PDA

View Full Version : just maxed out my iMac g5 on RAM




Rickay726
Oct 21, 2006, 11:35 PM
so as you can see from the tittle of this thread i maxed out my g5 on ram, which is only a total of 2.5 gb but i really like the performance, definitly helps alot with alot more demanding programs. =) im so hapy i finally got this done! any body else have there g5 maxed out?



Zwhaler
Oct 22, 2006, 12:09 AM
How much did you upgrade from?

Rickay726
Oct 22, 2006, 12:10 AM
sorry i meant to say that but left it out, i wneet from 512 and added a 2gb stick becuase theres only 2 slots for ram

Superdrive
Oct 22, 2006, 12:12 AM
Maybe I'm wrong (not checking at this second) but could you not max at 4gb? 2x 2gb?

Chundles
Oct 22, 2006, 12:25 AM
Maybe I'm wrong (not checking at this second) but could you not max at 4gb? 2x 2gb?

No, the Rev C. iMac has two RAM slots but only one is user-accessible. The Rev C. iMac had 512MB built in and could take up to 2GB in the other slot which was accessed via a small panel. I think the internal 512MB is soldered in.

uspcommuter
Oct 22, 2006, 12:35 AM
I upgraded!!!! hehehe it was a great investment. I dont think I can ever go less than 2 gigs of ram ever, especially when I am running Photoshop :-)

Superdrive
Oct 22, 2006, 12:36 AM
No, the Rev C. iMac has two RAM slots but only one is user-accessible. The Rev C. iMac had 512MB built in and could take up to 2GB in the other slot which was accessed via a small panel. I think the internal 512MB is soldered in.

Ahh, makes sense. I really dislike soldered memory in smaller computers. If one goes bad (in my experience) it's always that one. I'm sure Murphy's law agrees with me there.

Zwhaler
Oct 22, 2006, 12:41 AM
Wow, 5 times the RAM, that's a big jump! I bet you noticed that one.

Eithanius
Oct 22, 2006, 06:31 AM
so as you can see from the tittle of this thread i maxed out my g5 on ram, which is only a total of 2.5 gb but i really like the performance, definitly helps alot with alot more demanding programs. =) im so hapy i finally got this done! any body else have there g5 maxed out?

Mind if I ask where you get that 2GB RAM of yours...? :D

Dark
Oct 22, 2006, 11:49 AM
No, the Rev C. iMac has two RAM slots but only one is user-accessible. The Rev C. iMac had 512MB built in and could take up to 2GB in the other slot which was accessed via a small panel. I think the internal 512MB is soldered in.

What about the REV. B iMac g5. Im almost 100 percent positive the stock 512MB is removable. Im asking because I threw in a 1 gig stick a while ago but I want to throw in a 2 gig in the place of the 512. I just cant remember for sure if it was removable.

dmw007
Oct 22, 2006, 11:54 AM
Nice upgrade Rickay726, adding RAM is a great way to speed up your computer. Especially going from 512MB to 2.5GB! :D :)

What about the REV. B iMac g5. Im almost 100 percent positive the stock 512MB is removable. Im asking because I threw in a 1 gig stick a while ago but I want to throw in a 2 gig in the place of the 512. I just cant remember for sure if it was removable.

The Rev B iMac G5 does sport two accessible RAM slots, but it only supports up to 2GB of RAM total.

Dark
Oct 22, 2006, 12:08 PM
Nice upgrade Rickay726, adding RAM is a great way to speed up your computer. Especially going from 512MB to 2.5GB! :D :)



The Rev B iMac G5 does sport two accessible RAM slots, but it only supports up to 2GB of RAM total.

How does that work? I don't get it.

Kardashian
Oct 22, 2006, 12:29 PM
How does that work? I don't get it.

There's 2 RAM slots.

You can't have more than 2GB total RAM.

ie: 2 x 1GB [1 x 1GB stick in each slot] is the most it can take.

dmw007
Oct 22, 2006, 02:04 PM
How does that work? I don't get it.


Two RAM slots, each capable of handling up to a 1GB dimm of RAM for up to 2GB of RAM total. :)

Dark
Oct 22, 2006, 02:14 PM
There's 2 RAM slots.

You can't have more than 2GB total RAM.

ie: 2 x 1GB [1 x 1GB stick in each slot] is the most it can take.


I know that....what I'm trying to say is why cant you just stick a 2 gig ram stick in there . Why would it not support it. Its not like the slots are different sizes. Why cant the iMac physically support more than 2 gigs of ram.

dmw007
Oct 22, 2006, 02:49 PM
I know that....what I'm trying to say is why cant you just stick a 2 gig ram stick in there . Why would it not support it. Its not like the slots are different sizes. Why cant the iMac physically support more than 2 gigs of ram.


I believe that the chipset on the iMac G5's logic board is what limits the amount of RAM that can be recognized. :o

Dark
Oct 22, 2006, 03:21 PM
I believe that the chipset on the iMac G5's logic board is what limits the amount of RAM that can be recognized. :o



Ahhh, I see now. Thanks for clearing that up.

I really need a Mac Pro, considering the countless hours I spent in Aperture. However I thought if I bumped up my ram some more maybe I could get away with it on my iMac.

dmw007
Oct 22, 2006, 03:37 PM
Ahhh, I see now. Thanks for clearing that up.

I really need a Mac Pro, considering the countless hours I spent in Aperture. However I thought if I bumped up my ram some more maybe I could get away with it on my iMac.

No problem, it would be nice though if you could slap two 2GB dimms into an iMac, but alas this is not the case. :o :)


A Mac Pro would be the ideal system for you since you seem to spend a good deal of time using Aperture. Unfortunately, a new Mac Pro costs a good deal more than the RAM would. :o

2ms
Oct 22, 2006, 04:17 PM
whoa Rickay726 didn't that 2GB stick cost like $600 or something? If so, damn that's hardcore when 1GB sticks are like $150

Macmadant
Oct 22, 2006, 05:55 PM
wait a minute isn't the Memory cap on G5 iMacs 2GB, and 3GB for the new C2D ones ?

Willis
Oct 22, 2006, 06:16 PM
the iMac G5 iSight models support upto 2.5GB of ram.

512 is built in. You can upgrade with a 512, 1Gb or 2Gb stick as there is ONE user accessible slot. Its under a cover on the bottom with the fans.

I put a 1Gb stick in mine to give me 1.5Gb, the 2Gb stick was too much for what its worth.

Macmadant
Oct 22, 2006, 06:19 PM
the iMac G5 iSight models support upto 2.5GB of ram.

512 is built in. You can upgrade with a 512, 1Gb or 2Gb stick as there is ONE user accessible slot. Its under a cover on the bottom with the fans.

I put a 1Gb stick in mine to give me 1.5Gb, the 2Gb stick was too much for what its worth.

And the Intel C2D iMacs have accessible two slots, which as standard contain 2X 512Mb right ?

Dark
Oct 22, 2006, 06:56 PM
No problem, it would be nice though if you could slap two 2GB dimms into an iMac, but alas this is not the case. :o :)


A Mac Pro would be the ideal system for you since you seem to spend a good deal of time using Aperture. Unfortunately, a new Mac Pro costs a good deal more than the RAM would. :o


Exactly.

dmw007
Oct 22, 2006, 11:10 PM
wait a minute isn't the Memory cap on G5 iMacs 2GB, and 3GB for the new C2D ones ?

iMac G5
Rev A: 2GB RAM
Rev B: 2GB RAM
Rev C: 2.5GB RAM (one accessible slot for adding RAM)

iMac CD: 2GB RAM

iMac C2D: 3GB RAM

2ms
Oct 25, 2006, 04:05 PM
Does C2D iMac lose some memory bandwidth though when you go up to 3GB? It is dual channel memory system which is great bc more bandwith that way, however, I thought to have it operate as dual-channel the two sticks need to be identical.

mongoos150
Oct 25, 2006, 04:10 PM
Dual channel was a bigger deal on older Intel chips - not really an issue or a benefit on these machines.

Queso
Oct 25, 2006, 04:14 PM
I have but 1.5GB in my iMac G5. Let's just say I maxed out my budget :p

2ms
Oct 26, 2006, 12:11 AM
mongoos150, was that a yes then that it loses the dual channel memory function? Why does it not matter on the current ones? I dont like that the Merom's fsb is only 667Mhz for a dual core. Is the reason that the fsb is bottleneck so dual channel and single channel there's no difference because fsb cant provide the bandwidth anyway?

mongoos150
Oct 26, 2006, 12:52 AM
mongoos150, was that a yes then that it loses the dual channel memory function? Why does it not matter on the current ones? I dont like that the Merom's fsb is only 667Mhz for a dual core. Is the reason that the fsb is bottleneck so dual channel and single channel there's no difference because fsb cant provide the bandwidth anyway?

There is no "function" - on the earlier Intel chips, running matched ram would make your rig run more efficiently based on how the system actually used the ram, it had to do less work. On today's Core Duo/Core 2 Duo chips, matching ram is NOT neccessary and does not give speed advantages. The memory management hardware (the physical process of using ram) on today's chips looks at your total allocated memory, as opposed to looking at each RAM card seperately. The FSB isn't bad on the iMacs, but a 1GHz FSB would be ideal (especially on the 24")! I think the speed limitation is simply due to saving cash on Intel's part, not due to to the ram speed, but I could be wrong.

Willis
Oct 27, 2006, 06:17 AM
There is no "function" - on the earlier Intel chips, running matched ram would make your rig run more efficiently based on how the system actually used the ram, it had to do less work. On today's Core Duo/Core 2 Duo chips, matching ram is NOT neccessary and does not give speed advantages. The memory management hardware (the physical process of using ram) on today's chips looks at your total allocated memory, as opposed to looking at each RAM card seperately. The FSB isn't bad on the iMacs, but a 1GHz FSB would be ideal (especially on the 24")! I think the speed limitation is simply due to saving cash on Intel's part, not due to to the ram speed, but I could be wrong.

Thats why Santa Rosa is the next big thing... apparently. ah well, I get plenty of FSB on my MacPro when it comes... :o