PDA

View Full Version : folding is gonna kill my CPU




mrjamin
May 2, 2003, 07:27 PM
i recently started folding (yeah, i know, a bit late i guess) on my AMD Athlon XP. My cpu temp went up by an average of 17 degrees C on idle!! I'm trying to get my pc silent and my next investment is a silent cpu fan; by doing this my CPU temp is going to increase anyway since it's got a beast of a fan on it at the moment. By beast i mean that it cools it well but it sounds like a bumble bee on speed. I'm gonna be pushing the AMD temp limit if i'm not careful seeing as it's running about about 65-70 at the moment. If its all the same to you, i think i'll stop. I'm a student - if my CPU goes i cant afford to replace it, it also means i cant earn any money to fund being a student OR do any work. Sorry guys and farewell to team 3446.

Quite why i needed to post this on here i don't know.



jethroted
May 2, 2003, 07:34 PM
Originally posted by mrjamin
i recently started folding (yeah, i know, a bit late i guess) on my AMD Athlon XP. My cpu temp went up by an average of 17 degrees C on idle!! I'm trying to get my pc silent and my next investment is a silent cpu fan; by doing this my CPU temp is going to increase anyway since it's got a beast of a fan on it at the moment. By beast i mean that it cools it well but it sounds like a bumble bee on speed. I'm gonna be pushing the AMD temp limit if i'm not careful seeing as it's running about about 65-70 at the moment. If its all the same to you, i think i'll stop. I'm a student - if my CPU goes i cant afford to replace it, it also means i cant earn any money to fund being a student OR do any work. Sorry guys and farewell to team 3446.

Quite why i needed to post this on here i don't know.

Wow, I wonder if my pc is hurting. I haven't even checked to see if my temp has gone up.

hugemullens
May 2, 2003, 07:35 PM
if folding is over heating your cpu, i hate to see what gaming would do. You might want to get a new heatsink as quick as possible. Like 20 bucks shipped gets a great one. I'd say something is wrong with your cooling, folding shouldnt do that.

mrjamin
May 2, 2003, 09:03 PM
Originally posted by hugemullens
if folding is over heating your cpu, i hate to see what gaming would do. You might want to get a new heatsink as quick as possible. Like 20 bucks shipped gets a great one. I'd say something is wrong with your cooling, folding shouldnt do that. i run UT2k3 at 40fps - temp has never risen above 60. folding@home says its optimised for intel - could that be why? I've never seen my CPU temp rise that high, its normally down in the mid-40's, then up to mid-high 50's whilst gaming! i already have a kickass heatsink/fan - my CPU is overclocked too!!

MrMacMan
May 2, 2003, 09:16 PM
besides that this should have been in the DC forum, you can turn down the amount of CPU folding uses...

There a are a couple programs out there that do this.

BTW, so far there have been 0, zero burnouts of CPUs that are running folding, heat is once thing, but saying that it is gonna fry is incorrect.

Stelliform
May 2, 2003, 09:18 PM
I have been folding for the last few months with no ill effect on any of my computers. I used to run SETI for years with no ill effects. I woudln't worry about it damaging your equipment unless your equipment already doesn't have proper cooling....

Stelliform
May 2, 2003, 09:20 PM
Originally posted by MrMacman
besides that this should have been in the DC forum, you can turn down the amount of CPU folding uses...


Actually it is in advanced settings when you setup the console version. I am not sure about the graphic version...

Oh, yeah I was supposed to get you that installer last weekend... Oops, I will work on it this weekend.... If I get time.... :D

MrMacMan
May 2, 2003, 09:35 PM
Originally posted by Stelliform
Actually it is in advanced settings when you setup the console version. I am not sure about the graphic version...

Oh, yeah I was supposed to get you that installer last weekend... Oops, I will work on it this weekend.... If I get time.... :D

yeah, I was filtering through my AOL spam, I just didn't want to bug you.


Yeah, there are no 'ill' effects, does my computer run hotter, yeah probably, will it shorten the lifespan by anything measurable?
no.

applemacdude
May 2, 2003, 11:24 PM
how to u check the temp on a minitower g3?

p.s : i just downloaded the graphical program and i m folding;)

MrMacMan
May 2, 2003, 11:39 PM
Originally posted by applemacdude
how to u check the temp on a minitower g3?

p.s : i just downloaded the graphical program and i m folding;)

good luck:
Team #3446 :D

applemacdude
May 2, 2003, 11:46 PM
hmmm....not doing anything

how much time does it take?

MrMacMan
May 3, 2003, 12:01 AM
Originally posted by applemacdude
hmmm....not doing anything

how much time does it take?
depending on the protein size, computer speed, percent use of computer, all different factors.

You said you just signed up so don't be worried it takes time.

you have a mid-sized unit, BTW having the graphics ON slows folding by a small percent.

iJon
May 3, 2003, 12:55 AM
Originally posted by mrjamin
i run UT2k3 at 40fps - temp has never risen above 60. folding@home says its optimised for intel - could that be why? I've never seen my CPU temp rise that high, its normally down in the mid-40's, then up to mid-high 50's whilst gaming! i already have a kickass heatsink/fan - my CPU is overclocked too!!
id believe it, my intel folded twice as fast as much dual 1.25. i dont know how it compares to a amd machine though, most stuff these days are being optimized for intel over amd, dont know what the affect is. i dont think folding will burn your cpu, but does make it get hot. this is the only reason i stopped folding, my room got to hot, didnt see worth it.

iJon

Stelliform
May 3, 2003, 08:19 AM
Originally posted by iJon
id believe it, my intel folded twice as fast as much dual 1.25. i dont know how it compares to a amd machine though, most stuff these days are being optimized for intel over amd, dont know what the affect is. i dont think folding will burn your cpu, but does make it get hot. this is the only reason i stopped folding, my room got to hot, didnt see worth it.

iJon

My AMD 1800 does a Work unit every 19 hours.... I don't know how that compares to intel though...

iJon
May 3, 2003, 10:58 AM
Originally posted by Stelliform
My AMD 1800 does a Work unit every 19 hours.... I don't know how that compares to intel though...
i cant remember, i just know it was way faster than my powermac.

iJon

icetraxxg5
May 3, 2003, 11:38 AM
When is folding going to be optimised for Altivec? That should increase the speed by a ton.

mc68k
May 3, 2003, 11:48 AM
Originally posted by applemacdude
how to u check the temp on a minitower g3?thermoindock (http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/9999)
aquamon (http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/14386)
p.s : i just downloaded the graphical program and i m folding;) welcome to the team. :)

mc68k
May 3, 2003, 11:50 AM
Originally posted by icetraxxg5
When is folding going to be optimised for Altivec? That should increase the speed by a ton. already been done. it's in beta right now, but i've made some scripts to automate the setup.

http://homepage.mac.com/mc68k

Stelliform
May 3, 2003, 12:03 PM
Originally posted by mc68k
already been done. it's in beta right now, but i've made some scripts to automate the setup.

http://homepage.mac.com/mc68k

To use Alitvec do you just use 3.25 straight, or with the -advmethods switch?

Edit:::
Found it on my own...

1) The core and the client are separate pieces of software. The client contacts the Mother Ship, and is assigned to an assignment server. If you have the 3.25 CLI and have set the -advmethods flag (-forceasm and -verbosity 9 flags also recommended), Guha has said that there is a chance at getting Gromacs work assignments now. They will soon make them more available to all who have set the methods flag early in the week, he said-- assuming no problems are found. If you want to help more than that, join the beta team--but be advised that while things may seem pretty solid, it is betaware and if crashes occur and such you might lose work units, etc. If you want a rock solid system and don't want to take a chance, stay with Tinker for a few days/weeks.

woodsey
May 4, 2003, 11:08 AM
I have a pm g4 733 quicksilver.

I tried aquamon and thermolindock.

aquamon did not display my cpu temp, and themolindock said my cpu temp was -1

Is there something wrong with my computer, or is there another program which i can use?

iJon
May 4, 2003, 11:58 AM
Originally posted by woodsey
I have a pm g4 733 quicksilver.

I tried aquamon and thermolindock.

aquamon did not display my cpu temp, and themolindock said my cpu temp was -1

Is there something wrong with my computer, or is there another program which i can use?
not sure about aquamon, but thermoindock was stopped about a year ago i think, it donly supports a limited amount of macs, new powermacs were never supported, i think the pismo was the last laptop supported too.

iJon

GeeYouEye
May 4, 2003, 03:46 PM
Originally posted by iJon
not sure about aquamon, but thermoindock was stopped about a year ago i think, it donly supports a limited amount of macs, new powermacs were never supported, i think the pismo was the last laptop supported too.

iJon

Mostly accurate, but Thermoindock supports all the iBooks (not sure about 900MHz, but probably) as well.

macrumors12345
May 4, 2003, 04:52 PM
Originally posted by iJon
. i dont think folding will burn your cpu, but does make it get hot. this is the only reason i stopped folding, my room got to hot, didnt see worth it.

iJon

Yeah, it is also going to add a non-trivial amount to your power bill if you are running on an P4 or highly clocked Athlon. Those things are power sucking monsters...if you're running it with one of them then you are literally paying about $100/year extra to do this! Of course, dual 970s will consume about as much power as a single P4 or Athlon, albeit at least you will be getting much more work done with the two 970s (assuming the PPC version of the client isn't horribly coded at that point). In some sense, this program is best run on laptops, which get much more work done per watt than a desktop CPU. It would be nice if you could, for example, lower the voltage on a PowerMac's processor(s) (like you can lower the clock speed on an iBook or Powerbook when running on battery), so that you can run the client all day without having it add too much to your electricity bill....

iJon
May 4, 2003, 04:54 PM
Originally posted by GeeYouEye
Mostly accurate, but Thermoindock supports all the iBooks (not sure about 900MHz, but probably) as well.
thats cool, didnt know that. i just remember putting it on my pismo, but then my powermac didnt work with it. then i read the page and talked about stopping it. i wish someone could pick it up, i would love you see how hot this beast gets.

iJon

iJon
May 4, 2003, 04:56 PM
Originally posted by macrumors12345
Yeah, it is also going to add a non-trivial amount to your power bill if you are running on an P4 or highly clocked Athlon. Those things are power sucking monsters...if you're running it with one of them then you are literally paying about $100/year extra to do this! Of course, dual 970s will consume about as much power as a single P4 or Athlon, albeit at least you will be getting much more work done with the two 970s (assuming the PPC version of the client isn't horribly coded at that point). In some sense, this program is best run on laptops, which get much more work done per watt than a desktop CPU. It would be nice if you could, for example, lower the voltage on a PowerMac's processor(s) (like you can lower the clock speed on an iBook or Powerbook when running on battery), so that you can run the client all day without having it add too much to your electricity bill....
wow, that even tops my reason of my room getting hot for stopping. now its taking away my money, not im glad i stopped. it was fun while it lasted.

iJon

mc68k
May 4, 2003, 07:23 PM
it's not thermoindock's fault, it's motorola's. they stopped putting thermometers in the CPU junctions after the 7410 series if i remember correctly. the -1 just means it's not supported.

as for g3s, i believe they're still fully supported, hence the non-nonsense reading.

MrMacMan
May 4, 2003, 08:09 PM
Originally posted by macrumors12345
Yeah, it is also going to add a non-trivial amount to your power bill if you are running on an P4 or highly clocked Athlon. Those things are power sucking monsters...if you're running it with one of them then you are literally paying about $100/year extra to do this! Of course, dual 970s will consume about as much power as a single P4 or Athlon, albeit at least you will be getting much more work done with the two 970s (assuming the PPC version of the client isn't horribly coded at that point). In some sense, this program is best run on laptops, which get much more work done per watt than a desktop CPU. It would be nice if you could, for example, lower the voltage on a PowerMac's processor(s) (like you can lower the clock speed on an iBook or Powerbook when running on battery), so that you can run the client all day without having it add too much to your electricity bill....

Lets put this into perspective, that is 28cents on average, a day.

I don't think that is too much to ask, anyway your generalizing way way too much.
Voltage is key, not always is speed the first factor.

edit: I think my dad said the power bill raised 11 cents a day because of me. oh no!

mc68k
May 4, 2003, 09:00 PM
Originally posted by MrMacman
I think my dad said the power bill raised 11 cents a day because of me. oh no! 11 * 365 = $40.15

MrMacMan
May 4, 2003, 09:05 PM
Originally posted by mc68k
11 * 365 = $40.15
I know how to do math, yeah it adds up, but ask yourself, is 11-28 a day bad?

iJon
May 4, 2003, 10:18 PM
Originally posted by MrMacman
I know how to do math, yeah it adds up, but ask yourself, is 11-28 a day bad?
depends how a much a dollar is worth to you.

iJon

MrMacMan
May 4, 2003, 10:30 PM
Originally posted by iJon
depends how a much a dollar is worth to you.

iJon

Its worth one iTunes Song Download. :D ;)

no really it is worth something, but you can't get anything for 11 cents, your lucky if a pack of gum you can get for 25 cents so... its worth it, atleast for me.

iJon
May 5, 2003, 12:05 AM
Originally posted by MrMacman
Its worth one iTunes Song Download. :D ;)

no really it is worth something, but you can't get anything for 11 cents, your lucky if a pack of gum you can get for 25 cents so... its worth it, atleast for me.
but 40 dollars a month is worth alot.

iJon

MrMacMan
May 5, 2003, 07:25 PM
Originally posted by iJon
but 40 dollars a month is worth alot.

iJon
It seems my calculator was wrong...
.11 * 31 days = $3.41
.28 * 31 = $8.68

Um...?
Numbers?
I checked...
uh...

iJon
May 5, 2003, 09:09 PM
Originally posted by MrMacman
It seems my calculator was wrong...
.11 * 31 days = $3.41
.28 * 31 = $8.68

Um...?
Numbers?
I checked...
uh...
well thats a lot less now, but still money is money, take it any way you can get it.

iJon

MrMacMan
May 5, 2003, 09:11 PM
We all know the reasons that people aren't doing it.

I just wanted to put the cost ratio in their so people wouldn't get confused with numbers.

bertinman
May 5, 2003, 09:53 PM
I fold at work :) only one comp at home is folding now...not much added bill for me.

addressing the topic of the thread...

I just upgraded my system pretty heavily and one of the things I got was a new CPU fan for my AMD Barton 2500+. Check out Vantec's new Aeroflow's, they are super engineered to keep the CPU as cool as possible. I do some work with thermodynamics and fins on heat sinks and this thing is a great piece of work. I run my system overclocked to a 2800+ with over clocked FSB to 430 Mhz, run CAD and folding all day and it never runs above 40C.

- bert