Do I need to Re-install I-tunes?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by Jutt, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #1
    Hello there.

    I've come into a small dilemma with my I-Tune's program.

    When it was first installed I had the ability to join tracks , so when I listened to mixes , I didn't get the small gap in between.

    However , when I go to do it now it can't be done, as the " Join CD Tracks" is constantly grey.

    I've tried just leaving the one tick by the tracks and un-ticking all the rest , but to no avail.

    Do I need to Re-Install the Program?

    Thanks in advance;)
     
  2. macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    iTunes, it's "iTunes."

    The join CD tracks option is only available when importing songs from a CD, you can't do it "post-rip." Is this what you mean or is it greyed out when you're importing a CD as well?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #3
    Thanks for your reply.

    It's when I'm importing CD's when I first by them.

    Thanks.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #4
    Anyone else have this problem?
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    question fear

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    The "Garden" state
    #5
    When you say "importing cds when you first buy them" do you mean the physical cds or the itunes downloads? also, what version of itunes do you have?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #6
    The Actual CD's mate.

    It used to be fine , and would join them up as one whole track , however lately it isn't doing it all.

    I'm currently running Itune's 4.

    Thanks:)
     

Share This Page