PDA

View Full Version : Logic Compatible with Mbox2?




mashinhead
Oct 18, 2006, 06:25 PM
so i need an audio interface that is compatible with logic and Protools LE, protools is only compatible with digidesign hw only so is the mbox compatible with logic?



CanadaRAM
Oct 18, 2006, 06:33 PM
I think the MBox is compatible, but not particularly desirable.
Look into ProTools 7 M-Powered, which allows you to choose from a variety of M-Audio Firewire interfaces, which are Logic compatible and have a range of better features than the MBox.

Thanks
Trevor
CanadaRAM.com

mashinhead
Oct 18, 2006, 06:53 PM
I think the MBox is compatible, but not particularly desirable.
Look into ProTools 7 M-Powered, which allows you to choose from a variety of M-Audio Firewire interfaces, which are Logic compatible and have a range of better features than the MBox.

Thanks
Trevor
CanadaRAM.com


m-powered came with it, a demo version which i installed, but i can't use the demo version without a key that i don't have

JHacker
Oct 18, 2006, 07:11 PM
I have used Garageband with my MBox to plug my guitar in as an amp, so if it works with Garageband, I would assume it would work with Logic?

I love Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 though, so maybe check out PT, it's cheaper than Logic also.

scottlinux
Oct 18, 2006, 09:16 PM
Pro Tools hardware is notorious with not working well with Logic. The drivers are the problem. See the Logic apple discussion forum for lots of details.

mashinhead
Oct 19, 2006, 12:22 AM
Pro Tools hardware is notorious with not working well with Logic. The drivers are the problem. See the Logic apple discussion forum for lots of details.


so what is the solution, i want to use both, (primarily logic) but i don't want to have to buy two seperate audio interfaces, or is that the only option.

scottlinux
Oct 19, 2006, 07:23 PM
M-Audio hardware is the solution.

Soundburst
Nov 2, 2006, 05:31 PM
Does anybody here use Protools?

I think it's great, and use it for university. I currently have an assignment to edit 45 mins of recorded concert seemlessly down to a 2:30 piece. I can only do this using protools, and the only gripe i have with the thing is that even though i don't want to use any hardware (only the software for sound editing) i still need to buy a 300 mbox and then have it connected to the device.

Quite Sneaky.

zimv20
Nov 2, 2006, 06:46 PM
Does anybody here use Protools?
i do: LE.

edit 45 mins of recorded concert seemlessly down to a 2:30 piece. I can only do this using protools
do you mean to say that PT is all you have access to, or that PT is the only program that can do this? ('cuz that'd be incorrect)

i still need to buy a 300 mbox and then have it connected to the device.

Quite Sneaky.
dunno if it qualifies as "sneaky", because it's no secret. digi is a hardware company, much in the way that apple is: you gotta buy the h/w to run the s/w.

personally, i think the digi h/w, at the LE level anyway, is overpriced and of poor sonic quality. luckily, my 002r is "open" enough that i can bypass its pre's and converters. and if i want to make it sound much better*, i can always get the black lion mod (http://www.blacklionaudio.com/digi002_mod.html). in fact i chatted with them this afternoon.

* as claimed by some