PDA

View Full Version : G4 to MacPro Ram Question?




markjones05
Oct 4, 2006, 01:00 AM
I have a dual 1Ghz PowerPC G4 MDD. I am oing to order a new MacPro tomorrow and before I customized how much ram I need I wanted to know if I could tranfer my 2 512 chips over to the new machine. Not sure if I gave enough information for an answer but please let me know if that is the case.



macman2790
Oct 4, 2006, 01:07 AM
I have a dual 1Ghz PowerPC G4 MDD. I am oing to order a new MacPro tomorrow and before I customized how much ram I need I wanted to know if I could tranfer my 2 512 chips over to the new machine. Not sure if I gave enough information for an answer but please let me know if that is the case.
no they wouldn't be compatible with the mac pro machine. If i am not mistaken, g4 powermacs us ddr, mac pro uses ddr2's.

eMagine
Oct 4, 2006, 01:47 AM
the mac pro use FB-Dimms (667Mhz) DDR2.

markjones05
Oct 4, 2006, 03:57 PM
What about my internal HD's? Will those be compatable with the macpro?

WildCowboy
Oct 4, 2006, 03:59 PM
Nope...the MDD uses PATA drives, while the Mac Pro uses SATA drives.