PDA

View Full Version : updated DP scripts




mc68k
May 1, 2003, 01:16 AM
alright ladies and germs

http://homepage.mac.com/mc68k

o updated for v3.25
o option for gromacs
o better progress monitoring (much thanks to bousozoku)

i toyed with the idea of an updater, but seemed too complex an undertaking for the end of the semester…so just finish ur current ones, run this, and let it it redo ur setup for 3.25/gromacs

SP scripts will be on the way soon…does anyone use the SP scripts?



MrMacMan
May 1, 2003, 06:06 AM
Originally posted by mc68k

o better progress monitoring (much thanks to bousozoku)

SP scripts will be on the way soon?does anyone use the SP scripts?

yes.
edit: I can act like I have a Dual Processor iMac, but I don't think that would help my folding speed. :eek:

eyelikeart
May 1, 2003, 09:17 AM
I'm running the SP on my iMac at home...

but I'll definitely be updating the DP at work... ;)

pEZ
May 1, 2003, 10:18 AM
Definitely. I use the SP script on my iMac, it's quite nice to have nothing extra open in the dock.

mc68k
May 1, 2003, 02:48 PM
i updated (and tested) my SP script too

'twas easy after doing to DP script, just a few changes...so they're both basically the same thing now.

enjoy

MrMacMan
May 1, 2003, 04:59 PM
Originally posted by mc68k
i updated (and tested) my SP script too

'twas easy after doing to DP script, just a few changes...so they're both basically the same thing now.

enjoy

ah thanks.

now can you please tell my 70 point WU to get finished already?

jelloshotsrule
May 2, 2003, 10:28 AM
will we get a speed boost if we upgrade or no?

mc68k
May 2, 2003, 11:52 AM
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule
will we get a speed boost if we upgrade or no? yeah the graphs they had at the folding forum place showed an increase...i can't say myself at this point

if you have a G4 i would say, yes.

mc68k
May 2, 2003, 11:54 AM
if u DLed my 3.25 scripts (DP and SP) b4 this post date, then the 'work' command doesn't work properly for gromacs, but does for tinker WUs.

sorry, the prob is fixed now.

jelloshotsrule
May 4, 2003, 10:14 PM
Originally posted by mc68k
sorry, the prob is fixed now.

it's about time!!! ;)

bousozoku
May 5, 2003, 06:41 PM
Originally posted by mc68k

...
o better progress monitoring (much thanks to bousozoku)
...

Well, at least, when it works...sorry to make it more difficult.

mc68k
May 5, 2003, 09:25 PM
Originally posted by bousozoku
Well, at least, when it works...sorry to make it more difficult. naw, all i had to do was mv [ur sciptname] [old scriptname] and that was it. i didnt have to type any code. :) trust me, it was easier.