PDA

View Full Version : Xcode isnt working for some reason




elisha cuthbert
Aug 17, 2006, 05:29 AM
Ok so i just installed xcode that came with my panther operating system and everytime i try to start a new application it comes up with this error
http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/9281/picture1gc4.png
can anyone help me?
is this because i dont have a newer edition of xcode?



caveman_uk
Aug 17, 2006, 05:49 AM
What xcode version and what OS version are you using? Just to make certain, you are using Panther and the xcode that came on the discs with it?

elisha cuthbert
Aug 17, 2006, 06:02 AM
What xcode version and what OS version are you using? Just to make certain, you are using Panther and the xcode that came on the discs with it?
Xcode 1.1
Component versions
Xcode IDE: 300.0
Xcode Core: 300.0
ToolSupport: 300.0

OS = 10.4.7 Tiger

Nermal
Aug 17, 2006, 06:15 AM
I believe you need to use a 2.x version of Xcode with Tiger. You should've received it along with your copy of Tiger.

elisha cuthbert
Aug 17, 2006, 06:20 AM
I believe you need to use a 2.x version of Xcode with Tiger. You should've received it along with your copy of Tiger.
look like id better digg out my tiger disks again

caveman_uk
Aug 17, 2006, 07:11 AM
Do you have broadband? xCode has been updated a few times since Tiger came out. You can get the latest version from Apple by joining ADC as a free member. It's a hefty download - over 900MB.

elisha cuthbert
Aug 17, 2006, 04:02 PM
Do you have broadband? xCode has been updated a few times since Tiger came out. You can get the latest version from Apple by joining ADC as a free member. It's a hefty download - over 900MB.
yea ive got broadband but ive got to wait tuntil i have some spare mb cause im almost at my limit

caveman_uk
Aug 18, 2006, 03:21 AM
Ahhhh....the joys of the fairly flexible 1GB a day limit....

Shame I'm moving soon though so I'll have to move to a new ISP. Anyone got any views regarding Zen Internet or Nildram (in the UK)

elisha cuthbert
Aug 18, 2006, 06:56 PM
Ahhhh....the joys of the fairly flexible 1GB a day limit....

Shame I'm moving soon though so I'll have to move to a new ISP. Anyone got any views regarding Zen Internet or Nildram (in the UK)
its not a 1GB a day its a 36gb a month one

Nermal
Aug 18, 2006, 06:58 PM
its not a 1GB a day its a 36gb a month one

Yeah, I think he was gloating :p

I just wish it was like the old days when stuff was small. These days it's like the companies don't even consider the data caps when they release huge files.

slooksterPSV
Aug 18, 2006, 09:35 PM
Wait there's internet download caps? Heck I download gigs a day, probably over 50GB a month or more, but our ISP doesn't shut us off. Good ole Qwest.

Nermal
Aug 18, 2006, 10:13 PM
Wait there's internet download caps? Heck I download gigs a day, probably over 50GB a month or more, but our ISP doesn't shut us off. Good ole Qwest.

Fortunately here in NZ the government has started regulating, and next year we're going to have a choice of providers :)