PDA

View Full Version : macro on the S2 IS




celebrian23
Jun 3, 2006, 09:06 PM
I'm leaning towards getting the S2 IS. If you saw my previous thread, I don't think the S3 adds so much more to the deal that it's worth paying $450 for it when I can get an S2 for $340 from amazon. Anyways, is there a way for me to shoot macros with this camera?



jared_kipe
Jun 3, 2006, 09:11 PM
Yes it has nice macro possibilities. Even can focus to 0cm. But isn't not very useful since the lens obscures the light for most subjects that close.

Benjamindaines
Jun 3, 2006, 09:47 PM
I have one and I can say first hand that the macro modes are awesome.

celebrian23
Jun 3, 2006, 09:54 PM
yay thanks. I love the possibility of exploring macro-osity :p

D34th
Jun 3, 2006, 11:10 PM
Yeah Macro mode is my favorite with the S2 IS. It is definitely what I have used the most...Here are a few examples:

http://static.flickr.com/44/159737666_6f460f4995.jpg?v=0

http://static.flickr.com/45/159737665_166dd1455a.jpg?v=0