PDA

View Full Version : Firewire HD will not mount.




SheerGold
Aug 9, 2006, 01:37 PM
My firewire enclosure has the Oxford chip. It rarely gives any problems. But the HD inside will not mount. It's not the enclosure causing the problem as it will mount other HD's.

Disk Utility recognises the HD, but is unable to mount it.
Disk First Aid gives the following message:
Verifying volume “disk4s10”
Checking HFS Plus volume.
Invalid node structure
Invalid node structure
Catalog file entry not found for extent
The volume needs to be repaired.
Error: The underlying task reported failure on exit
1 HFS volume checked
Volume needs repair

DiskWarrior was unable to help. TechToolPro cannot even see the HD.

Anyone have any advice?



livingfortoday
Aug 9, 2006, 01:41 PM
Have you tried erasing and reformatting the hard drive? Are you able to choose "repair" on the drive, and have Disk Utility repair it?

slackersonly
Aug 9, 2006, 02:22 PM
by chance is the HD SATA and the enclosure for IDE?

rafifreak00
Aug 9, 2006, 02:47 PM
TechTool Pro?

Tommy Wasabi
Aug 9, 2006, 03:04 PM
I've had this problem before. If the enclosure powersupply is a little weak - then the HD won't mount. This especially true for large drives.

If, however, you have tried other drives of the same brand/capacity, then you may have a drive issues.

Have you tried mounting the HD using a different enclosure (or just by putting it inside your mac?)