PDA

View Full Version : QuickTime 7.1 Now Available


MacRumors
May 11, 2006, 04:05 PM
http://www.macrumors.com/images/macrumorsthreadlogo.gif (http://www.macrumors.com)

Now in Software Update:QuickTime 7.1 delivers numerous important bug fixes and addresses critical security issues. QuickTime 7.1 delivers support for iLife 06, and H.264 performance improvements. This update is highly recommended for all QuickTime 7 users.Users of QuickTime Pro 6 or earlier will lose "pro" functionality unless they purchase a QuickTime 7 Pro key. QuickTime 7 Pro users can upgrade without loss of pro functionality.

A direct download (http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/quicktime71.html) of the update is also available.

bousozoku
May 11, 2006, 04:17 PM
It's about time the security issue was fixed. I'm sure, given the time it took, that it was properly handled.

When it opened the initial window, there was some odd behaviour with only the window frame and close button showing but it seems to be fine now.

nagromme
May 11, 2006, 04:23 PM
I think Apple may be learning to state their QT6 Pro disclaimer a little more clearly. Maybe this will be the first QT7 update that doesn't have QT7 Pro users hollering mistakenly about having to buy a new key :)

EDIT: I spoke too soon. MacRumors was clear about it, but Apple's using the same statement as always it seems. (Which is also clear, but is commonly misread. No, you don't need to buy QT7 Pro more than once.)

FireArse
May 11, 2006, 04:36 PM
I hope H.264 encoding is worked upon - it really was slow before, I was at 7.04 - now moving onto 7.1.

Apple, please work on creating better H.264 encoding!! I'm sure my Dual G5 can encode quicker than this! :(

Hopefully its quicker after the update. I'll do a check now.

F

Bern
May 11, 2006, 04:39 PM
Does it adversely effect Flip4Mac?

liketom
May 11, 2006, 04:41 PM
I think Apple may be learning to state their QT6 Pro disclaimer a little more clearly. Maybe this will be the first QT7 update that doesn't have QT7 Pro users hollering mistakenly about having to buy a new key :)

EDIT: I spoke too soon. MacRumors was clear about it, but Apple's using the same statement as always it seems. (Which is also clear, but is commonly misread. No, you don't need to buy QT7 Pro more than once.)
your right i had to read it twice and then just one more time to make sure:rolleyes:

you'd think they'd just say - QT Pro user will just need to enter there serial code again

FireArse
May 11, 2006, 04:44 PM
Anyone know if this effects encoding speed? I have a dual G5 and the encoding is pretty slow in my opinion.

Apple really could do with working on AltiVec optimisation for H,264 - OR get the graphics card to help like what other software vendors are doing

F

IversonDesign
May 11, 2006, 04:56 PM
I just updated Quicktime and there appears to be associated audio problems. Just visited Apple's home page (www.apple.com) and the Quicktime movie had no audio playback. Additionally, Flip4Mac also seems to have muted audio when playing back WMV files as well.

Anyone else experience similar issues after updating QuickTime?

:confused:

Doctor Q
May 11, 2006, 05:00 PM
you'd think they'd just say - QT Pro user will just need to enter there serial code againThat could confuse people too. The important point is that QT7 users don't need to do or know anything special, QT6 non-pro and earlier users don't need to do or know anything, but QT6 Pro and earlier users either need to pay Apple for a new Pro key or not download the update. It's hard to say that without somebody getting confused.

It would be nicer if:Apple kept Pro features turned on across major release changes - no paying every time.orApple let you use either the latest QuickTime non-pro or a previous version of QuickTime Pro that you had purchased. You could switch between them in the QuickTime preference pane. That way you could choose whether to use new QuickTime features, use old Pro features, or pay to upgrade and have both at the same time.Either way, nobody would lose something they previously bought and the giving the proper warning wouldn't be such an issue.

tilman
May 11, 2006, 05:17 PM
I hope H.264 encoding is worked upon - it really was slow before, I was at 7.04 - now moving onto 7.1.

F

I haven't had a chance yet to actually export a H.264 clip yet, but I saw new export options to control the aspect ratio, dimensions, letterboxing, and de-interlacing. The de-interlacing option is a welcome addition for converting DV footage to H.264. It saves you a processing cycle through MPEG Streamclip or JES De-interlacer.

milo
May 11, 2006, 05:18 PM
I just hope it fixes all the bugs in 7.0.4. Worst QT release in a long time, they actually had to release a 7.0.4 to 7.0 rollback app.

7on
May 11, 2006, 05:32 PM
Well, I can now play some .h264 files that were unplayable in QT on my machine before the update (had to play them through Mplayer-pre8). So I assume 7.1 makes QT run leaner.

The green zoom button also centers the video on your screen now.

Spidermanjohn
May 11, 2006, 06:42 PM
No huge speed increase here at the TV station

Eidorian
May 11, 2006, 06:56 PM
Does it adversely effect Flip4Mac?None that I can find. After the reboot, I've been playing Nintendo E3 footage without and issue.

59031
May 11, 2006, 07:23 PM
The green zoom button also centers the video on your screen now.

Yes, which I find highly, highly annoying. Why does it bother to start the window over in the left corner then? Then the "zoom" button centers it, and then if you move the new large centered video over the left again and then press the "zoom" button, it just puts the video back in the center and never makes it smaller again. WTF? :mad:

Links
May 11, 2006, 07:35 PM
QT 7.1 does NOT fix the crash on exit from DiskWarrior 3.0.3
_______________________________________________________

G5 1.8 DP (Rev. A) Mac OS X (10.4.6) ATI X800 XT, 4GB RAM,
20" Cinema Display, M-Audio Revolution 5.1

VanNess
May 11, 2006, 08:18 PM
Does it adversely effect Flip4Mac?

Generally, no. F4M Playback looks unchanged from 7.0.4 to 7.1

However, I notice that Quicktime 7.1 is no longer reporting what video codec F4M is using (wmv7, wmv8, wmv9, etc) in the get info window. Just says "WMV image codec."

Likewise with Divx 6. All Divx avi's appear to be reported generically in Quicktime as Divx 6. Before, the version number of the clip's Divx codec (5.xx, or 3.xx, etc.) was reported. Playback isn't a problem, looks fine.

Not reporting specific codecs and the version numbers for clips handled by F4M and Divx can turn out to be a pain when troubleshooting or resolving a conflict.

Cubert
May 11, 2006, 08:52 PM
Hopefully 7.1 returns QuickTime's playback speed to that of 6.5. I have been sorely disappointed in QuickTime 7's playback. It seems to be isolated to very large files (ie. greater than 50-100 MB). With QuickTime 6.5, very large MPEG's played flawlessly on my Cube (even in full screen). With 7.0, I get 1-2 frames per second - totally unacceptable! I hope 7.1 fixes this.

IversonDesign
May 11, 2006, 09:12 PM
Upgraded to the newest version of QuickTime and now experiencing muted audio with online QT files. Using Digital Optical output for audio. Anyone using Digital Optical output experiencing any muted output problems after upgrading?

martinsmith
May 11, 2006, 09:39 PM
Just upgraded the security patch and quicktime and FireFox and Safari both show a black square with 'No Picture' when I load a page with a .mov file ( Apples home page for instance ). Tried a manual install and turned off flip4mac and no joy.

Anyone else seen this or have any ideas.


Machine Name: PowerBook G4 17"
Machine Model: PowerBook5,5
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.5 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 1 GB
Bus Speed: 167 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.4.6 (8I127)
Kernel Version: Darwin 8.6.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD

Platform
May 11, 2006, 10:04 PM
Strange to see that the QT 6 Pro users will loose their Pro license ???

Otherwise..keep the updates coming ;)

ErikGrim
May 11, 2006, 10:32 PM
For the record, current QT 7 Pro users didn't have to re-enter their serial number.

Platform
May 11, 2006, 10:44 PM
For the record, current QT 7 Pro users didn't have to re-enter their serial number.

It says so in the first post :confused:

Update works great for me ;)

martinsmith
May 11, 2006, 11:00 PM
Just upgraded the security patch and quicktime and FireFox and Safari both show a black square with 'No Picture' when I load a page with a .mov file ( Apples home page for instance ). Tried a manual install and turned off flip4mac and no joy.

Anyone else seen this or have any ideas.


Machine Name: PowerBook G4 17"
Machine Model: PowerBook5,5
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.5 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 1 GB
Bus Speed: 167 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.4.6 (8I127)
Kernel Version: Darwin 8.6.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD


OK after a little digging I figured out the problem. The VLC plugin was causing a problem. Possible related to the security update. I removed the file

/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/VLC Plugin.plugin

And Everything now works.

Wombert
May 12, 2006, 01:07 AM
QuickTime 7.1 delivers support for iLife 06, and H.264 performance improvements.
That's nonsense. The BBC Wild Life Africa HD movie from quicktime.com now plays with considerably more stutter and many, many frame losses (sometimes getting only a new image every one or two seconds) on my 1.67 Powerbook G4. With the exception of the beginning, this used to run okay (low framerate, but really few stutter) on the machine before. FFS Apple.

Multimedia
May 12, 2006, 03:02 AM
I just updated Quicktime and there appears to be associated audio problems. Just visited Apple's home page (www.apple.com) and the Quicktime movie had no audio playback. Additionally, Flip4Mac also seems to have muted audio when playing back WMV files as well.

Anyone else experience similar issues after updating QuickTime?

:confused:Does it adversely effect Flip4Mac?No. On the Quad PPC all is playing perfectly with excellent sound including Flip4Mac WMV files. :)

mickhyperion
May 12, 2006, 03:37 AM
7.1 fixes the problem that occurred when a video minimized into the Dock wouldn't open up again if you clicked on it in the Dock. It would only reappear if you selected it in the Window menu.

mrwonkers
May 12, 2006, 03:49 AM
No. On the Quad PPC all is playing perfectly with excellent sound including Flip4Mac WMV files. :)

Ahhh not everyone has a Quad, and with that much speed you can get away with alot other machines wouldn't.
Multimedia U is one creepy lookin dude.....:eek:

Shagrat
May 12, 2006, 04:04 AM
That's nonsense. The BBC Wild Life Africa HD movie from quicktime.com now plays with considerably more stutter and many, many frame losses (sometimes getting only a new image every one or two seconds) on my 1.67 Powerbook G4. With the exception of the beginning, this used to run okay (low framerate, but really few stutter) on the machine before. FFS Apple.

Hmmn, on my G5 2Ghz 512 Meg iMac, the 720p version of the Africa movie runs noticeably better now than it did before. There IS a stutter at the beginning, just after teh BBC logo, but I think that's the file. After that, smooth as silk!

Squozen
May 12, 2006, 09:00 AM
Upgraded to the newest version of QuickTime and now experiencing muted audio with online QT files. Using Digital Optical output for audio. Anyone using Digital Optical output experiencing any muted output problems after upgrading?

I'd check your audio bitrate in the Audio Midi Setup application if I were you.

ejl10
May 12, 2006, 10:47 AM
No problems with my 20" iMac G5 Rev B.

Multimedia
May 12, 2006, 10:54 AM
Ahhh not everyone has a Quad, and with that much speed you can get away with alot other machines wouldn't.
Speed and processor count has nothing to do with Audio and Flip4Mac playback problems. Where does anyone say "everyone has a Quad"? You must be a regular Rocket Scientist Mr. Wonkers.

IversonDesign
May 12, 2006, 12:24 PM
Greetings, I have revised the "Audio MIDI Setup" settings several times with out success (switched bitrate from 48kHz, to 44.1, etc - back and forth to test). Basically, the upgrade appears to be muting the audio for QT movies, WMV movies using Flip4Mac and Video clips played within iTunes - all muted.

Is there a QT 7.1 uninstaller available to go back to the previous version - although a fix would certainly be preferable?

thogs_cave
May 12, 2006, 12:28 PM
Ahhh not everyone has a Quad, and with that much speed you can get away with alot other machines wouldn't.
Multimedia U is one creepy lookin dude.....:eek:

Well, I don't have a quad, and everything is fine here: on my Dual G5, iBook G4, and even my wife's 667MHz TiBook.

Also, it's rude to insult how people look unless you're willing to be as brave. :cool:

modernpixel
May 12, 2006, 12:55 PM
Nobody has mentioned it - but 7.1 fixes the problem where H.264 video exported from Quicktime was severely under-saturated when played back in Quicktime. It now maintains the exact color saturation of the source. Finally.

Bad Beaver
May 14, 2006, 10:37 AM
Upgraded to the newest version of QuickTime and now experiencing muted audio with online QT files. Using Digital Optical output for audio. Anyone using Digital Optical output experiencing any muted output problems after upgrading?

Just about to perform the update & will tell you then, but why don't you go to utilities -> Audio-Midi & check the settings while we're at it? My old DA would not acctept signal over 48khz, yet for some reason it sometimes got set to 96khz.

Bad Beaver
May 14, 2006, 12:06 PM
Greetings, I have revised the "Audio MIDI Setup" settings several times with out success (switched bitrate from 48kHz, to 44.1, etc - back and forth to test). Basically, the upgrade appears to be muting the audio for QT movies, WMV movies using Flip4Mac and Video clips played within iTunes - all muted.

Is there a QT 7.1 uninstaller available to go back to the previous version - although a fix would certainly be preferable?

Ah, sorry, didn't see this post. Anyway, installed the update & tested with Rocketboom - it's all Rockdiggiddy, no muted sound.

Fitzcaraldo
May 15, 2006, 04:47 PM
The green zoom button also centers the video on your screen now.

Yes, which I find highly, highly annoying. Why does it bother to start the window over in the left corner then? Then the "zoom" button centers it, and then if you move the new large centered video over the left again and then press the "zoom" button, it just puts the video back in the center and never makes it smaller again. WTF? :mad:

Dose no such thing here on my dual 2.7's 10.4.6 Zooms to full screen from origional position, and back to origional size in origional position...