I know we can all think of exceptions but unless hard drives get allot faster I just don't see the benefit.

You may be right, but everytime I hear this I think back to a quote made in my lifetime... "640k should be enough for anybody"

(granted, it was made by someone who I consider to be very shortsighted...)

aswitcher
Apr 9, 2006, 03:42 PM
In 2007

Megapixel iSights
GPS in laptops
Quadcore processors
PowerMac with reconfigured design to accomodate more ram - would be nice
802.11n wireless
UWB?
HDMI
OLED external displays on computers

bah-bah'd
Apr 9, 2006, 03:49 PM
In 2007

Megapixel iSights
GPS in laptops
Quadcore processors
PowerMac with reconfigured design to accomodate more ram - would be nice
802.11n wireless
UWB?
HDMI
OLED external displays on computers

Don't forget the G6 will be out....

vamp07
Apr 9, 2006, 04:24 PM
You may be right, but everytime I hear this I think back to a quote made in my lifetime... "640k should be enough for anybody"

(granted, it was made by someone who I consider to be very shortsighted...)

What could make it happen is wanting to do something with the computer that could use it. Maybe something in AI could cause us to want/need it.

javabear90
Apr 9, 2006, 04:31 PM
16TB is correct, although i doubt we will be seeing that anytime soon:D
Actually I think it is about 16 exabytes.:rolleyes: :cool:

Lollypop
Apr 10, 2006, 08:48 AM
If were talking theoretical, ye... anything is possible, but realistically spoken I think the stock entry level systems will have:


2x 3Ghz Intel cpus (meron most likely)
1 gig of memory, upgradeable to 8gigs (possible 16 if its a more server orientated chipset design)
2x 16lane PCIe, 2x4lane PCIe
Single ATI x1900, 512megs of ram, option for second graphics card, not sure if they will be able to work together (aka NVidia SLI), depends on what OS 10.5 allows.

1x 500gig SATA HDD, 3 SATA 300 ports available (possible 1 eSATA, hardware raid possibly)
802.11n
2x gigabit Ethernet
Bluetooth 2.0
Possible blue-ray

I donít see Apple trying something really revolutionary, they will want to get the Intel transition done before they go completely new case designs or anything.

BlizzardBomb
Apr 10, 2006, 09:25 AM
2x 3Ghz Intel cpus (meron most likely)
1 gig of memory, upgradeable to 8gigs (possible 16 if its a more server orientated chipset design)
2x 16lane PCIe, 2x4lane PCIe
Single ATI x1900, 512megs of ram, option for second graphics card, not sure if they will be able to work together (aka NVidia SLI), depends on what OS 10.5 allows.

No, no, no! Merom is a mobile chip. You don't want that in a Power Mac. The Power Mac/ Mac Pro should feature Conroe a desktop chip.

Conroe Core Duo
E8?00 (Due late '06/early '07) - 3.33 GHz (4 MB L2, 1333 MHz FSB, Extreme Edition)
E6800 - 2.93 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6700 - 2.67 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6600 - 2.40 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6400 - 2.13 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6300 - 1.86 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E4200 - 1.66 GHz (2 MB L2, 800 MHz FSB)

dpaanlka
Apr 10, 2006, 10:02 AM
Is Conroe 64bit?

MacTruck
Apr 10, 2006, 10:06 AM
Here is the problem.

YOu can't go quad unless you use a xeon chip. Unless intel releases a special Pentium D for apple. So they will have to use the same chip that is in the x serve for the desktop. Problem there.

So we might just see dual core pentium Ds and thats it.

BlizzardBomb
Apr 10, 2006, 10:43 AM
Is Conroe 64bit?

Yes :)

So we might just see dual core pentium Ds and thats it

According to Intel "Conroe offers 40% more performance at 40% less power than the Pentium D 950.". So we'll see Core Duo Conroe's hopefully, instead of Pentium Ds. Conroe will also be priced at the same points as the Pentium D.

Intel's Quad (Kentsfield) should be released early '07, but it's nothing to worry about really as not all MP aware apps can fully use four cores.

Lollypop
Apr 11, 2006, 01:00 AM
No, no, no! Merom is a mobile chip. You don't want that in a Power Mac. The Power Mac/ Mac Pro should feature Conroe a desktop chip.

Conroe Core Duo
E8?00 (Due late '06/early '07) - 3.33 GHz (4 MB L2, 1333 MHz FSB, Extreme Edition)
E6800 - 2.93 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6700 - 2.67 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6600 - 2.40 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6400 - 2.13 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6300 - 1.86 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E4200 - 1.66 GHz (2 MB L2, 800 MHz FSB)

Sorry... my bad, I agree, definitely Conroe, NOT Merom.

Sorta of topic, but any idea if the Mac OS currently supports something like NVidia's SLI or ATI's Crossfire? It sort of came to me yesterday while driving back home, everyone has been moaning about the weak performance of openGL, stuff like SLI is becoming very popular as well, whatís the chance that Apple will do a serious rewrite of OpenGL for 10.5 to increase overall speed, entice the gamers and give so kick ass performance for their pro apps via SLI or Crossfire?

If that happens, I definitely see dual graphics cards being a popular BTO option in the PowerMacs or Mac Proís, or whatever they will be called.

Carson
Apr 11, 2006, 01:11 AM
I'm interested in why any one needs more then 16 gigs of ram in the first place... I mean does any one on her even have 8 gigs? 12? Unless your doing insane graphics rendering it seems like 5 is were the 98% of users would max out. I think 3-4 is were my idea zone would be. Cause I'm weird and like to Surf the net and chat while I'm doing Adobe work, and working with RAW smoothly is a bitch with no ram.

Uma888
Apr 11, 2006, 07:36 AM
Single ATI x1900, 512megs of ram, option for second graphics card, not sure if they will be able to work together (aka NVidia SLI), depends on what OS 10.5 allows.


Which Application makes use of SLI? Yes there are some games (with the correct patches) which make full use of the technology, wht Pro apps will use this? (released and unreleased)?

I think the new mactowers are going to ship with a gfx card with 128mb (no sli)