PDA

View Full Version : Mini RAM upgrade - *PROBLEM SOLVED!*




livingfortoday
Sep 25, 2006, 12:23 AM
Ok, I upgraded the RAM in my Mini last night, adding a new 512MB chip. I've taken this thing apart a few times now, so I'm fairly comfortable doing it. Anyways, turn it back on, RAM works fine, everything's looking good. Except. There's no sound. System Preferences tells me "No output devices found.", so I can't hear anything. Not even the built-in speaker. I shut it down, checked all the cables, and they're all fine.

Any ideas? What the heck did I do to my Mini!? Also - it's been under a year since I bought this thing, could I bring it in to Apple to see if they can fix it, if no one here has any ideas? I have upgraded the RAM myself, and added new thermal paste to the CPU. But would they see/recognize/care about that?

Anyways. First things first - what have I done, and how do I fix it!?



elisha cuthbert
Sep 25, 2006, 12:30 AM
Ok, I upgraded the RAM in my Mini last night, adding a new 512MB chip. I've taken this thing apart a few times now, so I'm fairly comfortable doing it. Anyways, turn it back on, RAM works fine, everything's looking good. Except. There's no sound. System Preferences tells me "No output devices found.", so I can't hear anything. Not even the built-in speaker. I shut it down, checked all the cables, and they're all fine.

Any ideas? What the heck did I do to my Mini!? Also - it's been under a year since I bought this thing, could I bring it in to Apple to see if they can fix it, if no one here has any ideas? I have upgraded the RAM myself, and added new thermal paste to the CPU. But would they see/recognize/care about that?

Anyways. First things first - what have I done, and how do I fix it!?
what does it say in System Profiler?

livingfortoday
Sep 25, 2006, 12:32 AM
what does it say in System Profiler?

"No Built-in Audio"

elisha cuthbert
Sep 25, 2006, 12:34 AM
"No Built-in Audio"
umm retrace all the cables in the box and make sure they are all plugged firmly again and see if that helps if any are loose

livingfortoday
Sep 25, 2006, 12:36 AM
umm retrace all the cables in the box and make sure they are all plugged firmly again and see if that helps if any are loose

Yeah, I guess I'll shut down and try that again. Maybe the second time's the charm!

elisha cuthbert
Sep 25, 2006, 12:37 AM
Yeah, I guess I'll shut down and try that again. Maybe the second time's the charm!
keep us posted on it

livingfortoday
Sep 25, 2006, 12:45 AM
Uh, ok, second time was in fact the charm. Or something. I hadn't put the lid back on, so I just shut it down, and wiggled all the cables about, everything was still in there tight, booted up and... startup chime. So I have sound now, oddly enough.

Uh... so yeah. I guess my question has been answered! Thanks!

elisha cuthbert
Sep 25, 2006, 12:46 AM
Uh, ok, second time was in fact the charm. Or something. I hadn't put the lid back on, so I just shut it down, and wiggled all the cables about, everything was still in there tight, booted up and... startup chime. So I have sound now, oddly enough.

Uh... so yeah. I guess my question has been answered! Thanks!
anytime i am glad i could help