PDA

View Full Version : Cocoa Bindings in Apple Software




kainjow
Aug 7, 2006, 02:57 AM
Does Apple use bindings in any of their programs? One would think that if it really was such a great feature of Cocoa, that Apple themselves would utilize it, or maybe most of their apps were started before bindings existed in a mature form...



caveman_uk
Aug 7, 2006, 03:00 AM
It's hard to say but it should be easy to find out by doing a classdump on some of their programs. You should be able to tell by looking at the instance variables. As you say, a lot of their programs predate bindings so unless they've refactored the code they won't use them.

gekko513
Aug 7, 2006, 04:07 AM
If you look in the AMDocument.nib file in Automator, you'll see that it uses Cocoa Bindings.

caveman_uk
Aug 7, 2006, 04:09 AM
I forgot about the nibs... An obvious place to look. ;)

kainjow
Aug 16, 2006, 02:25 PM
Just found out that Adobe Lightroom uses bindings. I wonder how they pull that off with their Windows version..

gekko513
Aug 16, 2006, 03:50 PM
Just found out that Adobe Lightroom uses bindings. I wonder how they pull that off with their Windows version..
That's interesting. Maybe they used Cocoa and Cocoa Bindings to be able to shove something out the door quickly to hamper the adoption of Aperture. One should think they'll move to their own Adam and Eve framework for user interfaces when they go cross platform.

slb
Aug 20, 2006, 02:55 AM
Just found out that Adobe Lightroom uses bindings. I wonder how they pull that off with their Windows version..

The Windows version is its own codebase.