PDA

View Full Version : Panic Attacks! Does my Kernel needs some Valum?


blackpeter
Feb 16, 2002, 03:48 PM
So I've erased all data (write to zeros) and rebuilt my system from the ground up. My iMac still has Kernel Panics 3 - 4 - 5 times a day... Ugh!

I even re-initalized my drive and now when I try to install the upgrade from the 10.1 CD, the thing panics.

What's going on? Can Kernel Panics ever be hardware related?

Ensign Paris
Feb 16, 2002, 03:55 PM
Kernal Panics can be hardware related.

I would think in this case it would be. I have had 1 kernal panic on my powermac when I touched the motherboard by accident when it was turned on.

I would take it back to an applestore and ask them to take a quick look at it!

Ensign

arn
Feb 16, 2002, 03:59 PM
Originally posted by tfaz1
So I've erased all data (write to zeros) and rebuilt my system from the ground up. My iMac still has Kernel Panics 3 - 4 - 5 times a day... Ugh!

I even re-initalized my drive and now when I try to install the upgrade from the 10.1 CD, the thing panics.

What's going on? Can Kernel Panics ever be hardware related?

Take out all 3rd party ram. Try again.

This fixed my kernal panic issue.

arn

mac15
Feb 16, 2002, 04:00 PM
have you called apple they help you

blackpeter
Feb 16, 2002, 05:00 PM
Yep... I think it might be the RAM too. But here's the problem. I've got a 512DIMM from RAMJet in there, but the factory RAM has been removed.

Restart issues drove me to the Palo Alto Apple Store about a month ago. They determined the issue to be related to the factory RAM. It was bad so I threw it away (admittedly, not the best choice).

SO - I guess my question is this: Should I ask RAMJet for to exchange my DIMM for a new one? ...or take it to Palo Alto where they might (or might not) have an extra one laying around for troubleshooting?

Anyone else encountered Kernel Panics due to faulty RAM?

Durandal7
Feb 16, 2002, 06:06 PM
I have had problems because of 3rd party RAM. I would try to get the company to replace it, unfortunatly that wasn't an option for me since my computer was used. Before trashing the RAM try and get them to test it.