PDA

View Full Version : Do I need to Re-install I-tunes?




Jutt
Jul 2, 2006, 04:05 AM
Hello there.

I've come into a small dilemma with my I-Tune's program.

When it was first installed I had the ability to join tracks , so when I listened to mixes , I didn't get the small gap in between.

However , when I go to do it now it can't be done, as the " Join CD Tracks" is constantly grey.

I've tried just leaving the one tick by the tracks and un-ticking all the rest , but to no avail.

Do I need to Re-Install the Program?

Thanks in advance;)



Chundles
Jul 2, 2006, 04:11 AM
iTunes, it's "iTunes."

The join CD tracks option is only available when importing songs from a CD, you can't do it "post-rip." Is this what you mean or is it greyed out when you're importing a CD as well?

Jutt
Jul 2, 2006, 11:32 AM
Thanks for your reply.

It's when I'm importing CD's when I first by them.

Thanks.

Jutt
Jul 9, 2006, 03:38 PM
Anyone else have this problem?

question fear
Jul 9, 2006, 03:49 PM
When you say "importing cds when you first buy them" do you mean the physical cds or the itunes downloads? also, what version of itunes do you have?

Jutt
Jul 10, 2006, 02:42 PM
When you say "importing cds when you first buy them" do you mean the physical cds or the itunes downloads? also, what version of itunes do you have?

The Actual CD's mate.

It used to be fine , and would join them up as one whole track , however lately it isn't doing it all.

I'm currently running Itune's 4.

Thanks:)