PDA

View Full Version : internet/router problem on g4




laidbackliam
Nov 11, 2006, 01:01 PM
so, i just moved to chicago, and we got internet set up through comcast.

i hooked up my wireless router, and it works fantastic on my macbook pro. however, on my powermac g4, i can't load anything, even the router ip address. does anyone have any idea as to how i can get this to work properly? at my old place everything worked. I have a feeling its just a simple setting, but I don't know what setting it would be.

thanks much



Compile 'em all
Nov 11, 2006, 01:04 PM
Could you provide more info concerning your network settings? Do you use Dynamic IP or static? Does your powerbook get an IP from the router or not? How does it compare to the settings on the mbp?

laidbackliam
Nov 11, 2006, 01:09 PM
both get ip's, but when i try to load any webpage on the powermac, it just says the server has stopped responding.

according to my router set up, its a dynamic ip.

i have the settings set the same way on the powermac as on the mbp.

Compile 'em all
Nov 11, 2006, 01:12 PM
Could you post here both the Local IP Addresses of the two machines as well as the local IP address of the router? Try as well to ping (from Terminal) the router and see what happens?

laidbackliam
Nov 11, 2006, 01:14 PM
router = 192.168.2.1
pm = .2
mbp = .3


i'm not big on using terminal commands, how would i ping the router?

Compile 'em all
Nov 11, 2006, 01:17 PM
Open Terminal and type ping 192.168.2.1

laidbackliam
Nov 11, 2006, 01:24 PM
the macbook pro got 56 data bytes

the powermac..... also got 56 data bytes.


funny thing is, i can network to the powermac, so i know the router works. i have a feeling its just one stupid setting. right now, i'm even transferring video files to the powermac. but the g4 just can't load a webpage.

Compile 'em all
Nov 11, 2006, 01:25 PM
what happens when you type ping www.google.com from the powermac?

laidbackliam
Nov 11, 2006, 01:26 PM
on the powermac, it comes up as saying "no route to host"

that looks like it would be important.

laidbackliam
Nov 11, 2006, 01:28 PM
for the google ping, it sees itsays it gets 56 databytes, does not say "no path to router".

Compile 'em all
Nov 11, 2006, 01:30 PM
hmmm. Make sure you don't have any proxy set in the network settings and make sure the PPPoE is disabled.

laidbackliam
Nov 11, 2006, 01:35 PM
WHOA!

you are awesome.

there were two proxies set "web proxy" and "secure web proxy".

what those do, i don't know, but i am now fully set up.

thanks so much for taking the time to help me out. now i can shut my laptop down at night when i want to run torrents or rip dvds via handbrake.

and with a 350 mhz g4, that takes a WHILE.
thanks again!

Compile 'em all
Nov 11, 2006, 01:40 PM
You are welcome :cool:. Macrumors at your service :D