PDA

View Full Version : Java problem : accessing online banking.




echristie
May 2, 2006, 05:19 AM
My bank (National Irish Bank) has recently upgraded their online banking and now I cannot access it!

I am running OS10.2.8 and Firefox 1.0.5. It seems there is a Java problem and their helpline believe I need to update/upgrade Java. I have tried changing the Firefox settings, but that all seems to be OK – but maybe it isn’t. This is not the first time I have encountered a Java error message
[Javascript_Version 1.5 OK
Java Not OK - Your security settings do not permit the use of Java or support for Java has not been installed].

I have looked at http://www.java.com/en/download/apple_manual.jsp to see if I can update anything, but I can’t see what or how. (see attached)

Any suggestions.
Hopefully
eileen



Eraserhead
May 2, 2006, 05:47 AM
I think you need a special USB stick or something, see

http://www.nationalirishbank.ie/PersonaleBanking

It's not a java issue.

echristie
May 2, 2006, 06:02 AM
I think you need a special USB stick or something, see

http://www.nationalirishbank.ie/PersonaleBanking

It's not a java issue.

I already have the ActivCard gadget - it only generates random passwords.

dynetk
May 2, 2006, 09:43 AM
It looks as if you need to update your version of Firefox and maybe your Java VM.

echristie
May 2, 2006, 09:45 AM
It looks as if you need to update your version of Firefox and maybe your Java VM.


I am already using the latest version of Firefox. what is Java VM ????

jsw
May 2, 2006, 09:49 AM
The Java VM (virtual machine) is what actually runs Java code on your system.

I am not sure what the latest version available for Jaguar (OS X 10.2) is at the moment. The error code suggests that maybe Firefox isn't set up to accept Java. I have 1.5, not 1.05, but in 1.5 and likely in your version there is a preference (Preferences->Content) to enable Java. Is that checked on your system?

See attachment....

echristie
May 2, 2006, 09:56 AM
The Java VM (virtual machine) is what actually runs Java code on your system.

I am not sure what the latest version available for Jaguar (OS X 10.2) is at the moment. The error code suggests that maybe Firefox isn't set up to accept Java. I have 1.5, not 1.05, but in 1.5 and likely in your version there is a preference (Preferences->Content) to enable Java. Is that checked on your system?

See attachment....


Yip, all boxes checked as per your attachment :confused:

dynetk
May 2, 2006, 09:59 AM
Guess I should've made myself more clear :p

Looking at the screenshot that you posted your browser is not supported.

They do not support 1.0.5 they support 1.5.1 and up. Updating your browser to the latest version should fix it.

echristie
May 2, 2006, 10:02 AM
Guess I should've made myself more clear :p

Looking at the screenshot that you posted your browser is not supported.

They do not support 1.0.5 they support 1.5.1 and up. Updating your browser to the latest version should fix it.

... and I should check what I am typing more carefully..... I am already using Firefox 1.5.0.2

Back to the drawing board again.:mad:

jsw
May 2, 2006, 10:06 AM
Looks like Java isn't installed.

Just to be sure, open up Applications->Utilities->Terminal.

In the window, type:
java -version
and hit return.

If you have it, something will show up telling you which version is installed. If not, you'll get a reply saying 'command not found'.

dynetk
May 2, 2006, 10:09 AM
... and I should check what I am typing more carefully..... I am already using Firefox 1.5.0.2

Back to the drawing board again.:mad:

That is strange the pdf you attached the site actually detects you as running 1.0.5. Try making sure you're running the right version. It could be that you have both versions on your computer and that you are linking to the old one.

echristie
May 2, 2006, 10:10 AM
Looks like Java isn't installed.

Just to be sure, open up Applications->Utilities->Terminal.

In the window, type:
java -version
and hit return.

If you have it, something will show up telling you which version is installed. If not, you'll get a reply saying 'command not found'.

this is what came up.....

Last login: Tue May 2 15:50:06 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
[Eileen-Christies-Computer:~] eileenchristie% java -version
java version "1.4.1_01"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.1_01-69.1)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.1_01-24, mixed mode)
[Eileen-Christies-Computer:~] eileenchristie%

jsw
May 2, 2006, 10:11 AM
Ah, I missed the PDF (duh).

Java is running, as per the PDF (edit: and your post above). It does look like it's just a case of running the wrong Firefox.

jeremy.king
May 2, 2006, 10:13 AM
Just call the bank, they may be able to help.

They only have tested on Tiger, so you could be out of luck...Time to upgrade.

echristie
May 2, 2006, 10:42 AM
Just call the bank, they may be able to help.

They only have tested on Tiger, so you could be out of luck...Time to upgrade.


Funnily enough I have already had about 17 conversations with the bank! What has changed today is that their systems are now detecting I am running everything I should be ---- but it still doesn't work. (Well, why it thinks I don't have Adobe is a complete mystery!)

jeremy.king
May 2, 2006, 10:55 AM
Well, why it thinks I don't have Adobe is a complete mystery!

Well..do you have Acrobat Reader installed?

echristie
May 2, 2006, 10:57 AM
Well..do you have Acrobat Reader installed?

yes, Adobe Reader 7.0.7 :)

jsw
May 2, 2006, 11:02 AM
yes, Adobe Reader 7.0.7 :)
Just to be sure: that's the plugin, and not the standalone? I mean, if you use Firefox and surf to a link to a PDF file, does it open in Firefox?

Edit: like this (http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/pdfs/flashplayer_intelmac_support.pdf).

echristie
May 2, 2006, 11:08 AM
Just to be sure: that's the plugin, and not the standalone? I mean, if you use Firefox and surf to a link to a PDF file, does it open in Firefox?


I'm not quite sure what you mean. All PDF files open in Adobe Reader 7.0.7 or if I need to modify a file I use an older full version (5.0.5). Nothing opens in Firefox

echristie
May 2, 2006, 03:45 PM
problem solved by using Opera 8.54 :)

jsw
May 2, 2006, 03:48 PM
Glad you solved the problem, and sorry I didn't see your earlier post.

You can get a plugin for Firefox (from Adobe) so that it will open PDF files within the browser - I think that's what your bank was checking.