PDA

View Full Version : Can you use quad processors?




jethroted
Mar 27, 2003, 09:15 PM
If you have a comp with 4 processors, can you run 4 copies of F@H? Anyone know?



bousozoku
Mar 27, 2003, 09:24 PM
If the version of the folding application is made to do so, sure.

MrMacMan
Mar 27, 2003, 10:42 PM
Originally posted by jethroted
If you have a comp with 4 processors, can you run 4 copies of F@H? Anyone know?

What the hell are you installing folding on?
4 CPU's... uh... :eek:

Catfish_Man
Mar 27, 2003, 11:34 PM
Originally posted by MrMacman
What the hell are you installing folding on?
4 CPU's... uh... :eek:

A Sun, IBM, Dell, HP, or Cray box perhaps? They all make 4-way SMP models.

MrMacMan
Mar 28, 2003, 08:44 AM
Originally posted by Catfish_Man
A Sun, IBM, Dell, HP, or Cray box perhaps? They all make 4-way SMP models.
I've heard of cray systems... just not installed stuff on them

jethroted
Mar 28, 2003, 11:37 AM
I'm just curious to know if you could use a quad setup. You can buy quad pentium 3 or xeon boards. They're big $$ though.

mc68k
Mar 28, 2003, 04:40 PM
4 folders, 4 folding apps, 4 -local switches, 4 independent machine ids

i think if it's possible for 2 without stanford intending it, it's possible for 4