PDA

View Full Version : is it possible to work with final cut pro on Powermac g4




armonu
Nov 19, 2006, 05:41 PM
is it possible to work with final cut pro on Powermac g4 1,25 ghz.2x with 80+80 gig hard??
i going to buy that,and don't know if it's worth!!!
could somebody help me??



Benjamindaines
Nov 19, 2006, 06:20 PM
Yes, it's perfectly fine. Rendering won't be as fast as it will be on a new Mac but lots of people still use G4s.

THX1139
Nov 19, 2006, 08:28 PM
Before I bought my MacPro, I was running FCP on a 500MHZ G4 laptop. The revision2 Titanium from way back in 2001. Not something I recommend but it's doable. What used to take 30 minutes to render now takes about minute on my MacPro. :D

armonu
Nov 20, 2006, 02:20 AM
Thanks for reply!!! :)